1st

Short Story

Stephanie Hing, Grade 11
Queenwood School For Girls


Defence Against The Daily Predator

View

1st

Short Story

Isobel Whitaker, Grade 7
St Thomas' Primary School


Hunted

View

2nd

Short Story

Joel Biddle, Grade 8
Toowoomba Grammar School


Animal Kingdom

View

2nd

Short Story

Kyle Muldoon, Grade 12
North Rockhampton State High School


Bernard The Winged Monkey

View

3rd

Short Story

Lauren Fraser, Grade 2
Golden Beach State School


The Ants

View

3rd

Short Story

Sam Healy, Grade 9
Clare High School


Blinded By The Light

View

Finalist

Short Story

Elizabeth Beaton, Grade 10
MacRobertson Girls High School


The Animal

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kitty Blackmore, Grade 7
Daramalan College


Ruby

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sarah Bourke, Grade 8
Radford College


Future Earth

View

Finalist

Short Story

Elizabeth Burke, Grade 9
Emmaus Catholic College


The Hopeful Journey

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jake Cameron, Grade 4
Virginia State School


Lost In The Rainforest

View

Finalist

Short Story

Rhiannon Clark, Grade 7
Western Heights College


Being Human

View

Finalist

Short Story

Vince Comelab, Grade 7
Lalor Secondary College


Accelerated

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alice Cooper, Grade 5
St Luke's Grammar School


The Lost Tiger

View

Finalist

Short Story

Caitlan Cooper-Trent, Grade 8
Queenwood School for Girls


Brethren

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kate Davis, Grade 12
Trinity College


Grettal The Giraffe

View

Finalist

Short Story

Lauren Denman, Grade 5
Groves Christian College


The Turtle's Journey

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ellen Ferris, Grade 4
Forster Public School


Lioness Survival Course

View

Finalist

Short Story

Luisa Fitzpatrick, Grade 8
North Albany Senior High School


Minty's Bones

View

Finalist

Short Story

Amelia Foong, Grade 8
Sydney Secondary College


Fragile Wings

View

Finalist

Short Story

Geoffrey Gaskell


The Perfect Law For The Jungle

View

Finalist

Short Story

Caitlin Gordon-King, Grade 4
Alstonville Public School


Cats (Should) Rule!

View

Finalist

Short Story

Matthew Hall, Grade 2
Calamvale Community College


The Australian Adventure

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sam Langshaw, Grade 7
Caringbah High School


My Favourite Pet

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ashleigh Morse, Grade 8
Queenwood School for Girls


Animal Kingdom

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sophie O'Neill, Grade 7
Southern Cross School


By Moonlight

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sophie Osborn, Grade 7
East Fremantle Primary School


The Night He Never Returned

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alyssa Parsons, Grade 8
St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School


A New Beginning

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ashlea Pearce, Grade 9
Aquinas College


Call Of The Deep

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kara Pogos, Grade 10
Kilvington Girls Grammar School


On The Wings Of A Bat

View

Finalist

Short Story

Larissa Rodrigues, Grade 7
Aberfoyle Park High School


Stars Of The Rainbow

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jilly Royal, Grade 6
Kangaroo Valley Public School


Just A Game

View

Finalist

Short Story

Frances Waterbury, Grade 6
Yarra Valley Grammar School


The Colours Of A Dragonfly

View

Finalist

Short Story

Clare Yap Hui Ling, Grade 11
Presbyterian Ladies' College


A Note From The Animal Kingdom

View

Finalist

Short Story

Shell Yeo, Grade 9
Northern Beaches Christian School


The Compound

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sharyn Zha, Grade 11
Sydney Girls High School


The Average Sydney

View