1st

Poetry

Cameron Gillard, Grade 3
Our Lady of Fatima Primary School


Uniqueness

View

1st

Short Story

Jenny Qian, Grade 10
Waverley Christian College -


The Train

View

2nd

Poetry

Ethan Chen , Grade 4
Robertson State School -


The Witch’s Brew

View

2nd

Short Story

Hanna-Jane Eberstein, Grade 6
Mt Nelson Primary School


Splinters

View

3rd

Poetry

Kirsten Hicks, Grade 7
Tullawong State High School


Ended Reign

View

3rd

Short Story

Cooper Schembri, Grade 1
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School


Brian The Bacteria Goes On An Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aroha Abarca, Grade 8
Genesis Christian College -


The Flawed Daisy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thalia Abbey, Grade 7
Tatachilla Lutheran College -


Fallen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ruhama Abebe, Grade 4
Dandenong North Primary School -


The Four Seasons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Manvidu Abeyawardana, Grade pr
Wangaratta West Primary School


My School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anishka Acharya, Grade 3
Aspley State School -


I Promise, I’ll Do It

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Leah Adams, Grade 6
Narooma Public School -


Last Goodbye

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sara Adani, Grade 7
Mount St Joseph Girl's College -


Winter To Spring

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amina Adle, Grade 2
Robertson State School


The Adventures Of Diana Dalmatian

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mohammad Ahmadi, Grade 9
St Thomas Mores Parish School -


Golf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Agnes Andrews , Grade 5
Point Cook Prep-9 College -


I'm Still With You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Antill, Grade 11
Springwood State High School -


Air Internment

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sanah Arora, Grade 8
Nagle College -


What's Stopping You?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Banin Asghari, Grade 6
Ashby Primary School


The Cute Rabbit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Reema Ayala, Grade 5
St Barbara's Parish School -


Opposites Attract

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Madeleine Bach, Grade 10
Mt St Michael's College -


Anxiety’s Attack

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Louise Baird, Grade 9
Xavier Catholic College -


A Bloom For Her

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shrestha Banerjee, Grade 1
Kaleen Primary School -


Milly The Fairy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Krystal Banson, Grade 6
Tambo Upper Primary School


The Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joseph Barclay, Grade 10
Holy Trinity Lutheran School -


Tsunami

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cleo Barrs, Grade 5
Greenwood Primary School -


HOW I BECAME THE GUARDIAN OF FANTASIA

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Marta Bartkowiak, Grade 8
Freeman Catholic College -


The Warmth Of The Snow.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlize Bathman, Grade 6
St Joseph's Primary School Kilaben Bay


The Forest Of Spirits

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rose Beaton, Grade 3
Hartwell Primary School -


Lost At Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gemma Beatton, Grade 10
Chancellor State College


Illusion Of Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Beedie, Grade 9
Woodbridge District High School -


Perfect

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashley Bell, Grade 10
Devonport High School -


The Dollhouse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jackson Bennett, Grade 6
Stratheden Public School -


The Road Ahead

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ana Beretinlicha, Grade 5
St Joseph's School -


The Gems Of Parra Island

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charli Bergman, Grade 6
Burke Ward Public School -


Why It's Cool To Be Different

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jasmiyn Bevan, Grade 3
Chatswood Hills State School -


Trees

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jazmin Bevan, Grade 3
Chatswood Hills State School -


The Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Raymond Bian, Grade 5
Wattle Grove Primary School -


Gone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jai Binks, Grade 12
Echuca Secondary College -


Final Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alice Blore, Grade 6
Burke Ward Public School -


The Rock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Bolianitis, Grade 1
St Mary's Star Sea Primary School -


Barry And The Treehouse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Josephine Bond, Grade 12
St Brigid's College -


Justice Edict

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jolie Borresen, Grade 1
Waterford State School -


Emily And Mary Help The Farmers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Felicity Bosveld, Grade 6
Bosveld Homeschool


Spring

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ariana Bourke, Grade 10
William Ross State High School -


'Till Death Do Us Part

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Keeley Bourke, Grade 1
Wanniassa Hills Primary School -


The Candy Maker And The Mystery Of The Candy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natalie Boxell, Grade 12
Mt Lilydale Mercy College - Barak Campus


Boundaries

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Bradshaw, Grade 6
St Patrick's School -


Some People That I Know

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Bricout, Grade 3
Glenelg Primary School -


I Wish I Was A Monarch Butterfly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angelina Brown, Grade 7
Coombabah State High School -


Footsteps

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Patrick Brown, Grade 9
Creek Street Christian College -


