1st

Poetry

Savannah Parsons, Grade 6
North Metropolitan PEAC


The Ocean

View

1st

Short Story

Salma Zarook, Grade 11
Marian College


A Sweet Melody

View

2nd

Short Story

Stephanie Gilhooley, Grade 9
Aranmore Catholic College


Crushed Lavender

View

2nd

Poetry

Jordan Wilkins, Grade 12
Mountain Creek State High School


Toowoomba's Wave

View

3rd

Short Story

Ashley O'Neill, Grade 2
Narellan Vale Public School


The Talking Pear Appeared

View

3rd

Poetry

Sonica Semwal, Grade 3
Woodend Primary School


Attack Of The Vegetables

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anissa Abdennebi, Grade 8
Irene Mc Cormack Catholic College


My Daughter's Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jackson Agnew, Grade 4
Alice Springs School Of The Air


Jack's Pirate Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zaharah Ahmad, Grade 6
Al Siraat College


Sleep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Faizah Alam, Grade 5
Presbyterian Ladies College


A Narrow Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Alexander, Grade 5
St Pius X Primary School


The Bad Inventor

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Alexander, Grade 6
Lauriston Girls School


After The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Allibone, Grade 11
St Philip's Christian College


Dreaming For The Sun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brittany Allum, Grade 12
Darling Downs Christian School


The Game Of Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Velvet Andrade, Grade 7
Broadbeach State School


Up In The Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zachary Angel, Grade 10
Marymount College


Righting The Wrongs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Karli Angleton, Grade 6
Bethany Catholic School


One Of A Kind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Appleby, Grade 5
St Pius X Primary School


Scream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachael Appo, Grade 8
Lowood State High School


Deaths Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lilli Asprey, Grade 8
Southern Christian College


Superhero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Atherton, Grade 10
Sydney Distance Education High School


A Hiking Trip To Remember

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gilliana Axia, Grade 6
Mamre Christian College


You Know That Feeling

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Grace Ayoub, Grade 8
Casino Christian Community School


My Favourite Things

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jewellyne Bacolod, Grade 11
St Andrews College


The Transit Of Venus

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Baldock, Grade 9
Ocean Forest Lutheran College


Cancer- The Unforgiving Killing Machine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Erik Baskeyfield, Grade 7
Castle Hill High School


What Is Rain?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Freja Baskeyfield, Grade 6
Baulkham Hills North Public School


Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jenna Baxter, Grade 4
Narrabri West Public School


Don’t Time Travel With Chocolate Bars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taylor Beattie, Grade 5
St Pius X Primary School


Scarey Move

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hajar Benamar, Grade 10
Preston Girls Secondary College


I Look, I See, I Feel.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sheriden Bennett, Grade 3
Kempsey East Public School


Mudjimba

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chaithrali Bhat, Grade 7
Lyndale Secondary College


This Jail

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Macy Biasol, Grade 4
St Augustine's Primary School


The Little Ant

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabella Bixler, Grade 2
The Peninsula School


My Lolly Shop

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabel Bott, Grade 6
Undurba State School


Christmas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bailey Breen, Grade 6
The Peninsula School


Red Guilt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bridget Bromley, Grade 5
Kurrajong North Public School


The Lighthouse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emmi Burgess, Grade 4
Ocean Grove Primary School


The Secret Of The Dark Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Celeste Burns, Grade 9
Home Schooled - NSW


Fugitive

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cerys Butler, Grade 6
Southern Vales Christian College


Death By Scrabble

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Royce Butler, Grade 12
Whitsunday Christian College


The Pain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Cahir, Grade 6
Ballarat Grammar School


Wovers Worries

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebecca Cameron, Grade 11
Emmanuel Anglican College


The North

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jye Cannon, Grade 8
Geelong High School


Who Art Thee, Thy Ask?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joshua Capps, Grade 12
Earnshaw State College


Vertical

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Megan Carew, Grade 5
Drouin Primary School


Your Very Special Day!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jeanne Carter, Grade 7
Caringbah High School


Song

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Montana Cases, Grade 9
Trinity Catholic College


Hearts At Peace

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Cash, Grade 6
Melbourne Grammar School


I Remember

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Chan, Grade 10
Glen Waverley Secondary College


A Rather Grave Love Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kanal Chavda, Grade 7
Beenleigh State School


AT THE BEACH.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Candy Chen , Grade 6
Immaculate Heart Primary School


We Are All Australians

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hogan Chinery, Grade 8
Hedland Senior High School


War Is Here

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Christie, Grade 4
Ocean Grove Primary School


Runaway Torch

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

May Chynoweth, Grade 5
Croydon West Primary School


My Little Kitten

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Libby Clapson, Grade 2
Mawarra Public School


Kenny Koala

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Clarke, Grade 9
Wade High School


Choc The Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ammul Claydon, Grade 9
Casino Christian Community School


The Apocalypse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Cleary, Grade 11
Monte Sant' Angelo College


Ignition

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Naomi Clements, Grade 10
Riverina Anglican College


Élise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalie Coady , Grade 8
Taroona High School


Him And Her

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Coggan, Grade 8
The Glennie School


Light Horseman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brenda Cole-jerrard, Grade 10
Yeoval Central School


Cold Fury

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Taylor Collyer, Grade 7
Dripstone High School


Once You're Gone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsey Connell, Grade 10
Heritage College


The Boatshed's Secret

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophia Cossa, Grade 5
Our Lady Help Of Christians School


Why Illegal Nuns Shouldn't Cook

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katie Coucher, Grade 5
Croydon West Primary School


Basketball Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anne Coutts, Grade 4
Elmhurst Primary School


Spencer's Birth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katie Croaker, Grade 11
Alstonville High School


Mindless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Josie Cross, Grade 6
Gillwinga Public School


The Note Of Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Crossley, Grade 10
Smithfield State High School


Carousel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amber Cunneen, Grade 11
All Saints Anglican School


Afterthought

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Curtis, Grade 6
Elmhurst Primary School


On The Move

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amy Dai, Grade 8
Glen Waverley Secondary College


Star Light, Star Bright

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Darling, Grade 10
Cleve Area School


Mary And Minky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Grace Davey, Grade 8
Methodist Ladies' College


The Altered Doll

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Juliette Davies, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


A Deal's A Deal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joanne De Torres, Grade 7
Manor Lakes P-12 Specialist College


Embracing The Child Within

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anna Dealy, Grade 11
St Scholastica's College


More

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Grace Dean, Grade 4
McAuley Catholic Central School


My School Is So Cool

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amila Dedovic, Grade 7
Ingle Farm Primary School


The Sickness And The Battle Ends

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade De-gregorio, Grade 9
Norwood Morialta High School


Stay Still And Silent

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Davin Delaney, Grade 9
Hale School


Fire Fever

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sonya Deligiannis, Grade 11
Canterbury Girls Secondary College


The Idea Gone Wrong

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jordan Dennis, Grade 10
Tumbarumba High School


Silent Memories

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bridgett Dill, Grade 5
Mater Dei Catholic College


The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natasha Dohnt, Grade 12
Centenary State High School


Captain Lawrence Edward Grace Oates - Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Marnie Donovan, Grade 9
Our Lady Of Mercy College


My Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Beatrice Drumore, Grade 9
St Anne's School


Goosebumps

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eliza Dunn, Grade 8
Methodist Ladies College


This Was It

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marie-claire Dunn, Grade 10
Aquinas College


Can You Imagine?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nathan Edington, Grade 3
Maida Vale Primary School


The Big Flood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eleanor Ellis, Grade 5
Paddington Public School


Sweet Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Saturday Ellison, Grade 10
Cronulla High School


Nightmares

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Christina Evangeliakos, Grade 11
Bentleigh Secondary College


The Dims Hours

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Fairhall, Grade 12
Clontarf Beach State High School


Afraid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elise Filmer, Grade 6
Kurrajong North Public School


The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sinead Fitzpatrick, Grade 7
Aberfoyle Hub Primary School


Fame

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lena Forde, Grade 8
Pimlico State High School


Burning Spirits

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Izzy Fox, Grade 4
Belgrave South Primary School


Four Worlds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lexi Fox-hughes, Grade 6
Albuera Street Primary School


O'maley: The Wild Brumby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicola Frazzetto, Grade 5
Trinity College


Night Time Terror, Night Time Fait

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Louise Frew, Grade 8
Taroona High School


Crumbs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Gawthorne, Grade 7
Dubbo College - South Campus


Life On The Street

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rhianna George, Grade 3
Belgrave South Primary School


A Secret In Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abbie Gilchrist, Grade 3
McAuley Catholic Central School


A Long Way Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahlia Gillett, Grade 6
Bencubbin Primary School


Rain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

James Goode, Grade 4
McAuley Catholic Central School


Day On The Yabbie Boat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ayesha Gough, Grade 11
Lindisfarne Anglican School


The Visitor

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cassie Grace, Grade 9
Inaburra School


Yellow Moons, Stars And Stage Lights

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Heidi Grace, Grade 9
Temple Christian College


Perfect

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anita Grassy, Grade 10
Bankstown Grammar School


Sixteen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Greely, Grade 8
Sacred Heart Girls College


Lilly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaidyn Groth, Grade 9
Albury High School


Blank Pages

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Issy Grounds, Grade 7
Albert Park College


Love Sonnet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

May Gu, Grade 9
Mansfield State High School


Wolf Stalker

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shaylee Gunther, Grade 4
Glen Katherine Primary School


To Mum And Dad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anita Gupta, Grade 12
James Ruse Agricultural High School


Celebrating Women

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Greta Gyulavary, Grade 9
Mater Christi College


Life Is Like

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Meika Haddon, Grade 6
Forest Lake State School


Morning Madness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Hagley, Grade 6
St Joseph's School


The Snake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nouha Hamdache, Grade 9
Unity Grammar School


The Victim

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tali Harding-hone, Grade 8
Methodist Ladies' College


Night Over Lily-pad Lake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tegan Harris, Grade 7
Drouin Secondary College


The Dragon Of Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Finella Harrison


Looking For God

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Hawke, Grade 8
Casino Christian Community School


My Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tio Hensley, Grade 2
Capricornia School Of Distance Education


Champ The Chick's Egg-citing Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Britanny Herwig, Grade 8
Hedland Senior High School


A Scenic Day At The Daintree Rainforest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mariam Hijazi, Grade 6
Rockdale Public School


My Pet Grems

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ben Hjort, Grade 10
Merewether High School


One Night...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shenae Ho, Grade 7
Monte Sant' Angelo College


Keys

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tylar Hoare, Grade 7
Queanbeyan High School


The Beast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abby Hodges, Grade 9
Presbyterian Ladies College


Friend Or Foe?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zoe Hogan, Grade 7
Bencubbin Primary School


Here I Am Running

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Paige Holden, Grade 9
Lowood State High School


Love Is All You Need.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amber Holmes, Grade 10
Toormina High School


The Memory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rachel Howard, Grade 7
Willetton Primary School


The Warrior

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matthew Howes, Grade 6
North Ainslie Primary School


Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth C Hsu, Grade 8
Summer Hill Public School


Why?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matthew Humphreys, Grade 9
Dripstone High School


Imaginative Maths

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bhodi Hutchins, Grade 2
Frankston Primary School


Flowers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hadi Hydari, Grade 5
Berwick Fields Primary School


Fishing For Diamonds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Conor Hyde, Grade 12
Ocean Reef Senior High School


Box

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alec Irwin, Grade 6
Gisborne Primary School


