1st

Short Story

Benjamin Cullen, Grade 6
St Agatha's Primary School


The Truth About War

View

1st

Poetry

Carys Stevenson, Grade 3
Rappville Public School


Butterfly

View

2nd

Poetry

Ellen Birchley, Grade 4
Tambo State School


The Country

View

2nd

Short Story

Maxwell Padmore, Grade 3
Our Lady Of Fatima Primary School


The Follower

View

3rd

Poetry

Chloe Bormann-Potter, Grade 9
Seton Catholic College


Natural Girls

View

3rd

Short Story

Eric Huang , Grade 6
Blaxcell Street Public School


Finding Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucy ., Grade 5
Palmers Island Public School


Love Is In The Air

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Abela, Grade 8B
Creekside P-9 College


The Trouble Makers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nisma Abu-Shawish, Grade 12
Islamic College Of Brisbane


Cookies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oliver Ackland, Grade 5
St Joan of Arc School


Basketballing Ben

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Peter Adams, Grade 11
Carlingford High School


Autumn Leaves

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nancy Agostino, Grade 5
St Therese's Catholic Primary School


Forever Friends

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zahra Al Haloob, Grade 10
Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College


The Most Difficult Phase Of Life.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anita Alexoudis, Grade 9
St Patrick's College


Perspective

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emaan Ali, Grade 7
Darul Ulum College of Victoria


The Cherry Blossom Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matthew Alkhoury, Grade 6
Holy Savior School


Team Mania Returns

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brooke Allan, Grade 10
Ravenswood School for Girls


A Fortress In The Battlefield

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Allan, Grade 10
Redlands College


Time Is Precious

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Benjamin Allen, Grade 8
Cedar College


And When We Meet Again

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Allen, Grade 2
Star of the Sea Primary School


Tigey The Tiger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacob Allen, Grade 5
Eltham East Primary School


Return To Wonderland

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Allen, Grade 8
Northholm Grammar School


The Tale Of McCrook

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eman AlMugotir, Grade 12
McGuire College


The Light To Tomorrow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rola Alsahafi, Grade 5
Kensington Public School


The Ferocious Beast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Stephanie Ampofo, Grade 11
Strathfield Girls High School


Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Christopher Anderson-King, Grade 4
Wardell Public School


The Three Little Pigs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tallinn Andrewartha, Grade 8
Lara Secondary College


Antipathy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sariann Andrews, Grade 4
Walcha Central School


The Haunted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Logan Anglin, Grade 6
Golden Square Primary School - Maple Street Campus


Cheemen Part 1

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joshua Annett, Grade 9
St Mary's Cathedral College


Romeo And Juliet - Prologue Appropriation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Talia Appleton, Grade 5
Mansfield Primary Schol


Dream High

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellie Arkam, Grade 4
Jarrahdale Primary School


What A Mess!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

David Arthurson, Grade 7
Glencoe Central Primary School


The Great Friendship

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Arundell, Grade 11
Toronto High School


If At First You Don't Suceed . . .

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Ashley, Grade 9
Rowville Secondary College


Struggles Of The Orphaned Homeless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carl Ashworth, Grade 12
Byron Bay High School


Mr Atsuko's Onsen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Josephine Athas, Grade 7
Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls


One Man Band

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joshua Atra, Grade 3
St John Vianneys Primary School


The Mighty Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lola Auty, Grade 4
Launceston Christian School


The Secret Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eloise Auwardt, Grade 6
Camberwell South Primary School


My Daddy's Gone To War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Boushra Awad, Grade 10
Caroline Chisholm High School


Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tayla Ayres, Grade 10
Cobden Technical School


The Mystery Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nina Bagnato, Grade 6
St Thomas Mores School


My Best Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Bailey, Grade 8
Sacred Heart School


School Jungle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Baker, Grade 6J
Jells Park Primary School


Insane

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bailee Baldwin, Grade 5
Norville State School


Not Today

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tahnee Ball, Grade 7
Kincumber High School


Dead Women

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hunter Barber, Grade 2
Swan Hill Primary School


Grandad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lara Jayne Barrett Mcmanus, Grade 6
St Agatha's School


Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Barry, Grade 7
Kincumber High School


Making Breakfast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lilly Bartlett, Grade 5
St Patrick's School, Gundagai


Safe Retreat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Barwick, Grade 3
Forster Public School


Wall Of Doom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kayla Bass, Grade 4H
McKinnon Primary School


The Three Little Pigs Go Bad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlize Bathman, Grade 4
St Joseph's Primary School Kilaben Bay


The Superhero Of Laser City!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jake Bauerle, Grade 3
Bellbrae Primary School


The Crazy COO-COO Cave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Beaumont, Grade 6
Moonee Ponds Central School


Wish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Beck, Grade 5
Macarthur Anglican School


The Glass Jar

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nicola Beechey, Grade 3
Brentwood Park Primary School


The Special Super Power

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bridget Bell, Grade 5
Our Lady of Fatima Primary School


Without Her

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maggie Bellears, Grade 4
Moriac Primary School


The War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ebony Best, Grade 6
Lake Illawarra South Public School


Freedom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Scarlett Betsy, Grade 2
St Kevin's School


The Haunted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Clare Bettini, Grade 0
Port Hedland School of the Air


Little Sam And The Cattle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Calli Beynon, Grade 6
Hyden Primary School


Lonely

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Biggs, Grade 7
Narangba Valley State School


The Unknown Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Milla Blackie, Grade 2
Croydon Hills Primary School


The Cupcake House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harry Blain, Grade 5
Double Bay Public School


THE KIDNAPERS

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddyson Blennerhassett, Grade 9
Helensvale State High School


To Turn Back Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Azeezat Bodija, Grade 12
Islamic College Of Brisbane


A FATAL OBSESSION

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amelie Borman, Grade 4
Cannon Hill Anglican College


Writing Poems

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ebony Borovica, Grade 9
Carey Baptist College


Home, Child, Home!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah-Jaye Boswell, Grade 8
Safety Bay Senior High School


Love Me Back?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

James Bourne, Grade 3
Holy Eucharist School


The Autumn Breeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taila Bourne, Grade 8
Banksia Park International High School


The Deep, Dark Woods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ruby Brady, Grade 5
Broadbeach Independent Public School


Painting In The Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Brew-Bevan, Grade 10
Concordia College


When Skies Are Grey, Dark Ones Come Out To Play

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Briffa, Grade 1
Immaculate Heart College


The Gingerbread Men

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Briggs, Grade 5
Forest Lake State School


In The Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bethany Britton, Grade 10
Fountain Gate Secondary College


For Ruby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Djanaya Brookman, Grade 6
St Benedict's Primary School


I Am

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Brooks, Grade 6
Our Lady Of Lourdes School


The Betrayers'

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlie Brown, Grade 5
St Francis Xavier Primary School


Wanted Turtle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lauren Brown, Grade 10
La Salle College


Abiding Blaze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Paige Browne, Grade 7
Gladstone State High School


The Haunted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oliver Brunsdon, Grade 9
North Sydney Boys High School


Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Bryson, Grade 6
St Bernard's Primary School


Alicia, Amber And Arianna

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caroline Buchanan, Grade 7
Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls


Dance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Buetefuer, Grade 9
Birdwood High School