The Bright Side Of The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Buchanan, Grade 2
Bayside Christian College -


Beneath My Bed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Buckland, Grade 4
St Francis Xavier College -


Run Away Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Buckle, Grade 6
St Patrick's School


The Magic Globe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Bull, Grade 3
St Joan of Arc School


My Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Butler, Grade 4
Howrah Primary School -


Blue Wave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Byrne, Grade 1
Dardanup Primary School


The Magic Lamp

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hayeon Byun, Grade 6
Somerset College -


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cal Cal, Grade 2
St Margaret Marys School -


Dad Has Gone Missing!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Reuben Calleja, Grade 7
Rosary School


Unforgiven

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Riley Callow, Grade 9
Kardinia International College -


What Is A Perfect World?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Liam Castles, Grade 12
Corinda State High School


Anguished Perplexities Of The Grieving Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Cavric, Grade 6
Northbridge Public School -


The Magical Cave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jennifer Chan, Grade 9
Glenwood High School -


The Silence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aayush Chand, Grade 6
Somerset College -


The Heist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nidhi Chand, Grade 6
St Peter's Anglican Primary School


Fire And Fury

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taye Chase, Grade 8
Cowell Area School -


The Deep Unknown

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Andy Chen, Grade 7
Mansfield State High School


Little Ms Underdog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Qixin Chen, Grade 6
Glen Huntly Primary School


Once-stranded

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Trudy Chen, Grade 2
Robertson State School -


The Three Magic Spoons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Juliette Cheong, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School


The Dog Who Could Sing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jacob Chester, Grade 3
Hartwell Primary School -


Mr. Elementie And Ed The Frankenstein Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Chevalier, Grade 2
North Sydney Public School -


Starry Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Annabelle Cho, Grade 6
Murray Farm Public School -


Dancing Trees

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Heather Cho, Grade 4
Wollongong Public School


The Magic Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lola Ciavarella, Grade 1
St Therese's Primary School -


Math In The Bath

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matteo Cleverley, Grade 7
Newington College -


Persistence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aurora-jayne Cochrane, Grade 5
Ulong Public School -


The Mad Scientist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mika Coetzer, Grade 7
Mackillop Senior College -


Falling Apart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jamie Cofield, Grade 3
St Peter's Primary School -


The Search For Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cohen Cogo, Grade 3
Nilma Primary School -


STORM

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Collins, Grade 8
Aquinas College -


The Quest For The Healing Stone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Cook, Grade 11
John Forrest Secondary College -


The Animal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Cooper, Grade 9
Maffra Secondary College


The Colors That They Saw

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lilly Cotterill, Grade 3
St Patrick's Primary School -


Little Flower

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Coutts, Grade 6
St Francis De Sales School -


Mal's Spell Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Marc Coxhill, Grade 10
Ringwood Secondary College -


The Eternal Sin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Oliver Craig, Grade 8
Frankston High School -


The Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thomas Cross, Grade 10
Leighland Christian School - Burnie Campus


Her Hazelnut Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kieran Cullen, Grade 6
Gordon Primary School


Beat Down

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mani D'Agustino, Grade 1
St Patrick's School


Super Bunny

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jackie Dai, Grade 5
Blaxcell Street Public School -


Alone At Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Dangerfield, Grade 12
Ocean View R-12 School -


One Step Down, Two To Go...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Krish Darji, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Hatred, Death, Jealousy!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgia Davies, Grade 11
Murrumba State Secondary College -


Believing In Yourself

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zoe Davis, Grade 10
Cathedral College


The View

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannan Dawood, Grade 2
Islamic College of Brisbane -


Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kelleeann Day, Grade 9
Warwick Christian College -


Waiting For Spring

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Daena Alessandra De Luna, Grade 11
Sefton High School -


Mother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Laura De Rooy, Grade 12
James Sheahan Catholic High School -


Watercolour Flowers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Esther Dedeigbo, Grade 6
Bethany Christian School -


Make A Difference

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Declan Dederer, Grade 3A
Hatton Vale State School -


My Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Evelyn Deery, Grade 11
Tallangatta Secondary College -


Melancholy Minds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Omal Deeyagaha Waduge, Grade 6
Guildford Grammar Preparatory School -


Endless Agony

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Austin Dekell, Grade 1
Manly Village Public School -


Happiest Day Of My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annabelle Dellis, Grade 2
St Therese's Primary School -


Mysteria

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Dempsey, Grade 11
Kenmore State High School -


Robbers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Asha Dermer, Grade 7
Kingston High School -


Chaos Undone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ebony Dewadasa, Grade 9
Killester College -


My Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jesse Dick, Grade 10
St Mary's College


My Native Leaf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Marisha Dinesh, Grade 9
McKinnon Secondary College -


Blank Space

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Dixon, Grade 5
Narellan Vale Public School -


Why Pets Are Important

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Catherine Do, Grade 10
Auburn Girls High School -


Best Sister

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Oscar Doland, Grade 8
St Catherine's Catholic College


Pollution Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thomas Donaldson, Grade 7
St Mary's College -


Last Goodbye

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Drummond, Grade 11
Geelong Lutheran College -


To The Moon & Back

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Niamh Duff, Grade 1
Sts Peter and Paul Primary School -


The Magic Bread

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shahar Eidels, Grade 10
Merewether High School


All That She Is

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Elliott, Grade 12
St Joseph's High School -


Flight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Elphick, Grade 6
Tambo Upper Primary School


Pursuers And Antlers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shauna English, Grade 10
Somerset College -


Yesterday.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Eskin, Grade 12
Brigidine College Randwick -


1, 2, 3. 1, 2, 3.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Antony Etges, Grade 10
Mountain Heights School -


Old Oak Wood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Evans, Grade 4
St Joseph's School -


The Walk

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabelle Evans, Grade 11
Mt Gravatt State High School -


Dear Debating Your Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Fahey, Grade 9
Brisbane School of Distance Education


The Warrior And The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anna Fan, Grade 6
St Mary's Anglican Girls' School


My Dinner Interrupted

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandra-elka Fasol, Grade 4
Reddam House -


Murdered

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabe Fenech, Grade 6
Our Lady Help of Christians School -


The Day They Took Him

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeline Flood, Grade 8
Asquith Girls High School -


Sirius

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tabitha Follett, Grade 6
Bishop Druitt College -


Into The Mist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alec Frost, Grade 4
Wollongong Public School


The Return

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlie Fullgrabe, Grade 3
Glenelg Primary School -


As The Sun Lays Down

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Farheen Galaria, Grade 2
Jasper Road Public School


A Scary Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Galczynski, Grade 5
North Arm State School


The Lonely Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amber Garrett, Grade p
Sunshine Coast Grammar School


Mei Mei

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahmiah Gaus, Grade 11
Tarneit Senior College -


Who Are You?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anastasia Gear, Grade 6
St Mary's Catholic School


The Dark Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Grace Genford, Grade 2
Howrah Primary School -


Dusk To Dawn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily George, Grade P
Ashby Primary School


The Transforming Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tai Georgiou, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Anger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Giannopoulos, Grade 8
Aquinas College -


When The Sun Goes Down

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Gill, Grade 6
Helensvale State School -


Sky Of Tears

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dexter Gillett, Grade 8
Cammeraygal high School -


The War Is Over

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ricco Giuliani-Bruno, Grade 4
John the Baptist Primary School


Dilemma With Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Landon Glover, Grade 1
Mt Carmel Central School


I Wonder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Richa Gopal, Grade 1
North Sydney Public School


Two Year Old Girl Who Got Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natahlia Goss, Grade 7
Leighland Christian School - Ulverstone Campus


Perspective

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aaron Graham, Grade 11
Beerwah State High School -


I'm Not Normal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Grant, Grade 6
St Mary's School -


MIDNIGHT

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jemma Grice, Grade 11
Kincumber High School -


Numbness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Montana Grinham, Grade 7
Mullumbimby Christian School -


The Little Timber Shack

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shari Grist , Grade 8
Eden Marine Techology High School -


The Fever

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Muthuli Gunawardena , Grade 9
Macarthur Anglican School


Winter’s Soul

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel H, Grade 5
Murray Farm Public School -


A Miracle At Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amber Harridge, Grade 12
Morisset High School -


Paper And Film

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Murphy Harris, Grade 56
Ashby Primary School


How The Death Of A Dodo Started War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryan Harris, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


The Conquerer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yilani Harrison, Grade 9
Caroline Chisholm High School -


Turn Your Frown Upside Down

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Hauwert, Grade P
Vincentia Public School -


Rainbow Bridge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Hendry, Grade 6
Milton Public School


Homeless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ayla Hill, Grade 9
Redbank Plains State School


Power Off

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Talisha Hinrichs, Grade 12
Lowood State High School -


Unknown

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Miecha Holland, Grade 7
Mosman High School -


The Fierce Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddy Holliday, Grade 6
St Anthony's Primary School


My Island

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kevin Hong, Grade 12
Ringwood Secondary College -


Home Is The Warmest Place On Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chiara Hooke, Grade 2
North Sydney Public School -


