1st

Poetry

Gabrielle Clarke, Grade 10
St Francis Xavier College


Black Fear

View

1st

Short Story

Sophie Ryan-Seignior, Grade 6
Coburg North Primary School


Kindred Spirits

View

2nd

Poetry

Elysha Casey, Grade 7
St Patrick's College


The Sadness Of The Lord...

View

2nd

Short Story

Rosie Doyle, Grade 7
Mackellar Girls Campus


The Sun Chasers

View

3rd

Short Story

Maree Patsouras, Grade 9
St Monica's College - Senior School


Fire

View

3rd

Poetry

William Zhang, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


This Must Be War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Megan Aberte, Grade 9
Melba College Junior Campus


Falling

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zali Adams, Grade 4
Harkaway Primary School


Birdwatcher

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dean Adel, Grade 1
Home Education


Whiskers And Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riddhi Agarwal, Grade 7
Albert Park College


Illusion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rubi - Lea Ainsworth, Grade 4
Armidale City Public School


The Journey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ghadir Al Ali, Grade 9
Wiley Park Girls High School


Black Rainbows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ayah Alameddine, Grade 7
Macarthur Girls High School


MYSTERIES

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eliza Allen, Grade 9
Somerville House


The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cody Allender, Grade 1
Harmony Primary School


Zombies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Madeline Andriske, Grade r
East Murray Area School


My Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Paige Anton, Grade 11
Morisset High School


Aftermath

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chuks Anwasi, Grade 4
Burrendah Primary School


Ashes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Victoria Au, Grade 8
Canley Vale High School


Writer's Block

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oliver Austen, Grade 2
St Patrick's Primary School


Luke Saves The World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gabrielle Author, Grade 3
Wynn Vale Primary School


Jewels

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Wallace Author, Grade 3
Tarneit P-9 College


Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marcus Bailey-Lukac, Grade 7
Northgate State School


With Only 1 Second To Spare

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Josie Baker, Grade 3
Rosary Park Catholic School


Candy Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natasha Baker, Grade 5
Baynton West Primary School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hudson Ballina, Grade 9
Burnside State High School


The Crash

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Banks, Grade 6
Sylvania Heights Public School


Individual

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Bannan, Grade 1
St Mark's Catholic Primary School


Lizzy Got Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Bannerman, Grade 6
Kempsey East Public School


Hearts Desire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charli Barber, Grade 7
St Kevin's Primary School


The Fault Of Society

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucy Barker , Grade 11
Our Lady of Sion College


Eat More Toast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Koko Bates, Grade 4
Reddam House Primary School


Birds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tayla Batty, Grade 11
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College


Gone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Millicent Bennetts, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


Despair

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Bentley, Grade 10
Alfred Deakin High School


Breathes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kimberley Betts, Grade 10
Robert Townson High School


The Teenage Survivors

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Moksh Bhatia, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


My Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Bigham, Grade 5
Wandin Yallock Primary School


Past Present And Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sally Black, Grade 8
Bellarine Secondary College - Ocean Grove Campus


Tag

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stella Black, Grade 9
Melba College Junior Campus


Powerless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brianna Blackwell, Grade 7
Montrose Bay High School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jean-Luc Blanc, Grade 9
St Pius X College


The Sanctuary

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Azeezat Bodija, Grade 10
Islamic College of Brisbane


Writers Block

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Patrick Borders, Grade 8
Salesian College


A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nina Bousaid, Grade 5
Our Lady Of Lebanon College


Let's Stop The War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nathan Boyce, Grade 11
Francis Greenway High School


Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ali Brand, Grade 6
Birchgrove Public School


The Lone Wolf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tahlia Bratt, Grade 9
Banora Point High School


Revenge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alistair Breakey, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


Tigers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bohdi Bristow, Grade 5
Bay View State School


Tragedy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nicholas Brodie, Grade 9
St Pius X College


Post WWIV Time Travel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jy Bubb, Grade 9
Palm Beach-Currumbin State High School


Into Battle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Bunn, Grade 6
St Patrick's School


A Place They Called Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angus Burdon, Grade 2
Kingston Primary School


Alex Does His First Jump

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Burrows, Grade 1
Manifold Heights Primary School


Swimming

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alanna Butler, Grade 4
Warranwood Primary School


Happiness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natalie Butler, Grade 8
Kurnai College - Churchill Campus


Links

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgia Cagney, Grade 1
Harmony Primary School


The Snow Angel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Campbell, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


The Wind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Meave Campbell, Grade 10
Exeter High School


Vaseline On Your Goatee

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bethany Cantwell, Grade 6
Tyabb Railway Station Primary School


Born Again

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Canvin, Grade 3
Mountain Creek State School


Samuel Fights His Fears

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Caruso, Grade 6
St Martin Of Tours School


Its Eyes Pierced Mine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jackson Cavanagh, Grade 9
St Brendans College


To Be Or Not 2b

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michelle Chai, Grade 9
Pymble Ladies College