Solitude

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

James Bundesen, Grade 7
Southern Hills Christian College


Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Buraczuk, Grade 10
Trinity Catholic College


An Eternal Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leticia Burton, Grade 6
Sacred Heart Primary School, Croydon


A Good Citizen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alice Busch, Grade 5
St Joan of Arc School


The Worst Day Of The Century

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Layla Bushell, Grade 6
Chirnside Park Primary School


Taken From My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katya Butko, Grade 6
Ryde East Public School


The Clown's Tears

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rocco Byvoet, Grade 6
Lumen Christi Primary School


A Battle With The Beast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joel Cadman, Grade 8
Meridan State College


Love At First Sight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tom Cadusch, Grade 5
Eltham East Primary School


Being A Kid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bridgtte Cadzow, Grade 6
Alice Springs School Of The Air


Creatures Of The Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Cairo, Grade 6
Camberwell South Primary School


Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Calleja, Grade 6
Yeppoon State School


Jenny And The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ally Cameron, Grade 8
Santa Maria College


Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lily Cameron, Grade 4
St John's School


Family Crime

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Cameron, Grade 3
Yarra Glen Primary School


Charlie's First Day At School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elana Campbell, Grade 10
Toolooa State High School


Raw War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Carey, Grade 11
Good Shepherd Lutheran College


Scars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Carlin, Grade 3
St Anne's School


The Crazy Monsters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sam Carmignani, Grade 3
Liwara Catholic School


Sports

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jack Carney, Grade 9
St Mary's Cathedral College


Sonnet No. 14: DC Vs Marvel (with Apologies To The Immortal Bard)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Carr, Grade 7
Kings Christian College


The Paper Fortune Teller

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Clare Carrington, Grade 10
Taroona High School


Pebbles

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isaac Carroll, Grade 2
Corpus Christi Primary School


I Complain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

April Carseldine, Grade 7
Narangba Valley State School


Once A Thief Always A Theif

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kanoa Carter-Stampton, Grade 6
Tamborine Mountain State School


Play With Me!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bailey Carubia, Grade 6
St Mary's Primary School, Sale


The Big Race

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade Casey, Grade 12
Gordonvale State High School


A Journey To Find Yourself

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Madyson Cebalo, Grade 10
La Salle College


It Burns

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jackson Chace, Grade 7
Brentwood Secondary College


THE OLD FISHERMAN'S TREASURE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kalista Chan, Grade 2
Robertson State School


The Little Panda's Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ria Chari, Grade 2
Artarmon Public School


Delhi Trouble!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cheryl Charles, Grade 6
Emmanuel Anglican College


The Tree People

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Charleston, Grade 9
St Mary's Cathedral College


War Pain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Chatterton, Grade 6
Sutherland Public School


The World Is Ending

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amy Chen, Grade 2
Epping Heights Public School


Frog And Bee Save Fish On An Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Andre Chen, Grade 6
West End State School


The Magic And Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elisha Chen, Grade 5
John Colet


Secret

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashley Cheung, Grade 6
Abbotsleigh Junior School


When I Was Young

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabella Cheung, Grade 2
St Lawrence Primary School


Little Bee

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Clark, Grade 7
Southport State High School


Until Tomorrow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shannon Clark, Grade 9
Southern Cross District High School


The Birthday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabel Clifton, Grade 5
Yuille Park Community College


The 78 Storey Tree House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mackinlay Colling, Grade 9
St Joseph's Catholic College


I See

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Colliver, Grade F1
Coimadai Primary School


My Magic Hat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rebecca Colwell, Grade 4
Randwick Public School


Palace Of Music

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aimee Comas, Grade 10
Wesley College


Oh How I Wish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joe Comer, Grade 7
Xavier Preparatory School - Burke Hall


Basketball

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Conomos, Grade 8
St Mary's Cathedral College


The Rider

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Considine, Grade 5
Wallington Primary School


Wind Chimes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kiara Cooley, Grade 7
Redlands College


Archie In Trouble!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charli Mae Cooper, Grade 6
Mansfield Primary Schol


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lizzie Cooper , Grade 6
Parkmore Primary School


The Clock Of Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zara Cooper, Grade 5
Eltham East Primary School


Being A Kid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Liana Corbo, Grade 5
Holy Family Primary School


My Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cassandra Cornish, Grade 10
Blaxland High School


To Stand Alone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Costanzo, Grade 7
Xavier College


Home From School...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gemma Cowin, Grade 8
Meridan State College


Taken

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Braiden Cox, Grade 6
Gorokan Public School


Jungle Survival

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anita Craggs, Grade 12
Ballarat & Clarendon College - Middle and Senior School Campus


Resilience

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Creedon, Grade 9
Emmaus College - VCE Campus


Home Away From Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jacquie Crock, Grade 6
Genazzano FCJ College


I Am A Woman Of The Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tameika Cummings, Grade 7
Riverdale Primary School


A Powerful Secret

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kathleen Cuppen, Grade 10
St Francis Xavier College - Senior Campus


Remains

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Martina Da Ros, Grade 8
Emmanuel College


Writing On The Window

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Krystal Daly, Grade 4
Corpus Christi Primary School, Cranebrook


Nature And Animals

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jackson Darby, Grade 4
East Ulverstone Primary School


THE OLYMPICS

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruth Davey, Grade 4
South Newman Primary School


The Lighthouse Keeper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nash Davis, Grade 8
Glasshouse Country Christian College


What's For Breakfast?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mohammed Dawood, Grade 4
Islamic College Of Brisbane


My Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

May Dawson, Grade 4
Hunter Valley Grammar School


Undercover Dads

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack De Valle, Grade 9N
Nossal High School - Monash University Campus


The Memory Jigsaw

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Julia De Vries, Grade 10
Ferny Grove State High School


Captured

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zak Debney, Grade 4
The Willows State School


The Black Knight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Defrancesco, Grade 5
Macarthur Anglican School


Going To America

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cody Deicmanis, Grade 6
Pleasant Street Primary School


Tragic Weekend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Devey, Grade 6
Glen Osmond Primary


The Secret Message

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Heather Devon, Grade 4
Trinity College


My House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Billy Dews, Grade 4
St Patrick's Primary School


Haunted Horror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Di Falco, Grade 11
Sacred Heart College


Noemi

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Naji Diegh, Grade 8
Churchlands Senior High School


The Lonely Boy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Toby Djuricic, Grade 3
Thornlands State School


Max And The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anita Donaldson, Grade 9
Brindabella Christian College


The White Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jon Donato, Grade 8
Trinity Catholic College


The Phone On The Dresser, In The Hallway, Outside My Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alessia Dorado, Grade 6
Campbell Primary School


A Journey With No Return

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abby Dorney, Grade 4
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School


Ninja Owls

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Douglas, Grade 5J
Greythorn Primary School


The Package

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brady Draper, Grade 6
South Newman Primary School


The Lighthouse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matilda Dring, Grade 5
Sacred Heart Primary School, Croydon


The Fairy Ball

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Clive D'silva, Grade 10
Mansfield State High School


Salvation Is Fiction

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Steven Du, Grade 5
St. Albans Heights Primary School


The Hungry Pig

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Beau Duder, Grade 5
Eltham East Primary School


Being A Kid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Duffy, Grade 6
Forster Public School


Baby Mermaid Rosie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Damian Duxbury, Grade 6
Seven Hills Public School


The Colour Green

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Annalise Dwyer, Grade 10
Albany Creek State High School


Creatures Of The Australian Bush

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Eades, Grade 5
Ellenbrook Primary School


Disco Fever

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Michael Ebejer, Grade 5
St Mark's School


The Night When Zentor Came

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Ebelebe, Grade 8
Darwin Middle School


My Perfect Twin Sister And I

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Eberbach, Grade 6
Marrar Public School


The Prank

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anisha Edirisinghe, Grade 4
Christian College Geelong - Junior School


Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nicholas Edmonds, Grade 10
Clarkson Community High School


The Midnight Arrow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Edwards, Grade 6
Bundaberg Christian College


Daydream Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Krystelle Edwards, Grade 12
Southern Cross Catholic College


Lost Freedom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Elali, Grade 5
St John Vianneys Primary School


The Dog And The Party

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brooke Ellis, Grade 6
Glendal Primary School


Yearning For Yesterday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aeowyn Elmer, Grade 7
Toongabbie Christian School


Because Of One Sunday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Essa, Grade 6
Bellfield College


The Girl That Gave Her Future To Her Brother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Fallon, Grade 6
St Patrick's School, Gundagai


A Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taylor Farrell, Grade 10
Clontarf Beach State High School


A Siren's Song

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Atia Fatimah, Grade 12
Malek Fahd Islamic School


My Father's Mistress

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zahra Fayazi, Grade 6
Elizabeth East Primary School


Lost Puppy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Fenwick, Grade 7
Concordia College


Cold

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Ferraro, Grade 7
Hornsby Girls High School


Lord, Let It Be

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Laijah Finch, Grade 5
St Kieran Catholic Primary School


The Nice Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Julian Finlayson , Grade 5
St Francis Xaviers Primary School


Balancing Bottles, Plates And Spoons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kathryn Fisher, Grade 7
Blackheath And Thornburgh College


Between Worlds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabel Fiumara, Grade 6
St Joseph's School


Christmas Eve

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dacoda Fleming, Grade 1
Parafield Gardens R-7 School


Dacoda

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Fleming, Grade 5
Waniora Public School


The Cable Glide

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cooper Fletcher, Grade 3
Queens Beach State School


Animal Instincts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annie Tan Fong-Chee, Grade 4
South Newman Primary School


The Lighthouse Keeper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nyree Fowler, Grade 6
Pleasant Street Primary School


Vision

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katiesha Fox, Grade 9
Good Shepherd College


WRONG

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michael Fox, Grade 2
St Cecilia's Primary School


Scaredy Cat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia French, Grade 9
St Joseph's School


Seeds Of Remorse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Frener, Grade 2
Highland Reserve State School


George's Robot

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Siena Freni-Lizzi, Grade 5
St Kieran Catholic Primary


What World.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yvonne Fu, Grade 7
Erskine Park High School


Galaxy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cedric Fun, Grade 6
Deepdene Primary School


Why?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liliana Gaggiano, Grade 5
St Raphael's School


The Night I Saw The Panther

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saxon Galvin, Grade 2
St Patrick's Primary School


Monster Trucks

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Krystal Ganino, Grade 5
Edinburgh Adventist Primary School


A Friend For Ever

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Andrew Gao, Grade 6
Earlwood Public School


Blue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Naaisha Garg , Grade 4
Kincoppal - Rose Bay - Junior School


Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Toby Garrett, Grade 5
St James' Primary School


Two Wrongs Don't Make A Right... Or Do They?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Meg Geljon, Grade 5
St Francis Xavier College


The Chase

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sumedha Ghosh, Grade 3
Methodist Ladies College


The Entry

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jayden Gianatti, Grade 6
North Kalgoorlie Primary School


A Typical Guy's Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Gibson, Grade 5
St John's School


The Day Grandma Went Missing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elsie Giddings , Grade 7
Redbank Plains State High School


Once Upon A Time...I Think?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bella Gignac, Grade 2
Cooloola Christian College


The Big Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Gilbert, Grade 9
St Patrick's Marist College


The Gargoyle And The Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Gillan, Grade 5
Kurri Kurri Public School


Jake And Mingo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elizabeth Gilroy, Grade 9
Dubbo School of Distance Education


Bring On The Rain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Ginn-Mcmahon, Grade 5
Avondale Primary School


The First Day Of High School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Girdler, Grade 10
St Hilda's Anglican Girls School


Dad Loves Snap

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jazarah-Jay Goldfinch, Grade 6
Bowen State School


The Battle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ian Good, Grade 5
Edge Hill State School


The Trick

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Gower, Grade 11
Eynesbury College - City Campus


COME PLAY WITH ME

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eliza Grady, Grade 1
Kurrajong East Public School


The Easter Hat Parade

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlin Graham, Grade 10
Catholic College


Maple Leaves

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lia Granot , Grade 7
Moriah War Memorial College


Sheer Cliffs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mythys Grant, Grade 6
St Patrick's Primary School


Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cameron Gray, Grade 6
Claremont College


We Are All The Same.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zarli Gray, Grade 4
Fairview Primary School


What The Stationary Does When No One Is Looking

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Green, Grade 6
Devonport Christian School


As Beautiful As Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Greer, Grade 2
St Brendan's School


The Handsome Prince

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elisabeth Gregory, Grade 8
Radford College


Stolen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dylan Grennan, Grade 6
Kurri Kurri Public School


Homework

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Griffiths, Grade 5
Eltham East Primary School


Being A Kid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Albert Guan, Grade 5
Mont Albert Primary School


The Last One Standing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lujain Gul, Grade 2
Sefton Infant Public School


A Lovely And Bad Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Pragya Gunti, Grade 6
Homebush Public School


Monster In The Basement

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brad Gurdler, Grade 1
Greensborough Primary School


5w Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alejandro Gutierrez, Grade 5
St John Vianneys Primary School


Earthquake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mychaela Hackett, Grade 5
St Patrick's School, Gundagai


Grandma Willow Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Haddad, Grade 5
St John Vianneys Primary School


Adventure With Dad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ahmad Hafda, Grade 3
Unity Grammar School


King Of The Jungle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Noella Hage, Grade 6
Oatley Public School


The Poppy Gang

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Toby Hall, Grade 2
Coorparoo State School


Pokémon Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jayde Halson, Grade 8
Christian College Geelong, Drysdale


World War Three

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyler Hames, Grade 4
Pimpala Primary School


Behind The Mysterious Basement Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tali Hamilton, Grade 6
Mt Sinai College


Continuation For The Highwayman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Hamstead Hamstead, Grade 7
Firbank Grammar School


Secret Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabriella Harb, Grade 7
Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls


The Only Time...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Hardes, Grade 6
Cundletown Public School


Mad Mack And The Crazy People

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aidan Harding, Grade 4
Booral Public School


The First Pet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eli Harding, Grade 5
Farnborough State School


The Chase

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annabelle Harrington, Grade 6
St Aloysius Primary School


The Architect

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matilda Hart, Grade 6
Boneo Primary School


Stars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Hartell, Grade 8
Kildare College


Ruby The Red Crayon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Hartog, Grade 2
Chisholm Catholic School