The Enchanted Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Rose Hopkin, Grade 2
St Margaret Marys School -


The Adventure Of Puggy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alyssa Horan, Grade 6
Hunter Valley Grammar School -


The Spirit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mickey Howell, Grade 11
Salisbury High School


Trapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Louise Huon, Grade 10
Border Christian College


Common Castaway

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Holly Hurst, Grade 2
Foster Primary School


The Mystery Of The Missing Lion Cub

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shreya Huthesha, Grade 6
Wattle Grove Primary School


Memories

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vicki Huynh, Grade 11
Sefton High School -


My Home In The Waves

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Inslay, Grade 6
Capricornia School of Distance Education -


The First And Last Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Astrid Jenkin, Grade 6
Ashby Primary School


The Day I Got Chased By A Evil Wombat And A Mad Cockatoo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Megan Jenkins, Grade 6
Slade Point State School


Live Or Lose

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Pearl Jessup, Grade 1
Emu Park State School -


Mind Grind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

William Johnson, Grade 3
St Joan of Arc School


Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annie Johnstone, Grade 6
St Patrick's School


The Magic Believers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dash Jordan, Grade 5
Glen Huntly Primary School


Go To Sleep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nicholas Jorgensen, Grade 2
Parktone Primary School -


Force

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zara Juda, Grade 2
St Fiacre's Primary School -


Mythology Gods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tania Kalsi, Grade 6
The Illawarra Grammar School -


The Garden Of Evil

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Henrietta Kamara, Grade 12
Cedars Christian College -


In Her Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Manreet Kaur, Grade 6
Harvest Home Primary School


Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Meharpreet Kaur, Grade 9
Glenwood High School -


My Deepest Regret

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kara Kelly, Grade 6
St Mary's Anglican Girls' School -


The Green Lady

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ethan Khaw, Grade 3
Murray Farm Public School -


Alive Letters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zahra Khawari, Grade 6
Ashby Primary School


Granted

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amber Killinger, Grade 2
St Fiacre's Primary School -


Yoshi The Dog Goes On An Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ellysa Kirkby, Grade 1
West Byford Primary School


The Jiu Jitsu Warrior

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ruby Kmiec, Grade 2
St Patrick's School -


Happiness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benard Kodsy, Grade 6
Trinity Catholic Primary School -


A Life Guards Success

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Kuan, Grade 7
Canberra Grammar School


Outro: Reflection

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natasha Ladd, Grade 6
Sacred Heart Primary School -


The Protector

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Lam, Grade 12
Sefton High School -


New Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zhen Ting Lam, Grade 1
Doncaster Gardens Primary School -


The Lost Whale

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oliver Lan, Grade 1
Reddam House


The Sausage And The Pea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Lane, Grade 6
St Mary's School -


Captured

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sam Lang, Grade 9
Home Schooled - VIC


A Frozen Challenge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Laxamana, Grade 5
St Catherine of Siena Primary School -


Confusion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ainsley Lea, Grade 10
Mountain Creek State High School


The Error Of Equality

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tom Leach, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


The Arsonist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Catherine Lee, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School


BFF Swap Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Madison Lesiuk, Grade 11
Elisabeth Murdoch College -


Surrender

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dingbang Li, Grade 10
Randwick Boys High School -


What Is History?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Liu, Grade 9
North Sydney Girls High School -


Mellifluous

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Pinipa Liyanage, Grade 2
Kaleen Primary School -


The Letter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Harley Long, Grade 11
Loyola Senior High School


Pol Poena Pessimi

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Skye Longford, Grade 2
Canberra Christian School -


The Top-Secret Future Spy Mission

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jodie Loomes, Grade 11
Beaconhills College - Village Campus


Ocean Lady

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kyra Lowery, Grade 11
Hellyer College -


Excursion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

George Lu, Grade 12
James Ruse Agricultural High School -


Story In Rhyme: Where Did All The Dragons Go?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Raja Lucia, Grade 6
Bibra Lake Primary School -


Cyber-Stress

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Declan Luyt-wallace, Grade 6
Leumeah Public School -


My Katana Blade

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryan Ly, Grade 6
Georges Hall Public School -


The Treasured Burger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Margot Lynn, Grade 7
Loreto College -


Child Of The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lachie Macfarlan, Grade 10
Sydney Grammar School -


World War Wreckage

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Luke Mackay, Grade 8
Home Schooled - NSW -


Waiting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Polly Macneil, Grade 5
North Arm State School -


The Abandoned Citadel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angus Maddison, Grade 7
Albury High School -