Y(our) Legacy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ananya Chaudhary, Grade 3
St Stephen's School


The Minecraft Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yik Tsun (joanna) Chen, Grade 11
Balwyn High School


Wish You Well

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Chiavaroli, Grade 8
Wesley College


A Blank Piece Of Paper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryan Childs, Grade 10
Kellyville High School


Nameless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jeanelle Chua, Grade 12
Caroline Chisholm Catholic College


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Clarke, Grade 9
St Paul's High School


Deceived

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shelby Clausen, Grade 6
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School


Hades Helmet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Domenica Clowes, Grade 10
MacKillop Catholic Regional College


Knowledge For Sale

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kiani Collier-Hall, Grade 8
Pacific Coast Christian School


Aboriginal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Declan Conaghty, Grade 7
Modbury P-7 School


Desert Revenge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Layah Conry, Grade 9
Calvin Christian School


The Scream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Coombe, Grade 7
Montrose Bay High School


You Know Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Cooper, Grade 9
Mornington Secondary College


The Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zendai Cooper, Grade 2
Cundletown Public School


Minecraft

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gian Cornale, Grade 7
Marcellin College


Gone Fishing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyler Cossor, Grade 2
Wamberal Public School


The Wishing Glitter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Courtot, Grade 9
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School


The Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shyanna-Cee Crittle, Grade k
Tippery Station School


Making Sushi

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaelyn Croke, Grade 3
Hilliard State School


Zelda's Fear

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Cuming, Grade 5
The Hamilton and Alexandra College


Arcade Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emre Cupples, Grade 5
Boolarra Primary School


Jedd

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michael Currie, Grade 11
Pembroke School


Joy Flight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eden Danielsen-jensen, Grade 8
Burnside State High School


Friendship's Paths

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeleine Davies, Grade 2
Canterbury Primary School


The Evil Spell

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Malainey Davison, Grade 4
Howrah Primary School


A Wave Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaques De Deugd, Grade 8
TLSC Tumbi Umbi Campus


I Am Not A Robot

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ziggi Defty-Rashid, Grade 3
Rockingham Montessori School


The Lost Bird

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maria Demina, Grade 4
West Lakes Shore Primary School


Adventures

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eve Denner, Grade 8
Blackwood High School


Confessions Of The Fallen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vanessa DeRango, Grade 6
Our Lady Of The Pines School


In This World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jerome Des Preaux, Grade 8
Smiths Hill High School


Headsman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mila Dexter, Grade 1
Harmony Primary School


Journey's Through The Closet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jayda Dirou, Grade 1
Miami State Primary School


The Magic Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Dober, Grade 6
Roxburgh Park Primary School


Hume Leader

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maja Dodt, Grade 8
Canberra High School


War Scars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sharna Dowden, Grade 9
The Forest High School


This Planet We Call Home...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Drummond, Grade 8
Mornington Secondary College


The Final

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Timothy Duff, Grade 6
Central Coast Grammar School


The Meteorologist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebecca Durrant, Grade 10
Park Ridge State High School


Under Pressure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katherine Ebbs, Grade 2
St Columba Anglican School


The Princess Puppy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jenaya Ecker, Grade 4
Dakabin State School


Don't Tell Me Where I Belong!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rory-Clay Edwards, Grade 8
Upwey High School


Backwards Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tiana El-Bazouni, Grade 1
Maronite College Of The Holy Family


Little Bee And Little Butterfly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zara Elliott, Grade 2
Manifold Heights Primary School


The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Ellis, Grade 7
Beaconhills College


Sharp Shooter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chanaka Epa, Grade 6
St Matthew's School


Celestial Hours

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Errington, Grade 5
Eden Hill Primary School


Ice Skater

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rabiha Etri, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


The Doll

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Evans, Grade 1
Loxton Lutheran School


The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Summer Evans, Grade 1
Harmony Primary School


Izzy And Her Pet Turtle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tanesha Faulkner, Grade 10
Maleny State High School


A Story Of Imagination

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yasmin Feile, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


Consequence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kate Ferraro, Grade 5
Carlingford West Public School


The Path Of The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ellie Fincham, Grade 5
Whitehorse Primary School


Infinity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katie Fisher, Grade 2
Wonthaggi North Primary School


Alexis Crane Superspy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kady Flanagan, Grade 4
Dakabin State School


A Cruel World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Connor Flynn, Grade 2
Talara Primary College


Invisible Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aggie Forssman, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


Supermarket Frenzy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brooke Forsyth, Grade 10
Toogoolawah State High School


My Sort Of Hell

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dean Foundis-Borrett, Grade 2
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Our Dog With Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Harley Friske, Grade 8
Victoria Point High School


The Greatest Lights Dark Side

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jacinta Frizelle, Grade 10
Mossman State High School


The Last Olympus

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsie Galang, Grade 9
Dysart State High School


Let Me Out

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jenson Galvin, Grade 3
Brighton Grammar School


The Weirdest Thing Happened To Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sebastian Garcia, Grade 1
Westgrove Primary School