Just My Luck

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Naomi Janisch, Grade 7
Flinders Christian Community College


Journey To God

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Jefferies, Grade 6
St Benedict's School


Cursed!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Jeong, Grade 8
Sydney Girls High School


Testimony

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Adrianne Joerns, Grade 8
St Columban's College


Winter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Casie Jones, Grade 9
Loreto College


Spilling Blood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hugh Jones, Grade 7
Dripstone High School


Harold The Superhero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Justin Jones, Grade 11
Clontarf Beach State High School


The Night Of Tranquility

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mirela Kadric, Grade 11
Liverpool Girls High School


The Pilgrimage

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yusrah Kanj, Grade 7
Al Faisal College


The Leap Of Faith

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kavya Katta, Grade 9
Mt Waverley Secondary College


Ignorance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Keep, Grade 9
Penguin High School


The Puppeteer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alisha Kelly, Grade 4
St Dominic's School


Midnight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amy Kerr, Grade 7
Goulburn Valley Grammar School


Lily And Lou

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jonathon Khuu, Grade 6
Meadow Glen Primary School


Washing The Car

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jimin Kim, Grade 7
North Sydney Girls High School


Brumby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kirsten Knight, Grade 11
Wodonga Senior Secondary College


Believe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Evelyn Konstantopoulos, Grade 8
Methodist Ladies' College


We Live For Our Hearts To Flutter, Stop And Experience

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Max Kwok, Grade 5
Holy Cross Primary School


The Weeping Of My Face

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Melanie Laird, Grade 8
Pimlico State High School


In The End...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Michelle Langtry, Grade 4
Roseville College


The Eiffel Tower Delivery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mitchell Lapenas, Grade 12
St Joseph's College


The Ever-Shifting Sands

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Morgan Larkin, Grade 8
Pimlico State High School


When Lives Slip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Lawson, Grade 6
Capricornia School Of Distance Education


Chosen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lisa Le, Grade 9
Sefton High School


Perfect Picture

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ash Leonard, Grade 12
Smithfield State High School


The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nadia Levenets, Grade 10
Trinity Catholic College


Advantage On The Front

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Lewis, Grade 9
St Leo's College


Primeval

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Li, Grade 6
Sutherland Public School


Menacing Relief

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kalina Li, Grade 10
Sydney Girls High School


My Daughter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jennifer Lim, Grade 10
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart College


The Unknown

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jenny Lin , Grade 9
Canley Vale High School


On My Own

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sonia Lin, Grade 6
Lauriston Girls School


Demon Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Loretta Lindsay, Grade 6
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart Primary School


The Saving Of Christmas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Saranga Logeswaran, Grade 10
Dandenong High School - Dandenong Campus


The Loss Of A Loved One

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alissa Loxton, Grade 12
Coffs Harbour Senior College


Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Claude Lucas, Grade 5
Rockingham Lakes Primary School


King Cobra's Bite

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Luke Mahony, Grade 8
Mandurah Catholic College


Mizoto The Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shruthi Mangalaganesh, Grade 5
Glen Waverley South Primary School


Twilight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Mani, Grade 9
Genazzano FCJ College


Lady In Red

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aaron Mannix, Grade 8
Redcliffe State High School


My Fathers Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Marchant, Grade 9
Dripstone High School


Every Rose Has It's Thorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Michelle Marcic, Grade 12
Marymount College


Extract From Sky Flyers Kingdom Chapter Seven: Elxie’s Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Clison Markov , Grade 4
Beenleigh State School


One Storm I’ll Never Forget

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alannah Marryatt, Grade 3
Melbourne Ruddf Steiner School


Wonderful Whale Shark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sam Martin, Grade 6
Ryde East Public School


Together

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vaiola Mataituli, Grade 7
Beenleigh State School


The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jaslyn Mcclear, Grade 8
Lowood State High School


Last Moments

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maddy Mcdonald, Grade 7
The Essington School


Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joel Mcdonough, Grade 8
Loxton High School


Withers And Fades

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Mckay, Grade 6
Beverford District Primary School


The City Is Different

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bronte Mckell, Grade 10
St Joseph's High School


Drowning Out Of Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade Mckenna, Grade 10
MacRobertson Girls High School


Expectations

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma McKeon, Grade 12
Dalby State High School


On The Edge Of Reality

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Merrie Mckinnon, Grade 8
Croydon Secondary College


Bold Silence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Matthew McMahon, Grade 12
Maranatha Christian School


Cadence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashlin Mestroni, Grade 4
Jells Park Primary School


Hell Notes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jenna Milone, Grade 8
Catholic Regional College


Free To Go

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jazmin Mirabito, Grade 9
Great Lakes College


The New Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sonja Mircic, Grade 12
Mansfield State High School


Your Song

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Avanti Mohajan, Grade 10
Penrith High School


Taken

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Morffew, Grade 10
Marymount College


The Cage, The Vines And The Tiger.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Haylee Morgan, Grade 10
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart College


The Gift Of Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Leah Morgan, Grade 6
St Mary's School


A Sad Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alana Mullen, Grade 4
Ceres Primary School


My Granny's Kitten

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arena My, Grade 4
Croydon West Primary School


The Magic Key

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Poonam Nair, Grade 9
Sydenham-Hillside Primary School


Nightly Routine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Annalisa Nania, Grade 10
O'Loughlin Catholic College


In Your Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nadine Nasser-Agha, Grade 11
Wiley Park Girls High School


The Crimson Duchess

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Erika Ng, Grade 5
Willetton Primary School


The Eagle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Beatrice Nguyen, Grade 12
James Ruse Agricultural High School


Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marnia Nguyen, Grade 6
St. Francis Xaviers School


Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Megan Nguyen, Grade 12
Glen Waverley Secondary College


The Sun And The Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebecca Nguyen, Grade 10
Canley Vale High School


Conspiracy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Omaimah Nizami, Grade 10
Penrith High School


If Only

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacob Northey, Grade 8
Kempsey Adventist School


The Last Letter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Novak, Grade 5
Oxley Primary School


LIFE!!!!!!!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jamilla Ntloko, Grade 9
Melrose High School


South Africa

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Callum Obrien, Grade 4
Caringbah Public School


Haunted House Survival Guide

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jayden Odonnell, Grade 7
Riverside Girls High School


Take Flight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natasha Ormay, Grade 9
Loxton High School


Runaway

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Logan Owen, Grade 7
Moresby State School


Beblebean Bebleboo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Owens, Grade 10
The Friends School


With Love From Madeline

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zac Page, Grade 7
Dripstone High School


The Possessed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lily Paterson


Aya's Diary

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Luke Patitsas, Grade 7
Albert Park College


The School Survival Guide

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Patston, Grade 6
The Peninsula School


Flight Into The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ann Peng, Grade 8
James Ruse Agricultural High School


The Thread That Bound Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rhian Pennisi, Grade 6
Our Lady Of The Rosary School


Hyperbol.....what

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sachi Petrohilos, Grade 11
Distance Education Centre Victoria


Ghostwriter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Josey Pintaudi, Grade 8
Berwick Secondary College


Midnight And Midday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tayla Poulton, Grade 11
St Helena Secondary College


Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Laura Pozzobon, Grade 7
Our Lady Of Mercy College


The Environment

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Pratico, Grade 5
St Christopher's School


Volcano

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mickey Preston, Grade 4
Elmhurst Primary School


The Cube

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tayla Price, Grade 9
Good Samaritan Catholic College


The Key To Your Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Irfan Rahamattoulla, Grade 4
Mount View Primary School


Welcome To The Saharan Desert

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saleh Rahman, Grade 9
Plumpton High School


Under The Burnt, Black Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Raines, Grade 7
Caulfield Grammar School