Over The Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalie Haryanto, Grade 07
All Saints Catholic College


Four Walls

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tasnim Hassan, Grade 8
Tangara School For Girls


Storm At Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Oliver Hausner, Grade 6
Stanwell Park Public School


I Love A Turquoise Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryley Hayes, Grade 5
Chiltern Primary School


Where Am I?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amber Hecker, Grade 5
St Finbarr's Primary School


My Cat Noodles

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Larissa Henriksen, Grade 6
Oak Flats Public School


Pat And Rocky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Hepburn, Grade 4
Abbotsleigh


Daisy Starts A New Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Heraghty, Grade 6
St Luke's Primary School


Migrating To Another Country

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Herbert, Grade 5
Ormeau State School


The Attack Of The Flying Cats And Talking Pigeons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maya Herbertz, Grade 7
Mullumbimby High School


Through My Window

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lara Heslop, Grade 9
Callaghan College - Waratah Technology Campus


On My Own

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annaleise Hickey , Grade 6
Mary Immaculate Primary School


Miss Understood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Misty Hicks, Grade 5
Morayfield East State School


Intellegent Baby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brooke Hill, Grade 11
Perth Waldorf School


I Wish.....

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dayna Hill, Grade 9
Perth Modern School


Parting Stars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rohan Hill, Grade 7
Narangba Valley State School


Olg's Terrible Trick

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellie Hiscock, Grade 6
St John's School


The Day Granny Went Missing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bronte Hobday, Grade 8
Mary MacKillop College


Bullying Hurts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cy Hodge, Grade 6
Jells Park Primary School


The Suffer Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucas Hodgson, Grade 4
The Peninsula School


CLOWN HORROR HOUSE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Holmes, Grade 6
Bairnsdale West Primary School


The Undiscovered

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chenelle Honman, Grade 7
Norseman District High School


Vigilantes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Hoogenboom, Grade 4
Chirnside Park Primary School


Phones, Yes Or No

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Hooper, Grade 4
Aspley State School


Treasure Island Revisited

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Crystal Howard, Grade 7
St Eugene College


My Life Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Madison Howard, Grade 12
Narangba Valley State High School


My Night With My Prince

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Danieka Howe, Grade 12
St Brendan-Shaw College


Predictable

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elliot Howel, Grade 5
Eltham East Primary School


Which Way?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jack Hughes, Grade 10
Nanango State High School


Seawall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nina Hughes, Grade 9
Our Lady of Sion College


My Mermaid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tayla Hughes, Grade 10
Mandurah Baptist College


Midnight Raiders

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charli Jasmin Hulland, Grade 8
Ouyen P-12 College - Secondary Campus


Miss You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddison Iasiello, Grade 9
St Francis De Sales College


In A Matter Of Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angel Ibrahim, Grade 5
Macarthur Anglican School


The Girl At The Window

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Jackson, Grade 3
Prescott College - Southern Campus


Emerald Tolmsea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kelyse James, Grade 5A
Ryan Catholic College


Dear Diary

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ema Jazbec, Grade 5
Wilkins Public School


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alisha Jeanpierre, Grade 12
St Peter's Catholic College


Dreamchaser

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harry Jenkins, Grade 6
Sunnybank Hills State School


Fiery Landings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kyla Jenkins, Grade 4
Walliston Primary School


Medieval Times

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sanjana Jijo, Grade 7
Girton Grammar School


Purple

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Saahil Jog, Grade 2
Quakers Hill East Public School


My Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Diya John, Grade 7
St Clare's College


If Only I Could Be In The Great Outdoors

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alyssa Johnson, Grade 6
St Aloysius Primary School


Kitten

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bethany Johnston, Grade 11
Belmont High School


Sweet Sassenach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dylan Jones, Grade 4
Oakleigh South Primary School


The Life Of A International Cricket Ball

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Jones, Grade 11
Bracken Ridge State High School


Tortured Paws

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lauren Jones, Grade 5
Crafers Primary School


The Flying Leopard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Jones, Grade 7
Koonung Secondary College


Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Jordan, Grade 10
Warwick State High School


The Dragonic Favour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jovna Jose, Grade 6
Colyton Public School


The Forgotten Books

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Helena Kantzavelos, Grade 3
St Spyridon College


The Hidden Treasure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Molly Kashyap, Grade 5
Brentwood Park Primary School


Kittens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Kellett, Grade 5
Tighes Hill Public School


The Temple

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jake Kelly, Grade 3
St Mary's Catholic School, Bowen


The Haunted Woods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lachlan Kelly, Grade 8
Northholm Grammar School


The Ferrari Dino

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Kennedy, Grade 6
SCECGS Redlands - Murdoch Street Campus


The Other Side

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlie Kibble, Grade 10
Harvey Senior High School


Sea Of Suffocation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jaeyun Koh, Grade 2R
Lindfield Public School


MY CRAZY SCHOOL

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marie Koivogui, Grade 10
Collingwood College


My Only Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Kong, Grade 12
Salisbury High School


The Reality Of Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Christina Koufomanolis, Grade 2
Thomas Mitchell Primary School


The Incredible Flying Mini-table

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sachin Kubsad, Grade 8
Corinda State High School


The Rickety Bridge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nimisha Kulkarni, Grade 5
Kilberry Valley Primary School


An Unexpected Visitor

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Kyriopoulos, Grade 3
Deepdene Primary School


The Talking Rabbit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jonah Lagana, Grade 3
St Joseph's Memorial Primary School


JONAH MAN ……And The Big Bum Band

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ellen Laidlaw, Grade 4
St Brigid's Primary School


Everything Is Flying

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Lampson, Grade 4
Kincoppal - Rose Bay - Junior School


The Lonely Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Lane, Grade 8
Aquinas Catholic College


Malfunction

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Imogen Laverty, Grade 4
Tregeagle Public School


Haunted House On Hamilton Avenue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Law-marks, Grade 8
Macleod P-12 College


Jockey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dat Le, Grade 6
St. Albans Heights Primary School


The Lion And The Monkey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sofia Le, Grade 6
Woodville Primary School


The Midnight Star

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sharna Leader, Grade 9
Redbank Plains State High School


THE HAZE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brianna Leeson, Grade 7
Tannum Sands State High School


The Room

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Liz Lenin, Grade 6
Sacred Heart Primary School


How Cool Is My Awesome Dad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Drae Leofa, Grade 5
Sunnybank Hills State School


Winning Gold For Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Callista Leong-la, Grade 5
Balwyn North Primary School


One Common "Virus"

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mollie Leutchford, Grade 6
St Bernadette's School


If I Could Only See One Colour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alana Lewis, Grade 6
Richmond Primary School


She Looked Up

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellie Lewis, Grade 4
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School


Where's Riley?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabelle Lewis, Grade 7
Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls


The Jump

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eleena Li, Grade 5
Korowa Anglican Girls School


Average Joe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellen Li, Grade 4
McKinnon Primary School


The Evil Wizard And The Evil Mother Wizard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alyssa Light, Grade 4
St Mary's School


The Circus Performer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amber Lin, Grade 5
Earlwood Public School


Blue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Justin Lin, Grade 6
Glenorie Public School


Marshmallows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Lin, Grade 1
Artarmon Public School


