Free Delivery on all Books at the Book Depository

< Back to competition list

Spread The Word 2017 Winners

1st

  • The Pebble (Poetry)

    by Allison Le, Grade 5, Carranballac College - Jamieson Way Campus

  • War (Short Story)

    by Carly Scott, Grade 8, Ballajura Community College

2nd

  • Sunshine (Poetry)

    by Harriet Allen, Grade 4, Canberra Girls Grammar School

  • Wildlife Warrior (Short Story)

    by Josie Tranter, Grade 3, Kurri Kurri Public School

3rd

  • Number 24 (Short Story)

    by Maddie Baldwin, Grade 12, Xavier Catholic College

  • Doctrina (Poetry)

    by Sarah Powell, Grade 11, St Thomas Aquinas College

Finalist

  • The Stowaway (Short Story)

    by Elroy Cargill, Grade 4, Gooseberry Hill Primary School

  • The Chest Of Wonders (Short Story)

    by Lucas Chase, Grade 5, Central Coast Grammar School

  • 542 Metres (Short Story)

    by Angela Chen, Grade 9, Brisbane State High School

  • Midnight Stroll (Short Story)

    by Emily Crook, Grade 10, Cavendish Road State High School

  • Winds Of Change (Poetry)

    by Ariana Dyer, Grade 4, Australian Christian College - School of Distance Education

  • Against The Night (Poetry)

    by Remy Grunden, Grade 4, Murrumbeena Primary School

  • The Modicum (Poetry)

    by Callum Hay, Grade 10, University High School

  • Cornflakes (Short Story)

    by Lucia Israel, Grade 7, Arden Anglican School

  • The Life Of Debbie (Poetry)

    by Cameron Jackson, Grade 3, Bohlevale State School

  • My Hallucinations (Poetry)

    by Alice Jing, Grade 7, Mt Annan High School

  • Sesu's Fan (Short Story)

    by Emma Letcher, Grade 6, Home Schooled - VIC

  • Maybe They Are Right (Short Story)

    by Jingyi Li, Grade 10, James Ruse Agricultural High School

  • Planets (Short Story)

    by Liam Mcavoy, Grade 5, Carmichael College

  • The Sad Girl (Poetry)

    by Emma McCallum, Grade 2, St Mary's School

  • World War 3 (Short Story)

    by George McGivern, Grade 2, Immanuel Primary School

  • Never-ending Sorrow (Poetry)

    by Emma McPhillips, Grade 10, St Clare's Catholic High School

  • The Conqueror (Short Story)

    by Olivia Meaney, Grade 6, Carine Primary School

  • Rivers (Poetry)

    by Allegra Montessori, Grade 2, Newham Primary School

  • A Dead Man Tells Of Courage (Short Story)

    by Jaymie Nohejl-Willis, Grade 11, Western Heights Secondary College - Minerva Campus

  • Pink Prey (Poetry)

    by Chelsea Paleologos, Grade 1, Woollahra Public School

  • A Beautiful Disaster (Short Story)

    by Tegan Palombi, Grade 9, Burdekin Catholic High School

  • Bend With The Wind (Short Story)

    by Jacob Parker, Grade 12, St Aloysius College - Senior School

  • The Deluge (Poetry)

    by Emma Parsons, Grade 5, St Ives North Public School

  • Monsiuer Monsiuer (Poetry)

    by Maddison Roberton, Grade 10, Macksville High School

  • The School Yard Masquerade (Poetry)

    by Xenia Sanut, Grade 11, Gleneagles Secondary College

  • All About Me (Poetry)

    by Timmy Simon, Grade 5, The Emanuel School

  • A Timeless Story (Poetry)

    by Sabiha Uddin, Grade 12, Sydney Girls High School

  • The Art Of Heartbreaking (Poetry)

    by Sophie Vo, Grade 8, Cerdon College

  • Tentacles (Short Story)

    by Alice Xie, Grade 7, Hornsby Girls High School

  • Among The Greatest (Short Story)

    by Samuel Yau, Grade 8, Christian Brothers College

  • Oran's Pet Cricket (Short Story)

    by Oran Zammit, Grade 1, Mt Isa School of the Air