Love Is A Silver Lining

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Majpruz, Grade 12
Prince of Peace Lutheran School -


Puppy Love And Paper Hearts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shazfa Makkeen, Grade 3
Auburn North Public School -


An Unforgettable Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brilyanz Mance, Grade 9
Coober Pedy Area School


Insanity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Marks, Grade 6
St Catherine of Siena Primary School -


Susan Andrews Mysteries: The Girl With The Pearl Necklace

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Adalie Martin, Grade 1
Glenbrook Public School


Danger At Jamberoo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aoife Marzol, Grade 7
St Catherine's Catholic College -


Kaida

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elise Matusch, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


Falling

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alexandra Maze, Grade 9
Danebank Anglican School for Girls -


A New Day Dawning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emerson McDonald, Grade P1
Hatton Vale State School


When I Grow Up

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saskia McDonald, Grade 1
Arden Anglican School -


Darkness All Around Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucy Mcintyre , Grade 6
St Joseph's School -


The

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah McKean, Grade 5
Hughesdale Primary School -


The Night Divided

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nate McQuillan, Grade 6
Bajool State School -


Just Average

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tess McWilliams, Grade 7
Mackillop Senior College


Remember

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yazmeen Meedin, Grade 9
Quakers Hill High School


Universe: The Story Of Becoming

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucia Mette, Grade 5
North Arm State School -


The Cursed Town

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cameron Milton, Grade 5
Holy Name Primary School


Bad Llama

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Mitchell, Grade 2
Aireys Inlet Primary School -


Buath Gurru

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tayla Mitchell, Grade 12
Taylors Lakes Secondary College -


Fractured Art

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natalie Moaga, Grade 9
Paralowie School -


Ready Player One

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Najah Mohamed Ajwath, Grade 6
Blaxcell Street Public School -


Danger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Riley Monson, Grade 7
Ulverstone High School -


A Glimmer Of Hope

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Annalise Montgomery, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Sonnet 18, Version 2.0

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chiara Mordini, Grade 10
Tyndale Christian School -


But Why?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ward Moukaddem, Grade 10
Bankstown Girls High School -


Cadence Of Fall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dara Murphy, Grade 4
Our Lady of Fatima Primary School


Restricted

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Murphy, Grade k
Glenbrook Public School


The Paint Brush Who Got Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Murphy, Grade 9
Blayney High School -


The World Within The Mirror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kelly Naumann, Grade 7
Tannum Sands State High School


The Speech

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ronin Naumorksi, Grade 4
Wollongong Public School


The Skylight Above

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Nguyen, Grade 8
Radford College -


Alone In The Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Khiem Nguyen, Grade 4
Trinity Lutheran College - Ashmore Road Campus


Happy Town

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarvis Niewand, Grade 7
Casterton Secondary College


The Hole

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amelia Nikles-ralph, Grade 9
Kenmore State High School -


Expectantly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Oates, Grade 4
Runcorn State School -


The Duck In The Reeds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Darcy Oliver, Grade 1
White Rock State School -


Cockatiel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Claudia Ong, Grade 6
Glen Huntly Primary School


Off With The Breeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nicole O'Rafferty, Grade 7
Inaburra School


Finding Freedom Within

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harry Oreo, Grade 3
Kaleen Primary School -


The Mysterious Box

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalie Osborne, Grade 1
Glenbrook Public School


The Magical Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mary Ouyang, Grade 6
Glenelg Primary School -


The Cold Of The Morning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Pritika Paramaguru, Grade 8
Our Lady of Mercy College -


Bright Lights To Back Lanes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shaylee Parker, Grade 11
Rutherglen High School


Vicious Love, Vicious Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Parker, Grade 6
St Mary's Anglican Girls' School -


Nature's Fury

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Evie Parkinson, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


The Place

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elana Parnis, Grade 10
Trinity Lutheran School -


Marvellous

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacqueline Paroissien, Grade 8
Irrawang High School


The Australian Spirit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kais Parsons, Grade 8
Casterton Secondary College


Boy And Spirit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alanna Paterson, Grade 9
Eden Marine High School


The Lone Wolf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eva Peak, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Paradise Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jasmin Peak , Grade 10
St John's College -


Australia's Anguish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeleine Pearson, Grade 6
St Anne's School -


The Wish Birds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Peisley, Grade 6
St James' Primary School


Goosebumps

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Peppler, Grade P
St Gerard Majella School -


I Love To Sing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Heath Perry, Grade 4
Wanniassa Hills Primary School -


The Lizard In The Blizzard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Freya Peters, Grade 4
Chewton Primary School -