My Beautiful Mummy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Issabell Lincoln, Grade 8
Bribie Island State High School


The Haunted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Xuyang Liu, Grade 5
MacGregor State School


Camp Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kimberley Loh, Grade K
Arden Anglican School


First Day Of School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mira Love, Grade 5
Good Shepherd Lutheran College


The Rogue Garbage Bin Case

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Orlando Love, Grade 7
Newington College


The Girl And The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Low, Grade 2
Wishart State School


One Of My Favourite Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade Lozanovski, Grade 7
Bethany College


One Day...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sebastian Lozanovski, Grade 2
St Kieran Catholic Primary


Two Little Goats

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dominique Lubrin, Grade 11
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College


Hope Is A Gift

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashley Lucas, Grade 4
Buninyong Primary School - Scotsburn Campus


Floods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alice Ludlow, Grade 3
Zeerust Primary School


The Soccer Match

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Josh Lukas, Grade 6
William Branwhite Clarke College


What Is Black?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Diane Luo, Grade 8
Bentleigh College


The Girl Who Has No Emotions

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Josephine Luobikis, Grade 9
Girrawheen Senior High School


In The Basement

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tempest Lutton, Grade 10
Cairns School Of Distance Education


The Locket

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maysa Maarbani, Grade 6
Unity Grammar School


My Hero: Not Superman But Superdog!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Molly Macdonald, Grade 12
Ipswich State High School


Dancing On Your Own

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Fiona Mackenzie, Grade 7
MLC School


Crash

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caillin MacLeod, Grade 10
Mornington Secondary College - Senior Campus


His Dearest, His Wife

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Oliver Macpherson, Grade 12
Melbourne High School


Our Merry Band

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Paige Magarry, Grade 2
Billanook Primary School


The Unusual World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sadie Malkin, Grade 3
Masada College - Junior School


The Brake Of Dragons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Malysiak, Grade 6
St Michael's Primary School


The Secret

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kyesha Mansell, Grade 6
Home Schooled - WA


The Quest To Find Hailey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mikayla Marsh, Grade 6
Campbell Primary School


Adventure World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ben Marshall, Grade 7
Brisbane Boys College


Heat, Sand And A Granular Deluge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rohan Marshall, Grade 5
Pleasant Street Primary School


Bill And James

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellen Martin, Grade 11
St Mary's College


Fired

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jodie Martin, Grade 7
Narrogin Senior High School


The Locket

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Martin, Grade 5
Saint Of Assisi Catholic Primary School


When The Dinosaurs Were Around

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lilly Martin-Grant, Grade 6
Broadbeach Independent Public School


Cheetah

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alessia Martino, Grade 6
St Roch's School


Wonder Place

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eden Massey, Grade 5
Mannering Park Public School


My Bother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rammie Matar, Grade 7
All Saints Catholic College


The Birthday Party

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katie Mathieson, Grade 5
Narangba Valley State School


Autumn In The Woods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Danae Matthews, Grade 9
Northern Beaches Secondary College - Mackellar Girls Campus


Everything And Nothing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Imogen Matthews, Grade 5
Green Valley Public School


My Way

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophia Mau, Grade 5
Slade Point State School


My Worst Enemy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jelma Maurangi, Grade 6
Tumut Public School


My Father In War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Mauro, Grade 5
St Michael's Primary School


Ankhesenpaaten

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alexandra Maze, Grade 7
Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls


Summer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Mccosker, Grade 9
Canterbury College


The Hijab Flag

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kiana McCrudden, Grade 4
Budgweoi Primary School


The Box

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cara Mcculloch, Grade 9
Viewbank College


Free At Last

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaden Mcculloch, Grade 4
St Mary's School


A Beach Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saffia McDermott, Grade 5
St Brendan's Catholic School


Magic Box

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rory McGann, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


The Great Sir Peacock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rhianna Mchale, Grade 3
Marion Primary School


Waterfall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Connor McIlveen, Grade 3
St Joseph's School


The Big Hole

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Miranda McIlwain, Grade 10
Home Schooled - VIC


When I'm Gone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jordana McLaren-Jack, Grade 10
Mackillop College


My War. My Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Mclean, Grade 9
Dubbo Christian School


The Red Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hamish Mclean, Grade 11
Brisbane State High School


An Interview I Guess

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Mellor, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


Whale

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katelyn Micallef, Grade 6
Wallerawang Public School


Textures Are My Friend!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mariah Michael, Grade 12
AIM Senior Secondary Music College


The Power The Other Gives To Another To Claim A Brother, That's Unity.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hayden Miller, Grade 8
William Clarke College


Gallipoli

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rhiannon Mills, Grade 8
Kawana Waters State College - Senior Campus


Missing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Monique Milne, Grade 3
Collier Primary School


Friendship

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Soraya Minchin, Grade 7
Telopea Park School


Another Shot

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucien Minto-Barnett, Grade 6
Solway Primary School


Our Leaders?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anaya Moetara-Fruean, Grade 8
Bracken Ridge State High School


Anonymous Paradise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maxim Molina-Palomares, Grade 6
St Thomas Mores School


The Skate Park

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Monk, Grade 2
Budgweoi Primary School


The Rainbow Owl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rosie Moore, Grade 7
Lowood State High School


Rampage

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katy Morley, Grade 5
Perth College


The Poem Of Poems

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Morris, Grade 5
Corpus Christi Primary School


The Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jai Moss, Grade 10
Kawana Waters State College - Senior Campus


Wanderlust

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Muller, Grade 1
Prince Of Peace Lutheran School


Pip Goes To Hospital

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlin Murphy, Grade 7
Murrumba State Secondary College


What Is Art ?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kevin Murphy, Grade 6
Queens Park Primary School


The Einstein

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Murphy, Grade 9
Aquinas College


The Last Day Of My Crazy Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katt Murray, Grade 12
Lilydale High School


What Makes A Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarryd Murtough-Coombes, Grade 3
Marion Primary School


Mysterious Dirt Bike Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Trishna Naidu, Grade 6
Tyndale Christian School


The Lonely One

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Monera Naim, Grade 10
Auburn Girls High School


The Beauty Of Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lola Napier, Grade 5
Tamborine Mountain State School


Everybody Shines A Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tia-Rae Napper, Grade 11
Cowell Area School


I'm Not Loved

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sandhya Narayan, Grade 5
The Essington School, Darwin


How Honey Lost Her Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ilsa Newby, Grade 3
Loquat Valley Preparatory School


The Two Hamsters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elaina Newman , Grade 8
St Francis Xavier College - Berwick Campus


My Friend, Forever One

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brandon Newton, Grade 9S
Christian College Geelong


Asylum Terror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tanika Newton, Grade 11
Yankalilla Area School


My Bro And His Moe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yen Ngo, Grade 8
St Norbert's College


I’ll Keep Pretending

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

John Nguyen, Grade 6
St. Albans Heights Primary School


The Friendless Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Murali Nguyen, Grade 5
St Thomas' Primary School


A Wood Frog's Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natasha Nichols, Grade 8
Emerald Secondary College


One Terrifying Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Niciejewski, Grade 1
Kuraby State School


The Spooky Sound

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Nikles-Ralph, Grade 7
Kenmore State High School