The Dark Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabelle Rainey, Grade 6
St Marys Catholic Primary


Moving On

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ivy-Joy Ralph, Grade 6
Safety Bay Primary School


Another Little Red Riding Hood Tale

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tarun Ramesh, Grade 5
Aspendale Gardens Primary School


The Burglary

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ramisa Raya, Grade 8
St Patrick's College


Julie's Secret

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Paige Raymond, Grade 6
Bohlevale State School


How The Rainbow Lorikeets Got Their Colour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kirrily Rayner, Grade 7
Brookton District High School


Unexpected Surprise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Erin Reimer, Grade 9
Broome Senior High School


Everything Happens For A Reason.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rhiannon Reintjens, Grade 12
Victor Harbor High School


Never Gone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tahlia-lilly Reisacher, Grade 4
Black Hill Primary School


Piggy's Birthday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Rhynehart, Grade 10
Tumbarumba High School


Black Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shannon Richardson, Grade 7
Richmond River High School


Broken Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Campbell Rider, Grade 7
Albert Park College


The Unenthusiastic Zombie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lleyton Ritchie, Grade 7
St Joseph's School


Paralysed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgia Robinson, Grade 9
Grace Lutheran College


My Secrets

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacqui Rosenberg, Grade 10
St Saviour's College


Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leo Rubinstein , Grade 5
Reddam House School


Handball Mayhem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Crystal Russom, Grade 9
Henry Kendall High School


Everything But You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Stephanie Sach, Grade 10
Nunawading Christian College


St Paul's Cathedral

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aislinge Samuel, Grade 7
Albert Park College


As Silent As Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sara Sandoval, Grade 4
St Paul's School


The Three Sacred Stones

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natasha Sapiano, Grade 8
Redcliffe State High School


Mining

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Simran Sarah, Grade 6
Wiley Park Public School


Why Does It Matter?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tharin Sayed, Grade 10
MacRobertson Girls High School


Mark Jae - The Lyrics To My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Sayers, Grade 6
Hughesdale Primary School


The Haven

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeleine Schmaltz, Grade 7
Gosford High School


The Return And Fall Of The Dark Sorcerer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amy Schmitz, Grade 10
Terra Sancta College


Lost Halo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carmen Schultz, Grade 11
Duval High School


Forever Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Paris Scott, Grade 7
Albert Park College


Money, Money, Money

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harrison Sellers, Grade 10
Bombala High School


One Week, Three Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hayley-jane Selway, Grade 10
King Island District High School


Running Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Domonique Serginson, Grade 8
St Columban's College


Another Pet - By The Cat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aimee Sharman, Grade 7
Junction Park State School


Love Is A Thread

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Shaw, Grade 4
Mater Dei Primary Wagga


The Three Pretty Pigs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matthew Shaw, Grade 6
Ross Park Primary School


James Firnley

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maxine Silbert, Grade 8
Wesley College


Dance, The Stars Shall Wait

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Catherine Sison, Grade 8
Bethlehem College


Mona Lisa

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jess Sladden, Grade 8
Pimlico State High School


Fire On The Horizon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Timothy Smith, Grade 8
Lakes Grammar - An Anglican School


SOUNDS OF SCHOOL

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Filicity Southern, Grade 10
Belmont City College


You And Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isobel Stoodley, Grade 10
Merewether High School


Text Message Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Storey, Grade 5
Green Point Christian College


The Asteroid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Victoria Stuart-smith, Grade 7
Magdalene Catholic High School


She Looked At The World Well

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Suckling, Grade 6
Paddington Public School


Tears And Broken Glass

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Sun, Grade 6
Hillarys Primary School


A Winter Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Philip Suon, Grade 9
Canley Vale High School


The Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Tan, Grade 8
McCarthy Catholic College


The Great War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jennifer Tang, Grade 10
Canley Vale High School


The Lazy Machine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michael Tartaglia, Grade 9
Hale School


Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Athena Tatnell, Grade 10
Queechy High School


In A Lovers Fate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

May Yong Teh, Grade 12
Glen Waverley Secondary College


Slave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Telford, Grade 9
Georgiana Molloy Anglican School


Mysterious Chickens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lily Tha, Grade 6
Wilkins Public School


Behind The Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Robyn Thomson, Grade 9
Our Lady Of Mercy College


Blue Mountains Winter Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Reece Towner, Grade 11
Blue Hills College


Bridges & Daydreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Tracey, Grade 6
Croydon West Primary School


The Adventures Of Ashton Potato Head

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Calvin Tran, Grade 5
Christ The King Primary School


Dragon's Of The Age

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cuong Tran, Grade 10
Deer Park Secondary College


Class Captain Speech

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katie Tran, Grade 4
St Margaret Marys School


Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sianne Tsandidis, Grade 8
All Saints Grammar School


The Wish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

John Ung, Grade 9
Wellington Secondary College


White Intruder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ahna Unknown, Grade 2
Casa Mia Montessori Community School


A Man's Best Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chelsea Van Duyn, Grade 12
John Calvin Christian College


We Stole Their Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Carl Vander Zant, Grade 9
St Augustine's College


Imagine That

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abigail Vanderzwan, Grade 6
The Peninsula School


Sethra And The Sparkling Vases

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Suvarna Variyar, Grade 12
North Sydney Girls High School


Why We Fight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Simone Varney, Grade 7
Albert Park College


Feathers, Fur And A Bullet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Harriet Veale-wright, Grade 6
Paddington Public School


Skiing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taylor Vella, Grade 10
Tangara School For Girls


The Little Star

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Renata Helen Verkaaik, Grade 9
Lourdes Hill College


The Dance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rowan Visser, Grade 11
Belgrave Heights Christian School


My Star

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Walford, Grade 11
Carey Baptist College


Loss

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eloise Wallis, Grade 10
Creek Street Christian College


Wolf Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Wallis, Grade 7
Moreton Bay Boys College


Alone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Wang, Grade 6
Wilkins Public School


Deadly Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nancy Wang, Grade 5
Methodist Ladies College


Burnt Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Qq Wang, Grade 10
Sydney Girls High School


Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sherry Wang, Grade 9
Glen Waverley Secondary College - Glen Campus


But Beautiful, Autumn.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Xiaomiao Wang, Grade 1
MacGregor State School


Spaghetti

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Warren, Grade 9
Lowood State High School


Alex Can't Sleep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Watson, Grade 4
Glen Katherine Primary School


Yellow Is...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lauren Watson, Grade 5
Kinglake Primary School


My Country - Uluru

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Laura Webb, Grade 8
St Patrick's College


Another Girly Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmin West, Grade 6
Wattle Grove Primary School


Monsterology

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy West, Grade 2
Kimberley Park State School


The Magic Of The Sun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isobel Weston, Grade 5
Mullum Primary School


Persistence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alex White, Grade 6
Xavier Preparatory School


Nightmare

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Whyte, Grade 6
Springwood Public School


Flightless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea Williams-lumley, Grade 6
Highvale Primary School


The Tree Kangaroo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bianca Wilson, Grade 10
Clairvaux MacKillop College


Mistress Spring

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taylor Wilson, Grade 9
Redcliffe State High School


Allegiances In The Afterworld

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Wintershoven, Grade 3
Bethany Catholic School


Mad Scientist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Wolverton, Grade 7
Darling Downs Christian School


Perspective

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Wong, Grade 12
St Johns Park High School


Wild Flames

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mavis Wong, Grade 6
Padbury Senior High School


Changing Of The Seasons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Wood, Grade 9
Lourdes Hill College


Bloodo Thicker Than Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kathryn Wood, Grade 11
MacKillop College


Love Fro Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachael Woolridge, Grade 7
Gleneagles Secondary College


I Dream A Dive : Part 2

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Flora Wu, Grade 8
Bonnyrigg High School