The Moon And The Sun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tacana Gebel, Grade 7
Montrose Bay High School


Golden Hair

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carla Gee, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


Through A Soldier's Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Gemmell, Grade 2
Canterbury Primary School


The Four Lost Stones.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Gibson, Grade 6
Genesis Christian College


The Adventures Of Gemma And The Loopyjels - The Legend Of The Jellydogs.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Phillip Gigliotti, Grade 7
Clancy Catholic College


Our Last Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Laeticia Gillespie, Grade 8
Tumbarumba High School


MY TOWN

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daisy Gleeson Dunn, Grade 3
Maleny State School


The Disaster Wish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angus Glover, Grade 3
Central Coast Grammar School


The Deadly Games Of Mistow Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ava Govanstone, Grade 10
Portland Secondary College


If People Were...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ceairah-Jayne Grainger, Grade 8
Caboolture State High School


Slipping

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eden Gray, Grade 5
Stretton State College


Trapped In The Toy Store

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eli Gray, Grade 4
Maleny State School


Big Johnny's Bullying

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sally-anne Gregory, Grade 6
Lightning Ridge Central School


Helper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nathan Grimshaw, Grade 10
Mornington Secondary College


Dark Vs Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Taran Gross, Grade 6
Quaama Public School


The Man From Afghanistan

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ciara Hadley, Grade 10
O'Connor Catholic College


Saxophone Boy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Haire, Grade 3
St Joseph's Primary School


Lolly Bombs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tessa Haire, Grade 1
St Joseph's Primary School


Emily

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan Hall, Grade 1
Padbury Catholic School


Max's Pet Bird

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Izaiah Hall, Grade 3
Dunedoo Central School


The Big Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jordyn Halton, Grade 5
Burnie Primary School


About Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Marwa Hamied, Grade 9
Wiley Park Girls High School


Poisonous Consequence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Erin Hansen, Grade 3
St Edward's Primary School


The Tiny Crocodile

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Harding, Grade 9
Coolum State High School


A Night With The Naughty Nuns

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaylee Hardwick, Grade 3
Boyne Island Primary School


Breaking News

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Daniel Hardy, Grade 7
Home School


Paradise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lilly Hartin, Grade 5
Clayton View Primary School


The Solar System

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ned Hartnett, Grade 2
McKinnon Primary School


The Enormous Robot

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Briege Hartwell, Grade 3
Woodville Primary School


Flat Dog The Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nika Harwood, Grade 1
Harmony Primary School


Lost Lions

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaelyn Haynes, Grade 2
Upwey South Primary School


The Talking Puppy??

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lara Headon, Grade 5
St Mary's Catholic Primary School


What It's Like To Be Sick

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Herbert, Grade 5
Mt Crosby State School


The Path To Misery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arielle Heywood, Grade 2
Elanora Heights Public School


The Bullies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alex Hickey, Grade 5
Bay View State School


Fighting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Higgins, Grade 8
Helensvale State High School


Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kyla Hill, Grade 8
Montrose Bay High School


Golden Fur

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Will Ho, Grade 11
Attadale Primary School


A Restless Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Trinity Hoare, Grade 6
Broadbeach State School


Here Comes The Flood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Steven Hoffman, Grade 8
Tumbarumba High School


MY TOWN

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jonathan Holland, Grade 12
Bowen State High School


Winter’s Empirical Test

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Hollis, Grade 12
The Canberra College - Woden Campus


Insignificance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Megan Holt, Grade 6
St John's School


Somebody To Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oscar Holt, Grade 5
Doubleview Primary School


The Weirdest Day Of My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kanye Holyoake, Grade 11
Attadale Primary School


The Painting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matthew Hooper, Grade 09
Woree State High School


Crucible Of Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lauren Hopkins, Grade 9
Kambala School for Girls


I Am A Small Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sash Horner, Grade 2
Penbank School


Shark Attack

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Hourigan, Grade 12
James Nash State High School


Penumbra

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kristina Hua, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


The Waves

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Hughan, Grade 4
Ocean Grove Primary School


The Willow Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Desley Hughes, Grade 2
Westgrove Primary School


Jake Limerick

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jared Hui, Grade 7
Rose Bay Secondary College


Ode To The Green Eyed Tree Frog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aponi Hulse, Grade 4
Trevallyn Primary School


Sounds Of Silence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan Hunt, Grade 2
Sandringham East Primary School


Pulled In

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shaima Hussainizada, Grade 8
Sarah Redfern High School


One Mistake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nour Hussein, Grade 3
Australian International Academy


School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lamis Husseini, Grade 9
Australian International Academy Secondary Campus


Pressure Of Ambition

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacqueline Huynh, Grade 9
Birrong Girls High School


The Art Of Staying Sane

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Beore Hwang, Grade 12
Ingleburn High School


Hidden Hopes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Arki Hyett, Grade 2
Penbank School


Weather

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Ieraci, Grade 2
St Anne's Catholic Primary School