New Beginnings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zara Nimac, Grade 6
Good Shepherd Lutheran College


Grave Danger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Nixon, Grade 7
Kenmore State High School


Melt Lne

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sibusiso Nkomo, Grade 6
Leumeah Public School


The Waning Anguish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lillie Nolan, Grade 6
Gorokan Public School


Found

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Seth Obal, Grade 6
Brunswick Junction Primary School


The Spooky House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlin O'brien, Grade 3
Collingwood College


The Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella O'brien, Grade 11
St John's School


Liam

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Taine O'Brynne, Grade 6
Goodna State School


The Game Of Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mason O'Keefe , Grade 6
St Joseph's School


Woodward

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Keira O'meley, Grade 3
Morayfield East State School


My Pets

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma O'neile, Grade 6
Pacific Hills Christian School


The 14th Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Morgan Opie, Grade 3
Yuluma Primary School


The Big Sleepover

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zac O'rourke, Grade 6
Giralang Primary School


A Night At Freddys

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Allyssa Ortado, Grade 5B
St John Vianneys Primary School


Nerds And Monsters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachael O'sullivan, Grade 10
Emerald Secondary College


Uninvited Visitor

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cody Page, Grade 4
Ross Park School


Murder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kayla Palmer, Grade 9
Penguin High School


The New Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucas Pantano, Grade 7
St Francis De Sales College


The Return

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maximos Papacostantinou, Grade 2
Tharawal Public School


Spaghetti

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rose Parker, Grade 9
St Matthew's Central School


Young Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Deanna Parkinson, Grade 10
Roma Mitchell Secondary College


Imagination

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebecca Partridge, Grade 8
Marist Sisters College


Chukkamony's Karma

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vishakan Pasupathidasan, Grade 8
Lyndale Secondary College


My Beloved Mum!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dheer Patel, Grade 5
Karrendi Primary School


Attack Of The Kids

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Patterson, Grade 11
Catholic College Bendigo - Coolock Campus


The Loser

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Loretta Pavone, Grade 4
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel Primary School


The Mystery Of The Mona Lisa

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeleine Paynter, Grade 2
Blessed Sacrement Primary School


The New Netballer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tatiana Pelentsov, Grade 8
Ocean View R-12 School


In Flanders Fields

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Pelle, Grade 7
Merici College


So Much To See

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophia Pellegrini, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


School Camp Murder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thomas Pereira, Grade 7
Xavier Preparatory School - Burke Hall


Technology With Us All

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sky Petersen, Grade 9
Warwick Christian College


Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amari Phillips, Grade 4
Broadbeach Independent Public School


My Wonderful Evening

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Stella Phillips, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


Death Of An Angel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Paige Pieper, Grade 8
St Peter Claver College


Cancer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Pieper, Grade 11
Home Schooled - ACT


Here To Help!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kezia Pilbeam, Grade 8
Dale Christian School


The One I Loved So Dearly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katie Pilkington, Grade 6
Western Cape College


The Royal Ruby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan Pitt, Grade 8
Burnside State High School


Donald Trump’s Attempt At Success

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacob Pobjie, Grade 9
Kedron State High School


Becoming The Hunted

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angela Poniman, Grade 12
Gilroy College


From The Sun To The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matthew Pontey, Grade 6
St Aloysius Primary School


The Mission

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Poole, Grade PP
Brookton District High School


I Love Chocolate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angus Porter , Grade 6
St Andrew's School


Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lilah Potter, Grade 3
St Brigid's School


The Haunted Bridge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmin Pradhan, Grade 9
Swan Valley Anglican Community School


Georgia's Tail

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebekah Pratt, Grade 5
Kimberley Park State School


The Treacherous Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jess Pretorius, Grade 10
St Brigid's College


Resting Place

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annaliese Prior, Grade 2
Wondall Heights State School


Olivia Always In Trouble

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sally Pritchard, Grade 12
The Canberra College - Woden Campus


The Wasteland

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lakshmi Purushothaman, Grade 3
Bellevue Park State School


Gift Of Flying

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aliza Purvis, Grade 6
St Jospeh's School


The Jenkin Boys!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Rach, Grade 3
Wishart State School


Sweet Seasons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jordan Radic, Grade 10
St James' Lutheran College


The Truth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jordan Radice, Grade 6
Pickering Brook Primary School


Boy With Computers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aliya Rahman, Grade 6
Kensington Public School


The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Randall, Grade 4
Forest Primary School


The Crazy Telivision

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Radhi Rashdan, Grade 7E
Minaret College


The Day It Finally Happens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abbey Ratcliffe, Grade 8
Nuriootpa High School


The Package

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lola Ravech, Grade 4
Tatachilla Lutheran College


I Have A Little Bother (brother)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carly Ray, Grade 5
Singleton Primary School


The Fearful Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeleine Rea, Grade 5
Camberwell South Primary School


The First Lunar Landing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Redman, Grade 6
Barrington Public School


The Spooky Holidays

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Reeves, Grade 6
Campbell Primary School


Writing For Fun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellie Reid, Grade 7
Esperance Senior High School


Invisible

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bella Reinhart, Grade 6
Doubleview Primary School


The Showjumping Competition

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hellana Renton, Grade 10
Wellington Point State High School


Dream Or Vision

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zomkyi Rhalo, Grade 5
Wilkins Public School


The Terrifying Imp

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ryan Ridley, Grade 8
Inaburra School


Darkness In The Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Riek, Grade 1
Craigslea State School


The Sunflower Seed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cara Roberts, Grade 3
Alfords Point Public School


The Cookie That Came To Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shelby Roberts, Grade 6
St Augustine's Primary School


Shark Chase

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Layla Robertson, Grade 7
Kincumber High School


Our Last Times Together

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Robinson, Grade 6
Clayfield College


The Allegiance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Willow Robson, Grade 11
Nanango State High School


Help Me!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hailey Rodgers, Grade 2
Koo Wee Rup Primary School


The Horse Who Lived In The Desert

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Rolleston, Grade 6
Camberwell South Primary School


Don't Mess With My Choo's

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Ronchi, Grade 5
St Mary's School


The Medicine That Saved The Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Roohan, Grade 2
St Patrick's Primary School


Butterfly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bridey Rookes, Grade 4
Ringwood Heights Primary School


How Fred Became Famous

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liana Rossallen, Grade 2
Morayfield East State School


The Monster And The Green Potion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexa Rothenbury-Adams, Grade 5
Ellenbrook Primary School


Darkness Incarnate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emi Rowden-Tiago, Grade 8
Henley High School


The Talking Millipede

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rishita Roy, Grade 10
Living Waters Lutheran College


A Winter's Mist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Rumble, Grade 6
Greenhills Primary School


A Hot Summer's Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kailah Rushton, Grade 9
Freshwater Christian College


The Corpulently Cunning Creature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Andrew Ryan, Grade 1
Floreat Park Primary School


Stopping Aggressive Behaviour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Faith Anne Ryan, Grade 4
Corpus Christi Primary School, Cranebrook


Magic Kitten Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessie Ryan , Grade 9
St Joseph's School


Paralyzed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma-lee Ryman, Grade 6
Tailem Bend Primary School


The Wish Come True Continues

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Saabi, Grade 6
Nollamara Primary School