Why

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jazzmen Phoung, Grade 11
Salisbury High School


Mirror Image

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Felicity Pollard, Grade 11
Mareeba State High School -


Wolves Of The Apocalypse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kimberley Pollock, Grade 12
Bremer State High School -


The Monster Under Her Bed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elissa Pomeroy, Grade 5
Mount View Primary School -


Beyond Reality

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mason Poray-Nizankowski, Grade 2
Byron Community Primary School -


THE DETECTIVE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Porter, Grade 11
Gungahlin College -


Rubble

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Prakash, Grade 1
Parklea Public School -


A Trip To Space

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rishikesh Pramod, Grade 4
Schofields Public School


The Mystery Bag

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sam Pridham, Grade 7
Frances Primary School


The Search

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Pruszinski, Grade 8
Emmaus Christian College


The Oak Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Megan Purnell, Grade 8
Ardrossan Area School -


My Mother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aayush Rajouria, Grade 11
Sefton High School -


Mist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Luke Randall, Grade 9
Assumption College -


The World Today.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Menara Rathnayake, Grade 7
Whitsunday Anglican School -


Infinite Mercy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saviola Ratoo, Grade 9
Freeman Catholic College -


Humidity And Beyond

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgina Ray, Grade 10
Daramalan College -


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tegan Reder, Grade 9
St Norbert's College -


Wonder Of The Wolf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lily Reed, Grade 6
Ashby Primary School


The Girl Under The Blossom Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Patrick Reid, Grade 7
Parramatta Marist High School


Light The Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amber Reinbott, Grade 8
Christian Outreach College -


Night Cries

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annabelle Rhee, Grade 1
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School


The Giant Flying Lizard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaylee Riordon, Grade 6
Mirboo North Primary School


The Fake Gem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Evie Robertson, Grade 56
Ashby Primary School


I Am Slipping,slipping,dripping

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mason Roper, Grade 1
South Kalgoorlie Primary School


The Blood Sucker

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Ross, Grade 5
Reddam House -


A Life Different From Yours

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dylan Ruha, Grade 10
Mt Annan Christian College -


What Matters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lisa Ruusunen, Grade 6
Ashby Primary School


The Dramatic Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Ryan, Grade 5
Roseville College -


The War That Stopped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Soumya Sachdev, Grade 4
St Peter's Anglican Primary School -


Slave Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yashica Sachdev, Grade 5
St Peter's Anglican Primary School -


Chimney Sweeper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jordana Saltmarsh, Grade 9
Burnie High School -


Wonderlust

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea San Jose, Grade 6
St Catherine of Siena Primary School -


The Child Eating Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Camila Sánchez - Avila, Grade 6
Harvest Home Primary School


Stage Fright

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Sandeman, Grade 6
Point Clare Public School -


Alone In The Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Sarpa, Grade 5
St Catherine of Siena Primary School -


No Going Back

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Scarlett, Grade 4
Kaleen Primary School -


Wills Epic Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yehezq'El Schuster, Grade 10
Faith Christian School of Distance Education -


Patchwork Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brett Sedgman-Smith, Grade 8
Alexandra Hills State High School -


Gallipoli

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Daniel Setiawan, Grade 6
Aquinas College


Freedom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeline Sewart, Grade 3
Our Lady Help of Christians School -


The Unicorns That Played Soccer!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arabella Sewell, Grade 10
West Wallsend High School -


Vivacious

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taran Shah, Grade 7
Sydney Boys High School


Mother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abdul Rahman Shahul Hameed, Grade 7
Lesmurdie Senior High School -


The Devil

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yashika Sharma, Grade 7
St Andrew's College -


Justice

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carley Shephard, Grade 7
All Souls & St Gabriel's School -


The Snow Brumby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Montana Shepherd, Grade 11
Corridors College -


Heaven's Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eumin Shin, Grade 9
Baulkham Hills High School -


Rocket Ship

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katherine Shipp, Grade 8
Penrith High School -


Alone Together

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Shooter, Grade 5
Wooloowin State School


Death Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Simpson, Grade 6
Coutts Crossing Public School


Treehouse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Scout Simpson-Purdon, Grade 6
Chewton Primary School


Remorse Is My Enemy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Singh, Grade 9
Hume Anglican Grammar School


The World Is A Game

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Smart, Grade 7
Presentation College -


Rust And The Albatross

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ally Smedley, Grade 7
Mount St Joseph Girl's College -


Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Sorensen, Grade 6
Mt Keira Demonstration School


Deep - Adria

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Heidi Sorensen, Grade 1
Boambee Public School