The African Boy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Francesca Ierardo, Grade 7
Kilbreda College


It's A Dog's Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Capri Ireland, Grade 5
Tharawal Public School


Dancing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Duncan Irving, Grade 7
Marsden High School


Burglar

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlotte Ives, Grade 8
Monivae College


Ink

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mali Jackman, Grade 3
Hilliard State School


The Giant Terrifying Goanna

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Celeste Jeffers, Grade 11
Gympie State High School


Eyes On You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebekah Jeisman, Grade 9
TLSC Tumbi Umbi Campus


The Righteous Throne

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Skye Jenkins, Grade 10
Lilydale Heights Secondary College


Listen To The Battle Cry

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arna Johnson, Grade 4
Woodvale Primary School


The Racer And The Bookworm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Johnson, Grade 8
Mt Erin Secondary College


Spotlight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Johnson, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


Earrings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zoroah Johnson, Grade 8
Noosa District State High School


Elements Of Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tomaizena Johnston, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


The Duckling Surprise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Felicia Jonatan, Grade 5
Sherwood Hills Christian School


Beyond The Sun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gabriel Jones, Grade 8
Grace Lutheran College


She Will Take Us There

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angelina Joyce, Grade 5
St Benedict's Primary School


Is A Dog Man’s Best Friend?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Andrea Kakakios, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


The Key To The Shed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Geordie Kamper, Grade 5
Central Coast Grammar School


Old Champ

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kiriaki Katsigiannis, Grade 4
Camelot Rise Primary School


If Happiness Was...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carl Kava, Grade 9
St Pius X College


Loss And Gain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annie Kenwery, Grade 5
St Peter's Primary School


Desert Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoha Khalid, Grade 10
Sirius College


Flowers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Roy Khouri, Grade 9
Antonine College


Top Secret Information

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Soraya Kidd, Grade 4
Harmony Primary School


Egyptian Experience

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maylia Kilgour, Grade 1
Harmony Primary School


The Rainbow Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brittany King, Grade 8
Kadina Memorial School


The Final Quest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brock King, Grade 3
Hilliard State School


Spider Fear

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tessa KIng, Grade 11
Attadale Primary School


Midnight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Kluckow, Grade 6
Scotch College - Junior School


The Internal Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Knox, Grade 1
Westgrove Primary School


Happy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Koch, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


The Talking Pizza

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Korosec, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


Ultimate Dog Saves The Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maximilian Kot, Grade 8
Clarkson Community High School


A Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matt Kuch, Grade 11
Kew High School


Cicatrix

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Kulper, Grade 4
Pinnaroo Primary School


Robin Hood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Reginald Kumar, Grade 5
Liverpool Public School


My Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hesharth Kumarasinghe, Grade 8
Mercy College


They Dug Too Deep...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vanessa Lai, Grade 8
Covenant Christian School


Bloom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Landsberg, Grade 9
Exeter High School


Amya's Winter Wonderland

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elsie Langmaid, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


Polar Bears

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aponi Langsford-Mann, Grade 9
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School


The Story Begins

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zeta Larsen, Grade 1
Tippery Station School


Out To Play

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahlia Lawrie, Grade 5
St Mary's Catholic Primary School


Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Link Le, Grade 12
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College


I'm Not Her

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eui Chang Lee, Grade 12
Como Secondary College


Last Stage

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Noah LeNoble, Grade 2
Manifold Heights Primary School


Body Acrostic Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Estelle Lewis, Grade 4
Bowral Public School


An Autumn Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hanyuan Li, Grade 6
Hurstville Public School


The Voyage - A Shakespearean Sonnet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Haoang Li, Grade 10
North Sydney Girls High School


The Orchestra Of Drums And Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katherine Liatis, Grade 3
South Yarra Primary School


The Sprinkle Charm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jun Hong Liu, Grade 8
Mercy College


Just A Dream...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jacqueline Loh, Grade 10
South Sydney High School


Mama

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Debbie Lowenstein, Grade 12
Killara High School


Peach Blossom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kate Lowson, Grade 9
St Mary's Anglican Girls School


The Death Of Human Kind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Lubrano, Grade 2
Christ The King Primary School


The Weather Animals

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matthew Luo, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


Marco Vicenzo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kim Ly, Grade 12
John Monash Science School


Tick Tock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kira Macarthur, Grade 4
Georges River Grammar School


Snakenapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alicia Macfarlane, Grade 3
St. Mary's Anglican Girls' School


The Sad Star

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amira Mahmoud, Grade 3
Tarneit P-9 College


Day And Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Malone, Grade 7
Marsden High School


The Haunted Painting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chun Yip Man, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


The Hail

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tristan Manwaring, Grade 8
Covenant Christian School


Dawn Arises

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marquis Maree, Grade 6
Cranbourne West Primary School


A Day In The Life Of An Orangutan

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zachary Marinos, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


The Crook Who Likes Books

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chantal Maroun, Grade 11
St Charbel's College


Whirlpool Of Thoughts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brooke Marshall, Grade 3
Willetton Primary School


The Lost Orangutan

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alex Martin, Grade 10
Gymea Technology High School


A Letter From Death.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Martin, Grade 9
Burnside State High School


The King, The Peasant And The Lamp

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Martin, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


The New Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sam Mathers, Grade 3
Harmony Primary School


My Teddies Tea Party And Adventure Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lexi McCann, Grade 2
Ceras Primary School


The Super Puppy Ollie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacinta McCarthy, Grade 11
Caboolture State High School


The Butterfly Chase

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kataya Mccormack, Grade 5
Quaama Public School


Too Late

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Luke McCoy, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


Fish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy McCredden, Grade 7
Marsden High School


The Accidental Champion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Mcdonald, Grade 11
Brisbane Girls Grammar School


Daffodils

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarrah McLellan, Grade 5
Mt Crosby State School


The Invasion That Nearly Happened

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abbie McPartland, Grade 7
Mornington Secondary College


Epitaph

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caeleb Meadows, Grade 9
Noosa District State High School


The Darkest Sun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oscar Mellor, Grade 4
Mornington Primary School


The Repeater

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Mercer, Grade 4
Harmony Primary School


My Dad Doesn't Like Kittens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lila Meredith, Grade 2
St Peter and St Paul's School


Lila Under The Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Carmen Miguelez-gallardo, Grade 3
Tarneit P-9 College


Happiness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Milburn, Grade 9
Burnside State High School


Fluid Memories

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sneha Mishra, Grade 11
Bunbury Senior High School


The Death Bed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Mizzi , Grade 9
Parramatta Marist High School


The Power Of A Single String

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sheridan Mommers, Grade 7
Burpengary State School


It's Not So Bad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Devon Monk, Grade 2
Alinjarra Primary School


Wiff To The Rescue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anastasia Morfiadakis, Grade 8
Telopea Park School


A Farewell To Sunset

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Moroney, Grade 11
Corinda State High School


Sunrise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmin Moros, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


The Magic Typewriter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tom Morris, Grade 2
Stonnington Primary School


The Pen Mum Did Not Let Me Use

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kayla Moustafa, Grade 9
Bossley Park High School


Calm Waves & Burning Sand

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kyel Mowat, Grade 7
Forst Hill College


My Family Is A Red Ferrari

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Renee Moxey, Grade 8
Tumbarumba High School


MY TOWN

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Clare Muggleton , Grade 9
Moree Secondary College


Paradox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessie Muir, Grade 8
Grace Lutheran College


The Sacrifice

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bronte Munro, Grade 11
Mackella Girls High School


Edinburgh In Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alicia Munyongani, Grade 4
Poynter Primary School


The Thief

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aditi Murali, Grade 7
Richmond Primary School


White Lab Coats

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kyah Murfin, Grade 5
St Mary's Catholic Primary School


The Six Friendhips

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jemma Murphy, Grade 5
Baynton West Primary School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Umar Musabbir, Grade k
Al Faisal College


My Car

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mona Nasr, Grade 1
Maronite College Of The Holy Family


The Fairy And The Rainbow Wand

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amy Nawer, Grade 4
St Edward's Primary School


My Brother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Fiona Neroutsos, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


The Shed Mystery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abby Newman, Grade 6
St Agnes Primary School


A Snippet Of Luck

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Karmen Ngo, Grade 8
Canley Vale High School


The Violin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Julie Nguyen , Grade 8
Caroline Chisholm Catholic College


A Miraculous Close Call

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Louise Nguyen, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


Dead Runaway!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thanh-mai Nguyen, Grade 7
Walkerville Primary School


I Wish...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tia Nicholas, Grade 5
Belgrave South Primary School


Left And Right

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aston Nicholls, Grade 8
Ocean View R-12 School


Overwhelmed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Nicholls, Grade 4
Warwick Christian College


Escaping The Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elisabeth Nichols, Grade 8
Montrose Bay High School


Slavery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alliyah Noble, Grade 2
Westgrove Primary School


Cat And Bird

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddison Norman, Grade 10
Cann River P-12 College


Strive

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Norris, Grade 8
St Margaret Mary's Catholic College


Stranger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Max Nottle, Grade 5
Ivanhoe Primary School


I Am Trapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Oliver Oaten, Grade 11
Attadale Primary School


The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lewis O'donnell, Grade 7
Albert Park College


Yew

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sidney Oliver, Grade 6
Camelot Rise Primary School


Clowning Around

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aiden O'neill, Grade 5
Newman Primary School


The Evil Knight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie O'reilly, Grade 10
Our Lady of Mercy College


A Blur In The Distance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jewel Oreskovich, Grade 10
Kingsway Christian College


Patience

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cassandra Orpwood, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


First Day I Got My Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nahrain Oshana, Grade 9
Sydney Girls High School


Becoming Snow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matylda O'Sullivan, Grade 4
Killara Primary School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tiarna O'toole, Grade 3
Hilliard State School


