< Back to competition list

Write Here Write Now 2017 Winners

1st

  • Forgiveness (Short Story)

    by Tom Hart, Grade 10, Tamborine Mountain State High School

  • The Protector (Poetry)

    by Tamara Knol, Grade 5, Home Schooled - QLD

2nd

  • Music (Poetry)

    by Jessica Boyle, Grade 10, The McDonald College

  • Heart Of Hope (Short Story)

    by Alyssa Diment, Grade 7, Asquith Girls High School

3rd

  • Snake (Poetry)

    by Macarthur Bettington, Grade 2, Blandford Public School

  • 3...2...1..Go (Short Story)

    by Freya Matthews, Grade 6, Glen Huntly Primary School

Finalist

  • Fear (Short Story)

    by Aston Bailey, Grade 3, Immanuel Lutheran School

  • The Evening Song (Short Story)

    by Runxuan Cui, Grade 1, Warrigal Road State School

  • The Rocket Under My Pool (Short Story)

    by Scooter Jay Dixon, Grade Pr, Annandale State School

  • Creatures (Poetry)

    by Airly Embleton-Mew, Grade 8, Mallacoota P-12 College

  • Lost (Poetry)

    by Hannah Foote, Grade 7, Inaburra School

  • Hope In The Dark (Short Story)

    by Isabella Gooley, Grade 6, St Patrick's Primary School

  • Rhythm Of Uniformity (Short Story)

    by Ryan Grace, Grade 11, Coffs Harbour Senior College

  • An Unchosen Fate (Poetry)

    by Claire Green, Grade 9, Western Heights Secondary College - Minerva Campus

  • My Dearest Pa (Poetry)

    by Annabel Krienke, Grade 6, Templestowe Park Primary School

  • The Day The Leaves HaveFun (Poetry)

    by Catherine Lee, Grade k, Murray Farm Public School

  • If Only I Would Have Listened (Short Story)

    by Matilda Greta Littman, Grade 4, Otford Public School

  • My Special Dolly (Short Story)

    by Arion Marama, Grade 8, Kinross College

  • Jack And The Evil Witch (Short Story)

    by Sunny McKeon, Grade 2, Punchbowl Primary School

  • Spectrum (Short Story)

    by Matilda Money, Grade 5, Walliston Primary School

  • Tash (Short Story)

    by Jeanne Neybecker, Grade 8, The French School

  • To Fit In (Poetry)

    by Tessa Plant, Grade 4, Malvern Central School

  • A Journey Of Life (Poetry)

    by Gabriel Raharjo, Grade 7, Perth Modern School

  • An Unexpected Storm (Poetry)

    by Alex Rose, Grade 3, Home Schooled - NSW

  • The Witch In The Woods (Poetry)

    by Oliver Rose, Grade 3, St Carthages Primary School

  • Paper Parasols (Poetry)

    by Claudia Schicker, Grade 10, Kolbe Catholic College

  • A Fortune Tale (Short Story)

    by Bryzlyn Sin, Grade 7, Presbyterian Ladies College

  • Vivid (Poetry)

    by Amelie Stapleton, Grade 5, Kariong Public School

  • Hope (Short Story)

    by Jade Storey, Grade 9, Mackay State High School

  • Grief (Poetry)

    by Clare Taylor, Grade 12, Dickson College

  • The Beach (Poetry)

    by Isabella Taylor, Grade 2, Latrobe Primary School

  • Reconnection (Short Story)

    by Stephanie Tran, Grade 10, Sefton High School

  • The Last Tree (Short Story)

    by Laura Webb, Grade 7, Matthew Flinders College

  • Mini Megnifecent Mars (Poetry)

    by Feifan Wu, Grade 1, St Ives North Public School

  • Summer Storm (Short Story)

    by Oran Zammit, Grade 1, Mt Isa School of the Air

Free Delivery on all Books at the Book Depository