The Liquid Lava

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Spiteri, Grade 9
Santa Maria College -


Timeless Age

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jemima Spring, Grade 56
St Ambrose's Primary School


One More Mile

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sherah SriKumaran, Grade 21
St Patrick's School


A Musing On Animals

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sascha Staley, Grade 6
Ashby Primary School


The Girl From Beyond The Stars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Claire Stanley, Grade 7
Elderslie High School


Run

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zali Starkis, Grade 11
Hawker College -


Love Actually

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kayne Statham , Grade 7
Flaxmill Junior Primary School -


Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nate Stathis, Grade 6
New Farm State School -


The Night Thief

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Stearn, Grade 5
Galilee Catholic School -


Walking In The Rain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bridie Stehbens, Grade 4
Lowmead State School -


Tropical Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Stephens-keane, Grade 8
Collingwood College -


A Thousand Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abigail Stevens, Grade 8
Narangba Valley State High School -


The Final Moments

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Stocks, Grade 9
ET Australia Secondary College -


A Lover With A Concrete Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Annie Rose Stosic, Grade P
St Margaret Marys School


The Second Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Archie Sudholz, Grade 5
Natimuk Primary School -


Spotlighting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charles Sutherland, Grade 10
Candlebark School


Elusive Shadow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Seb Tan, Grade 8
Cammeraygal high School -


Visions Of Peace

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mercy Taylor, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


Burning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rosie Taylor, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


Breaking Free

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bianca Thomas, Grade 12
Warners Bay High School -


Intrusive Thoughts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Thomas, Grade 5
Leumeah Public School -


Swamp Thing Dream.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Therese Thomas, Grade 11
Ballarat and Clarendon College -


Rise Up

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Tibi, Grade 5
Reddam House -


The Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahlia Tidball , Grade 10
Clontarf Beach State High School -


The Dancing Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahlia Tidball, Grade 10
Clontarf Beach State High School


The Dancing Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jennifer Tran, Grade 10
Sefton High School -


Epiphany

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sonny Trevenar, Grade 6
St Joseph's School -


The Lost Order

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joey Truong, Grade 6
Movelle Primary School -


The Force Of A Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mikhail Van Den Broek, Grade 8
Narangba Valley State High School -


Is She Mine?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aleesha Van Den Heuvel, Grade 11
Werribee Secondary College -


The East Is Red

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Van Rooy, Grade 6
Mullaway Public School -


Dark Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Holly Vaughan, Grade 5
Golden Beach State School -


My Life {Poem}

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Victor Vay, Grade 4
Wollongong Public School


The Old Labyrinth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liora Velso, Grade 5
St Catherine of Siena Primary School -


Who's There (twisted Fairytale)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Antonio Villamor, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Sonnet Xiii V.ii

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maya Vojvodic, Grade 1
Claremont College


Delicate Petals

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matilda Wade, Grade 6
Gisborne Primary School -


Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlyn Waite, Grade 5
Chirnside Park Primary School -


Spy Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anna Walker, Grade 4
Gabbinbar State School -


The Man In Black

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brayden Wallbridge, Grade 10
Rutherford Technology High School


The World We Live Upon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Liam Walsh, Grade 3
St Anne's School -


Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Wang, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School


Magical Chalk

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucrecia Warren, Grade 7
Quakers Hill High School


The Lonely Maiden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Watson, Grade 6
Tate Street Primary School


The Night Of Our Lives

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaron Watts, Grade 12
Xavier Catholic College -


Special Theory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Albert Webster, Grade 6
The Channon Public School -


The Blaze Of Despair

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Buckley Weirman, Grade 12
Malanda State High School -


My Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ava Wells, Grade 6
Rochedale State School -


A Best Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Weng, Grade 6
Blaxcell Street Public School -


Run!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annabelle Westmore, Grade 4
St Joseph's School -


The Magical Moonstone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Wharton, Grade 6
Ormond Primary School -


Danger Of Different

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alice Whitaker, Grade 12
Brisbane State High School -


Simply Put

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elliot Wibowo, Grade 2
Piara Waters Primary School -


The Last Generation Of Eagle Warrior

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan Widjaja, Grade 6
Aquinas College -


Fierce

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Wilson Wijoyo, Grade 1
Regina Coeli Primary School -


The Secret Kingdom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ariane Williamson, Grade 3
Woodbridge District High School -


The Jellybean Swap

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Wilson, Grade 6
Greenwich Public School -


Beauty Found In Two Lives

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeline Wilson, Grade 6
St Margaret Marys School -


Blue Sky Paradise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Miriam Wilson, Grade 6
Petrie State School -


Another Chance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan Wong, Grade 1
St Columba's Catholic Primary School


The Cow That Laid An Egg

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Wright, Grade 5
The Lakes College -


Tiger Samurai

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eileen Wu, Grade 11
Fort Street High School -


Sometimes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Flynn Wullaert, Grade 2
Mt Carmel Central School -


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Karli Wyer, Grade 11
Mountain Creek State High School -


My Melancholy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lance Xie, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School


The Race Of The Gold Dragon And The One Blue Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yelena Xu, Grade 6
Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School -


Curious

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joshua Yager, Grade K
John Purchase Public School -


Clouds (an Acrostic Poem)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Serena Yang, Grade 2
St Ives North Public School -


Childish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bridie Zell, Grade 5G
St Mary's School -


Life Is Death And Death Is Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellie Zhang, Grade 6
Matthew Pearce Public School -


Last Moment Saviour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Fiona Zhang, Grade 11
Willoughby Girls High School -


My Identity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Adam Zhao, Grade Y3
Knox Grammar Preparatory School -


The Untold Story Of Harry

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Zhou, Grade 6
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School -


The Eagle’s Lesson

View

Finalist

Short Story

Nurlayla Ansori, Grade 2
Kaleen Primary School


Lily's Magic Glasses

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jade Borthwick, Grade 11
Maranatha Christian School -


The Perfect Ending Of And

View

Finalist

Short Story

Angus Briscoe, Grade 4
Blessed Sacrement Primary School -


A Flicker Of Life

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jabari Butler, Grade 6
North Arm State School


Nightmare

View

Finalist

Poetry

Emily Canepa, Grade 5
Bellaire Primary School


The End Of Existence

View

Finalist

Poetry

Daniela Lee Cantafio, Grade 6
St Ives North Public School


Moon Deity

View

Finalist

Short Story

Caleb Cisek, Grade 1
St Cecilia's Primary School


The Magic Globe

View

Finalist

Short Story

Grace Croston, Grade 6
Australian Christian College - Southlands


Day Of Departure

View

Finalist

Poetry

Flynn Gorman, Grade 9
Southern Christian College


My Son

View

Finalist

Poetry

Harper Hikaka, Grade 3
St Joan of Arc School -


Waterfall

View

Finalist

Short Story

Briony Hombroek, Grade 8
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School - Senior School


Bus 317

View

Finalist

Poetry

Yan Liu, Grade 8
All Saints College


Humanity

View

Finalist

Short Story

Bethany Lui, Grade 6
Regina Coeli Primary School -


The Truth Will Set You Free

View

Finalist

Short Story

Benjamin Lyons, Grade Pr
St Mary's Catholic Primary School -


The Best Fathers' Day Ever!

View

Finalist

Poetry

Bhargavi Mandhani, Grade KG
Girraween Public School -


Unicorns Are Real!

View

Finalist

Short Story

Adele Martin, Grade 3
Wollongong Public School


The Mysterious Door

View

Finalist

Short Story

Josephine Matthias, Grade 12
Modbury High School -


Blind Fear

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kailee Moore, Grade 2
Our Lady Help of Christians School -


Daisy Darwin

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ruby Parr, Grade 9
Healesville High School


The Red String Of Fate

View

Finalist

Poetry

Charlea Patroney, Grade 11
St James' Lutheran College -


I Did Not Die.

View

Finalist

Short Story

Leonardo Philips, Grade 5
Miranda North Public School -


Flight QF7

View

Finalist

Poetry

Leenaya Rea, Grade 9
Brisbane School of Distance Education -


Ode To A Wonderful Woman

View

Finalist

Poetry

Phoebe Rich, Grade 11
Lavalla Catholic College -


Where My Mind Wonders

View

Finalist

Poetry

Anabelle Sassine, Grade 4
Mother Teresa Primary School


Growing Up

View

Finalist

Poetry

Abigayle Sellers, Grade 3
John Butler Primary College -


The Wind

View

Finalist

Poetry

Samuel Shellard, Grade 5
Riverside Christian College


Changing History

View

Finalist

Poetry

Mitchell Stevenson, Grade 12
Mackillop Senior College -


The Global Phenomenon

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ashley Vella, Grade 8
Thomas Hassall Anglican College


A Visit To My Cousin

View

Finalist

Short Story

Halley Vigilia, Grade 8
Casterton Secondary College


The Fox Necklace

View

Finalist

Poetry

Reuben White, Grade 4
Runcorn Heights State School


Just Write

View