Jody Hates Spiders

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Helen Owens, Grade 2
Maleny State School


Trees

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angelique Palavras, Grade 6
St Peter's School


The Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Effie Papahristou, Grade 8
Sarah Redfern High School


Born To Be Odette

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bethany Paragreen, Grade 9
South Gippsland Secondary College


It Stops Tonight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Paras, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


There Once Was...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Corey Parker, Grade 7
Mornington Secondary College


Still Right Here

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sam Parrish, Grade 12
Attadale Primary School


Waterfalls Of Paper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Meg Paterson, Grade 7
The Scots School


A Different View

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isadora Pearson, Grade 9
Kurri Kurri High School


Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Manning Peart, Grade 10
Whitefriars College


Stutter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jared Pedersen, Grade 7
Trinity Grammar School


Maths

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Peebles, Grade 4
Korowa Anglican Girls School


Day Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yu Xuan Peh, Grade 8
Mt Waverley Secondary College - Junior Campus


It

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tiana Pendray, Grade 3
Roseville Public School


Mirror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bridget Penney, Grade 9
St Joseph's College


The Picturesque Cafe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kimberley Perry, Grade 1
Killara Primary School


Lazy Fights Back

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benedek Petho, Grade 5
Eatons Hill State School


Jákob

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Pettinicchio, Grade 1
Whitford Catholic Primary School


My Nonno's Farm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Melissa Phu, Grade 8
Mt Waverley Secondary College - Junior Campus


Watchdog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Summer Pilkington, Grade 5
Burnie Primary School


Ernie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Pitt, Grade 6
Boyne Island Primary School


The Lucky One

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Pacey Popp-McGovern, Grade 8
Burnside State High School


Golf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Porter, Grade 3
Drysdale Primary School


The End Of Rosie Joe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Poulsen, Grade 12
Wagga Wagga High School


Babiin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jake Powell, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


My Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabriella Price, Grade 2
Canterbury Primary School


My First Swimming Meet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Provan, Grade 11
Christian Outreach College


Tall Enough To See

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucas Pumpa, Grade 2
Kismet Park Primary School


Sad Gorilla

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Will Purdie, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


The Pursuit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nash Ramage, Grade 3
Echuca Primary School


Paddy Young

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Randall, Grade 9
Stromlo High School


All That Remains

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Imogen Reeves, Grade 6
Penguin Primary School


Explorer 3000

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nadine Rhamdhani, Grade 5
Sydenham-Hillside Primary School


Used To

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Richards, Grade 7
Mornington Secondary College


A Racing Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Loris Robinson, Grade 1
St Saviour's Primary School


The Kookaburra Who Couldn't Laugh

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tomi Rodoni, Grade 7
Distance Education Centre Victoria


The Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dallas Rogers, Grade k
North Haven Public School


The Princess

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Erin Rolfe, Grade 5
Bay View State School


Shine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandra Rush, Grade 8
Moree Secondary College


Mirror Image

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Russell, Grade 10
Narara Valley High School


Different Identities

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jazmin Rybicki, Grade 3
Cowaramup Primary School


Growing Alone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kean Sadgrove, Grade 7
Marsden High School


The Graveyard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mary-anne Sadleir, Grade 9
Covenant College


In The Distance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessie Sagar, Grade 7
Melba College Junior Campus


Ivy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessie Salamon, Grade 11
Nazareth Catholic College


Collide With The Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natasha Sam, Grade 8
Grace Lutheran College


Australian Origination

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rachel Sansome, Grade 10
Ferny Grove State High School


The Whispering Willow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matilda Sargent, Grade 3
North Haven Public School


Tiny Creatures Under The House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rishita Sarkar, Grade 3
West Beechboro Primary School


Magic Spell

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eliza Schembri, Grade 6
St Pius X Primary School


Snow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brody Schmidt, Grade 5
Macksville Public School


The Arch Mage

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leonora Schmidt, Grade 6
Oak Park Primary School


What Is This Place

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ian See, Grade 1
Branxton Public School


No More Rubbish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Raagul Selvarajah, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School


Celtic Madness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Laura Sharman, Grade 10
O'Connor Catholic College


Amalie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sam Shaw, Grade 6
Boyne Island Primary School


Direct Hit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaron Sheean, Grade 6Z
St Martin Of Tours School


Voices

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Shellard, Grade 1
Riverside Christian College


My Adventure At Wallawoot Island

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jasmine Shirrefs, Grade 12
Ballarat Grammar School


As Thin As Goodbye

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Shortis, Grade 1
St Augustines School


Abbey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jennifer Shu, Grade 6
Greenacre Public School


Matchstick

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Siemsen, Grade 8
Grace Lutheran College


The Minotaur

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Julisha Silva, Grade 3
Harmony Primary School


The Missing School Boy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessie Smith, Grade 7
Marsden High School


Thud

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kayla Smith, Grade 12
Moreton Bay College


Eidolon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebecca Smith, Grade 7
Mornington Secondary College


