1st

Short Story

Hannah Cutmore, