1st

Short Story

Tara Blake, Grade 12
Karabar High School


Esse; To Be

View

1st

Poetry

Noraah Dhhumi, Grade 7
Edgars Creek Secondary College


Love, Eternal

View

2nd

Short Story

Nemi De Silva, Grade 7
Brisbane State High School


Blood Ties

View

2nd

Poetry

Angela Zhang, Grade 5
Hornsby North Public School


Sky

View

3rd

Poetry

Taylyn Birch, Grade 9
Kings Christian College


Stormy Serenity

View

3rd

Short Story

Jasmine Phan, Grade 10
St Thomas More College


Ghosts Of Regret

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ethan Banker, Grade 3
Blacktown North Public School


Me

View

Finalist

Short Story

Michelle Bui, Grade 11
Bonnyrigg High School


Fickle Creatures

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kelly Du, Grade 11
Canley Vale High School


Training Wheels

View

Finalist

Short Story

Edward Gee, Grade 2
Sacred Heart Primary School


The Unknown Creature

View

Finalist

Poetry

Bella Greenwood, Grade 1
Bounty Boulevard State School


Love You Always

View

Finalist

Poetry

Lucas Groves, Grade 5
Oakleigh State School


Dragonflies

View

Finalist

Poetry

Reiss Hovell, Grade 4
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School


Anxiety

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ember Hughes, Grade K
Hillcrest Christian College


The Love Story

View

Finalist

Poetry

Michael Hwaylo, Grade 8
St Charbel's School


Dawn Begins

View

Finalist

Poetry

Tyson Langsdon, Grade 10
Aquinas College


Pollock: The Beauty Of Disaster

View

Finalist

Poetry

Teagan Lee, Grade 6
Magill Primary School


The Future Ahead Of You

View

Finalist

Short Story

Rovinya Mendis, Grade 8
Kellyville High School


Two Worlds; A Cats Tale

View

Finalist

Poetry

Emmaunel Nnamocha-Bernard, Grade 3
St Felix's Primary School


Biafra

View

Finalist

Poetry

Aneesa Pocha, Grade P
Mansfield State School


My Teacher

View

Finalist

Short Story

Zylah Ratajczek, Grade 5
Norman Park State School


Sun, Moon And Pluto

View

Finalist

Poetry

Hayley Rochester, Grade 12
Wyndham College


Siren

View

Finalist

Short Story

Charlotte Russell, Grade 10
Callaghan College - Wallsend Campus


Quiet Night

View

Finalist

Poetry

Amelia Ruthenberg, Grade 8
St Peter's Lutheran College


Stolen Stars

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jay Shi, Grade 5
Trinity Grammar School


What Is Humanity?

View

Finalist

Short Story

Gabriel Siemer, Grade 3
Walgett Primary Distance Education Centre - Walgett Primary School


Uncle Frank

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alyssa Smith, Grade 4
Cardross Primary School


Frantic

View

Finalist

Poetry

Stephanie Tang, Grade 5
Abbotsleigh School


The Forest

View

Finalist

Short Story

Angela Tobin, Grade 6
Bishop Druitt College


The Things Of The Night

View

Finalist

Short Story

Vivien Van Vuuren (SMALL V IN VAN), Grade 2
Surrey Hills Primary School


Fluffy Butt’s Bad Day!

View

Finalist

Short Story

Olivia Wang, Grade 4
Epping West Public School


Why Birds Eat Fish

View

Write4Fun.net was established in 1997, and since then we have successfully completed numerous short story and poetry competitions and publications.
We receive an overwhelming positive feedback each year from the teachers, parents and students who have involvement in these competitions and publications, and we will continue to strive to attain this level of excellence with each competition we hold.

KEEP IN TOUCH

Stay informed about the latest competitions, competition winners and latest news!