The Light In The Distance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Summer Smith-Purnell, Grade 8
Cann River P-12 College


The Soul Of Us

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexis Smyth, Grade 2
Marymount Primary School


The Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alessandro Sobral, Grade 9
Parramatta Marist High School


Clarity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vanessa Sorensen, Grade 2
Rochedale State School


Gum-Nut: A Koala Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Robyn Speck, Grade 6
Linden Park Primary School


Replaced, Regrown

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Geordie Spenceley, Grade 7
Marsden High School


A Swimming Sensation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Spires, Grade 2
Malanda State School


William's Missing Monster Key

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tomasz Stawowczyk, Grade 11
The Canberra College - Woden Campus


On The Soft Air

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arielle Stella, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


A Journey A Girl Took

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tiahna Stevenson, Grade 2
Tullamore Central School


One Sweet Ice-Cream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlie Stewart-Beard, Grade 6
St Mark's Anglican Community School


Storm Swep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaitlyn Storey, Grade 8
Moree Secondary College


Hunger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dina Strangaric, Grade 11
Monbulk College


Alex

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

William Studdert, Grade 7
Knox Grammar School


Bushfire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abhilash Sunny, Grade 9
St Monica's College - Senior School


Looking Into My Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Addison Swan, Grade 3
Croppa Creek Public School


Cold Black Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kirralee Swanson, Grade 5
Bay View State School


Different

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Holly Sweeney, Grade 7
The Peninsula School


Flowers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mckinley Swift, Grade 11
Brisbane School of Distance Education


In Open Sight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noor Syed, Grade 12


Story Of The White Camilla

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Phaedra Tadixz, Grade 12
MacRobertson Girls High School


She Used To Be A Supernova

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lujeyn Tahani Ahmad, Grade 4
Australian International Academy


Friendship

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jonathan Tan, Grade 12
Sutherland Shire Christian School


The Cold Flame

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jenny Tang Tang , Grade 8C
Presbyterian Ladies College


Drifting Far Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Tatchell, Grade 7
Northgate State School


The Desert

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Taylor, Grade 11
St Mary Star Of The Sea College


Was Darkness Defeated?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Taylor, Grade 6
Cranbourne West Primary School


If We Changed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jordyn Taylor, Grade 4
Highton Primary School


Butterflies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lochlan Robert Taylor, Grade 11
Roxby Downs Area School


A Future From Here

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kylie Than, Grade 11
MacRobertson Girls High School


The Loudest Minds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Thomson, Grade 6
St Mary's Anglican Girls School


Living Pictures

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Roisin Tod, Grade 3
Willetton Primary School


The Frogs Forgetful Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sonja Tomanovits, Grade 3
Canberra Montessori School


The Dragon Stone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Torreborre, Grade 8
Mosman High School


Snow, Graves And Amsterdam

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cindy Tran, Grade 6
Dinjerra Primary School


Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicole Travers, Grade 2
Christ The King Primary School


Clean Your Room!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexander Tsocanos, Grade 4
Scotch College Junior School


A Day In The Life Of A Roasted Peanut

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Tsoukalas, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


The Underground Treasure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Phoenix Tulimaiau, Grade 5
Beenleigh State School


Birthday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddison Urquhart, Grade 9
Bonnyrigg High School


Lost In Silence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kirra Utz Kruske, Grade 3
Hilliard State School


A Bigger Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ezra Valentine Rawlins, Grade 5
Barwon Heads Primary School


Dad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Willem Van Den Broek, Grade 5
Bay View State School


Remember Patrick Delany

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Van Wensveen, Grade 5
Elanora Heights Public School


A Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zoe Lee Vander Does, Grade 10
Sorell School


Society

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rachel Vidler, Grade 11
Capalaba State College


Somewhere I Can Be Free

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Von Husen, Grade 7B
The Peninsula School


The Tale Of Perspective

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mai Vue, Grade 9
Bentley Park College


The Chase

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bree Walker, Grade 5
Kelso State School


The Cyborg Studies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kira Walker, Grade 5
Brunswick Junction Primary School


Every Night At 3am

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Walsh, Grade 9
St Joseph's College


Mirrored Perfection

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hansini Wasalamudalige, Grade 10
Sacred Heart Girls College


Innocence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Waterfield, Grade 12
Lara Secondary College


That Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Felicity Webb, Grade 5
Oberon Public School


The Race

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Weir, Grade 11
St Patrick's College


Endless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tahlia Weir, Grade 10
Mornington Secondary College


Painkillers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Wells, Grade 2
Killara Primary School


The Shimmering Moon Rock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte West, Grade 2
Kimberley Park State School


Why Deers Leap

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy West, Grade 5
Kimberley Park State School


Why Frogs Are Green

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aiden Wheller, Grade 12
Attadale Primary School


The Bushfire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alice Whitaker, Grade 8
Brisbane State High School


Reminiscing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maverick Wiebenga, Grade 7d
Cranbourne Secondary College