Breaking Free

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Deniz Sahin, Grade 6
St Thomas Mores School


The Does The Tradey Say

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Sambell, Grade 6
Christmas Island District School


The Classroom Clock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Sattler, Grade 4
Chirnside Park Primary School


Flames Of Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bridie Savage, Grade 6
St Bernard's Primary School


A Noise Outside

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jude Schirmer, Grade 6
Hackham West Primary School


The Chase Is On

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kirwan Schoenborn, Grade 3
Camberwell South Primary School


My Pet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zen Schoer-Higgins, Grade 3
Sathya Sai Primary School


The 8-bit Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Schrippia, Grade 6
St Michael's Primary School


My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sigrid Schumacher, Grade 12
Aberfoyle Park High School


Inspiration

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Schuster, Grade 8
Nuriootpa High School


Narrative

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicola Scott, Grade 4
Trinity College


Rose

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Malachi Semaia, Grade 6B
The Springfield Anglican College


Conquering The Ground

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harry Sestan, Grade 6
Holy Family Primary School


A Boy With Autism

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carlin Shamoun, Grade 2
Mary Immculate Primary Catholic School


MY BEST EASTER TIME Ever

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgina Shanahan, Grade 3
St Thomas Primary School


Mysetry Holiday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hattie Shand, Grade 7
Rose Bay Secondary College


The Ebony Gate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cara Shannon, Grade 10
Wyalkatchem District High School


Another Day's Journey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Shannon, Grade 4
Broadbeach Independent Public School


Only Let The Good Ones Go

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade Sheppard, Grade 9
Diamond Valley College - Diamond Creek Campus


Daisy's Hat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Archie Sherring, Grade 9
Inaburra School


70 Years On

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Carys Shewring, Grade 6
Kormilda College


Emily Jane Harding-Colliss

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Sibley, Grade 5
Pacific Valley Christian School


A City

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sidratul Siddique, Grade 4
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


New Window

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Giuliana Simionato, Grade 5
St Mary Magdalen's School


Wednesday, 16th Of June 1852

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Helen-leigh Simpson, Grade 11
Heights College


The Forbidden Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kirtan Singh, Grade 12
St Monica's College - Senior School


Survive

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Neethu Siril, Grade 6
Mary Immculate Primary Catholic School


Power Of Forgiveness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Quilee Sisopha, Grade 11
Amity College


Childhood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mallee Skelton, Grade 5
Grays Point Public School


Race To Change

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Skouris, Grade 4
St Oliver Plunketts School


The Secret Society

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stella Sloan, Grade 5
St Joan of Arc School


Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mitchell Sly, Grade 6
Norville State School


The Massive Game

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tyson Small, Grade 9
G.S Kidd Memorial School


Mates

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacinta Smith, Grade 8
Georges River College - Penshurst Girls Campus


The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Piper Smith, Grade 6
St Joseph's School


Bullied

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Inge Soby-Dammann, Grade 3
Bay View State School


I Found A Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandra Spain, Grade 7
Mater Dei Catholic College


All I Want To Say

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Indy Sparrow, Grade 5
Hamilton Gray Street Primary School


Being A Gymnast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Spiteri, Grade 7
Santa Maria College


Future's Gold

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lily Sputore, Grade 5
Boyup Brook District High School


Uncle Jim And Nedry's Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

George Stabler, Grade 5
Queens Park Primary School


The Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nyobi Stallbaum, Grade 6
St Joseph's School


The Lonely Chrismas Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Staniforth-Smith, Grade 5
Boyup Brook District High School


Skydiving

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jayden Starkey, Grade 8
Terrigal High School


Oh, Those E-mails!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amit Steinberg, Grade 3
McKinnon Primary School


The Scary Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Euan Stewart, Grade 6
Armadale Primary School


The Last Warrior

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lilian Stoermer, Grade 10
St Aidan's Anglican Girls School


You'll Never Love Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Misha Stolp, Grade 6
Quinns Baptist College


War Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Stratmann, Grade 5
The Hamilton And Alexandra College


AMERICA Against BRITAIN

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Stuart, Grade 6
St Bernard's Primary School


Orange

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Virginia Su, Grade 10
Kambala School For Girls


Trigger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashley Sullivan, Grade 9
Carlingford High School


Power And Control

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Sullivan, Grade 7
Wynn Vale R-7 School


EVERYONE'S HERO

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matilda Sumner, Grade 6
St. Brendan's Primary School


Bad Hair Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lily Surton, Grade 3
Briagolong Primary School


Never Go To A Burger Store

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Freya Swannell, Grade 3
Deepdene Primary School


School Rocks

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harrison Symes, Grade 5
St Joseph's School


Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aimee Tacon, Grade 8
Mt Gravatt State High School


Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shekinah Taderera, Grade 10
Home Schooled - QLD


My Plea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Snehin Talusani, Grade 6
Penrith South Public School


Harry's Trip To The Zoo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amariah Tamaro, Grade 1
St Patrick's Primary School


My Mummy Said

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Winnie Tang, Grade 10
Georges River College - Penshurst Girls Campus


The Magical Thief

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaron Taplin, Grade 9
Helensvale State High School


The Quest To The Forbidden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alexandra Tarraran, Grade 6
Loreto College Mandeville Hall


Cleaver Spell

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Orran Taylor, Grade 2
Moreton Bay Boys College


My Precious Snow Dragons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oscar Taylor, Grade 6
St Francis of Assisi School


The Mystic Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaradhya Tere, Grade 5
Westmead Public School


Guardians Of The Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amanda Thai, Grade 12
Rowville Secondary College


Aperture

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Batsheba Thankakumar, Grade 6
Coober Pedy Area School


Unknown Kids

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arnav Thatte, Grade 5
Leumeah Public School


Broken Finger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gabriella Thomas, Grade 11
Bible Baptist Christian Academy


Under The Willow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Henry Thomas, Grade 4
Essendon Primary School


The Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amber Thompson, Grade 5
Glencoe Central Primary School


Saturated

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucinda Thompson , Grade 4
Ivanhoe Grammar School


Tomorrow Is Another Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bella Thorpe, Grade 10
St Benedicts Catholic College


The World After

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Darren Titmarsh, Grade 10
Macquarie Fields High School


I Am No...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Andie Tolentino, Grade 4
St Roch's School


The Tornado

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alecia Tonkin, Grade 12
Brookton District High School


Goodbye, Phoebe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Toole, Grade 8
Merici College


Depression

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabby Torrisi, Grade 5
Dingo State School


A Door With A Magic Key

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Richa Tota, Grade 3
Sturt Public School


Hoax Bomb Calls To School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Townsend, Grade 4
Green Valley Public School


The Gunman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elana Tran, Grade 3
Ringwood Heights Primary School


New Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaide Tran, Grade 3
Mary Immculate Primary Catholic School


Christmas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joshua Tran, Grade 11
Trinity Catholic College


Journey To The New World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

India Trevan, Grade 6
Emmanuel Anglican College


Ivy's Fate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Krissa Trikilis, Grade 4
Pimpala Primary School


Don't Go Into The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellie Trott, Grade 7
Emerald Secondary College


No Rules At School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kylie Truong, Grade 8
Keilor Downs Secondary College


Ephemeral

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophia Turano, Grade 8
Cerdon College


Life Itself

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nathan Turner, Grade 8
The Rock Central School


Red-Bellied Black Snake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harriet Turner-Browne, Grade 4
Williamstown Primary School


MURDERED BY A JUMPING CASTLE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kara Tyrer, Grade 6
Birregurra Primary School


A Dream Come True

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Akib Uddin, Grade 6
Leumeah Public School


Forest Fright

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sabiha Uddin, Grade 11
Sydney Girls High School


A Timeless Path

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Milly Van Egmond, Grade 3
St Anne's School


Scuba Diver

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jordan Vassallo, Grade 5
Kallangur State School


The Mystical Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Veleski, Grade 7
Trinity Catholic College


The Great Evil Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jenna Venter, Grade 9
Helensvale State High School


Cracked Connections

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Luca Vincent, Grade 2
Morton Bay Boys College


The Sandy Snowman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Vipan, Grade 5
St Mary's Toukley


Crazy Farm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mikaila Visser, Grade 7
Alstonville High School


Battlefield

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Volakakis, Grade 5
Carnegie Primary School


The Hollow Woods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eloise Volker-Craigen, Grade 6
Beaconsfield Primary School


The Hanger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Phi Vuong, Grade 4
Glendal Primary School


My First Fish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Wadwell, Grade 5
Heathcote Public School


Believe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Wallace, Grade 8
Newtown High School of Performing Arts


I Am A Soldier

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zac Waller, Grade 8
Northholm Grammar School


Snow Capped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eliza Warren, Grade 11
Tatachilla Lutheran College


It's Over

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tia Watters, Grade 5
St Joseph's School


The Big Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Seb Waugh, Grade 9
International Football School


Is It Me?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsey Webster, Grade 6
St Michael's School


Stifled Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nuala Weening, Grade 4
Eumundi State School


Lonely Frank

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Weine, Grade 10
Keira Technology High School


Friends.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashton Weller, Grade 4
Corpus Christi Primary School, Cranebrook


The Invasion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kayla Wetherbee, Grade 9
Springwood State High School


A Light At The End Of A Tunnel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Wheeler, Grade 7
St Catherine's Catholic College


Company

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zara Whitney, Grade 4
Knox Gardens Primary School


Save The Amazon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahlia Whitting, Grade 4
Broadbeach Independent Public School


On-one To Someone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kristy Wild, Grade 11
John Pirie Secondary School


Welcome To My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Wilkinson, Grade 7
Geelong Lutheran College


The Apocalypse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mollei Williams, Grade 5
Clapham Primary School


Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacob Willsdon, Grade 6
Gulfview Heights Primary School


The Closet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlyn Wilson, Grade 10
Nanango State High School


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eliza Wilson, Grade 4
Loreto Kirribilli Junior School


In The Apartment

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matilda Wilson, Grade 11
Western Heights Secondary College - Quamby Campus


These Aren't Just Butterflies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Naomi Wilson, Grade 10
Faith Lutheran School


The Way I Feel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emelia Wingrave, Grade 6
Highfields State School


The Track Of Terror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Louisa Winiarski, Grade 6
Distance Education Via Jubilee Christian College


The Royal Couple

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Wood, Grade 4
Cheltenham East Primary School


Attack Of The Snails

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Micaela Wood, Grade 4
St Joseph's School


Candy Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amy Woods, Grade 4
Mont Albert Primary School


My Sister

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Woollams, Grade 4
St Joseph's School


Yihamma And Chilo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zoe Wu, Grade 6
Carey Baptist Grammar School


What's Up In The Sky?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Wurtz, Grade 7
Ballajura Community College


Lost In New Zealand

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jacqueline Xie, Grade 6
St Ives North Public School


Night Horse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nandi Yakubu, Grade 10
Queechy High School


The Involuntary Dance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Grace Yang, Grade 5
Earlwood Public School


Blue Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Zammit, Grade 4
Loreto Kirribilli Junior School


Attacking Denmark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Seb Zgheyb, Grade 6
St John Vianneys Primary School


The Dragons!

View

Finalist

Short Story

Emily Andrade, Grade 10
Toongabbie Christian School


The Angel He Dreamt

View

Finalist

Poetry

Joyce Bauer, Grade 1
Australian Christian College - School Of Distance Education


Joyce's First Poem

View

Finalist

Short Story

Olivia Bradley, Grade 11
St Ignatius College


Wolf

View

Finalist

Short Story

Indra Brock-Fabel, Grade 1
Concordia College


Big Eyes Does Some Experiments

View

Finalist

Poetry

Olivia Buckland, Grade 2
St Francis Xavier College


Autumn

View

Finalist

Short Story

Max Cattana, Grade 11
The Scots College


A Sunburned Country

View

Finalist

Short Story

Paddy Daly, Grade 4
Picnic Point Public School


My Perfect Day

View

Finalist

Short Story

Louise De Swardt, Grade 8
Mandurah Baptist College


To The End

View

Finalist

Short Story

Eric Din, Grade 6
St Joseph's School


The Little Fallen Star

View

Finalist

Short Story

Daniel Frost, Grade 7
Kenmore State High School


The Just Before

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sahar Hafda, Grade 4
Unity Grammar School


Sleep Irony

View

Finalist

Short Story

Joshua Harry, Grade 5
Glenview State School


Play By The Rules

View

Finalist

Short Story

Lainey James, Grade 9
Bacchus Marsh Grammar School


Decisions

View

Finalist

Poetry

Benjamin Johns, Grade 5
Dayboro State School


Benny's Killing This Rap

View

Finalist

Short Story

India Kazakoff, Grade 8
Sunshine Coast Grammar School


Tasmanian Tiger

View

Finalist

Poetry

McKenna Kneen, Grade 5
Home Schooled - QLD


Dancing In My Dream

View

Finalist

Poetry

Lillian Lawrence, Grade 6
Capricornia School Of Distance Education


Australia, Where I Come From

View

Finalist

Poetry

Stephanie Lowe, Grade 9
St Peter's Catholic College


Lone Wolf

View

Finalist

Poetry

Charlotte Materia, Grade 7
Star Of The Sea College


The Only One

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ted Morton, Grade 10
Xavier College


Coming Home

View

Finalist

Poetry

Maddison Poole, Grade 5
Brookton District High School


Wash The Dog

View

Finalist

Poetry

Rhyannon Rigby, Grade 10
DOXA School


Books

View

Finalist

Poetry

Lisa Sonne-Murch, Grade 12
Esperance Senior High School


Due Date

View

Finalist

Poetry

Jaxyn Stolberg, Grade 4
Morayfield East State School


Only In Heaven

View

Finalist

Poetry

Jacob Tamaro , Grade 3
St Patrick's Primary School


Family

View

Finalist

Poetry

Daniella Touma, Grade 7
Cerdon College


Unfollowed

View

Finalist

Short Story

Maddison True, Grade 9
Keilor Downs Secondary College


Once Upon A Dream

View

Finalist

Poetry

Taylah Williamson, Grade 4
St Clair Public School


Olympic Dream

View

Finalist

Short Story

Cooper Wilson, Grade 7
Lowanna College


The Big One

View

Finalist

Poetry

Chloe Woodward, Grade 11
Centenary Heights State High School


Give It A Go

View