The Whispers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zhongtian Wu, Grade 5
Mullum Primary School


Freedom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Xie, Grade M
Mawarra Public School


William And Daisy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cindy Yang, Grade 7
Glen Waverley Secondary College


Trapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Colin Yang, Grade 9
Sydney Technical High School


Insignificance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charissa Yeo, Grade 8
Methodist Ladies College


The Entry

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Velinda Yong, Grade 8
Como Secondary College


The Laughter Of A Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jennifer Yu, Grade 3
Strathfield South Public School


Mrs Goose And The Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sierra Zanin, Grade 6
Oxley Primary School


Piece Of Cake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Athena Zhang, Grade 6
Altona Primary School


The Runaway

View

Finalist

Poetry

Madeleine Blackwell, Grade 1
Casa Mia Montessori Community School


Balloon

View

Finalist

Poetry

Patrick Boey, Grade 5
Asquith Public School


Cat And Dog Trouble

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ellen Callaghan, Grade 9
Nagle College


Socks

View

Finalist

Poetry

Janet Chhoa, Grade 5
St Paul's School


It'll Be A Long Time

View

Finalist

Poetry

Kahlia Clarke, Grade 10
Mitcham Girls High School


Fragments

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ishbel Colquhoun, Grade 5
Faulconbridge Public School


Deadly Inheritance

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alex De Bortoli, Grade 1
St Francis Xavier's Regional Catholic


The Little Monkey

View

Finalist

Poetry

Alannah Frazzetto, Grade 11
Trinity College


Why Are We Different?

View

Finalist

Poetry

Lexie Gloede, Grade 4
North Kalgoorlie Primary School


Summer

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sophie Gregory, Grade 1
Saint Paul's Primary School


Hannah And The Cherry Tomato

View

Finalist

Short Story

Maggie Hay, Grade 9
Warwick State High School


A Sandy Situation

View

Finalist

Poetry

Amber Hemmes, Grade 8
Braemar College


Things To Do Before I Die

View

Finalist

Short Story

Samuel Hickey, Grade 12
Coffs Harbour Senior College


Tolerance

View

Finalist

Poetry

Jamali Kigothe, Grade 7
Leighland Christian School


Autum Thoughts

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jasmine Kouch, Grade 11
Glen Waverley Secondary College


Distracted

View

Finalist

Poetry

Hannah Lee, Grade 2
Mt Martha Primary School


Mini Beast Counting Book

View

Finalist

Poetry

Genevieve Letizia, Grade 1
Saint Paul's Primary School


Rain

View

Finalist

Short Story

Joshua McLennan, Grade 6
St Marys Catholic Primary


Me, King Of The Jungle

View

Finalist

Poetry

Kira Minchin, Grade 9
Navigator College


Mirror

View

Finalist

Short Story

Shenhav Nave, Grade 6
North Woodvale Primary School


The Magic Book

View

Finalist

Short Story

Amy Ord, Grade 4
Kyneston Primary School


The Captive

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kasi Palmer, Grade 3
St Josephs College


Lost In The Forest

View

Finalist

Poetry

Donna Perry, Grade 10
Victor Harbor High School


Left Behind

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kathy Quach, Grade 10
Hurlstone Agriculture High School


One Man's Garbage

View

Finalist

Poetry

Benjamin Russell, Grade 11
St Columban's College


Nature Is All I Need

View

Finalist

Poetry

Many Sue, Grade 3
St Francis Xavier's School


Here Come Butterflies

View

Finalist

Poetry

Georgie Tully-Watts, Grade 8
MacKillop College


Riverbank

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alison Vernon, Grade 12
All Saints College


Magnificent Kite

View

Finalist

Short Story

Lily Ward, Grade 8
Bayside Secondary College


Under The Bridge

View

Finalist

Short Story

Callan Wilson, Grade 7
Wooloowin State School


The Critters Revenge

View