What Is A Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aaron Wilkes, Grade 8
Lake Joondalup Baptist College


Night Of Tears

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Fiona Wilkes, Grade 10
Lake Joondalup Baptist College


Broken Glass

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Wilkins, Grade 5
Wandin Yallock Primary School


Stalker

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cameron Willaton, Grade 2
Killara Primary School


Cameron's Day In The Jungle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eryn Williams, Grade 3
Warwick Christian College


Princesses Orders

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Morgan Williams, Grade 5
Barwon Heads Primary School


My Cat Lottie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Williamson, Grade 4
Capalaba State College


The Miracle Puppy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maddie Wilson, Grade 12
Lourdes Hill College


He Couldn't Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyler Wilson, Grade 10
Wollondilly Anglican College


The Outcast Trinity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Summer Witika, Grade 7
Boyne Island Primary School


Growing Up

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alisha Wolfe, Grade 5
Waimea Heights Primary School


Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Adrian Wong, Grade 12
Robina State High School


Soar

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Wood, Grade 2
Mansfield State School


Lemonade Lakes And Ice Cream Mountains

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lillian Woodford, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


I'd Like A Lion For A Pet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lilly Woods, Grade 8
St Ursula's College


The Girl Who Notices Everything

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jasmine Wyber, Grade 7
St Josephs Catholic High School


Blank Canvas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hayden Wyer, Grade 12
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School


Whisper In The Cosmic Thunder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aliza Xie, Grade 10
Ascham School


Come Here...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alfie Yeo, Grade 3
Highton Primary School


Muscle Car

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lina Zackariya, Grade 9
Australian International Academy


Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amy Zadrevec, Grade 8
Grace Lutheran College


Sunset At The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Liam Zammataro, Grade 3
Kumbia State School


Drovers

View

Finalist

Poetry

Catherine Adams, Grade 3
Applecross Primary School


Contrast

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kaitie Alabaster, Grade 7
Belgrave Heights Christian School


The Test Of Life

View

Finalist

Poetry

Elizabeth Baldwin, Grade 12
Merewether High School


The Panacea Is Home

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kye Gwyneth Bandrowski, Grade 10
Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College


Small Doses

View

Finalist

Poetry

Shayla Barnes, Grade 5
Geelong East Primary School


White Tiger In The Snow

View

Finalist

Poetry

Charlie Bosler, Grade 7
Killarney Heights High School


Sunset

View

Finalist

Poetry

Joe Bratby, Grade 1
Strathfieldsaye Primary School


Hope

View

Finalist

Poetry

Sabine Chappell, Grade P
Manifold Heights Primary School


Hugs

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ruby Cullen, Grade 4
St Monica's Primary School


Life

View

Finalist

Poetry

Amanda D'Cruz, Grade 6
St Jude's Catholic School


Grey

View

Finalist

Short Story

Amelia Demyane, Grade 5
Our Lady Of The Rosary Primary School


The Chase

View

Finalist

Poetry

Isobel Dunbabin, Grade 11
Fahan School


An Arbitrary Law Of Society

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ira Friedberg, Grade 9
South Sydney High School


The Slave

View

Finalist

Short Story

Olivia Gilham, Grade 1
St Michaels Primary School


I Rode On A Seahorse

View

Finalist

Short Story

Harry Hedley, Grade 11
The Peninsula School


Imaginative Landscape

View

Finalist

Poetry

Gemma Henderson, Grade 8
Brisbane State High School


Writers

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ben Jefferson, Grade 9
Shore School


Fear

View

Finalist

Short Story

Stephanie Liang, Grade 4
Glendal Primary School


Separated From Reality

View

Finalist

Poetry

Phoenix Lloyd, Grade 2
Tanunda Primary School


The Solider In Love With Me

View

Finalist

Short Story

Reilly Morrison, Grade 8
St Brendan's College


Ice Saviour

View

Finalist

Short Story

Tayla Needham, Grade 8
Lisarow High School


Some Reality

View

Finalist

Short Story

Khairah Malaikah Rizan, Grade k
Australian International Academy


The Princess And The Rainbow

View

Finalist

Short Story

Annwen Roberts, Grade 6
Taroona Primary School


The Quest

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alexandra Sevdalis-fallaw, Grade 12
MacRobertson Girls High School


Spitting On Cats

View

Finalist

Short Story

Tiana Sorensen, Grade 4
Rochedale State School


The Last Koala

View

Finalist

Short Story

Isabella Surtees, Grade 2
Methodist Ladies College


A Cheetah In The Snow

View

Finalist

Short Story

Willow Unsworth, Grade 5
Quaama Public School


Fire Against Ice

View

Finalist

Short Story

Isabella Urquhart, Grade 3
Broughton Anglican College


Being Bullied By People Is Not The End Of The World

View

Finalist

Poetry

Jolie Vernon, Grade 2
Harmony Primary School


Sisters

View

Finalist

Poetry

Elise Williams, Grade 8
TLSC Tumbi Umbi Campus


YOU

View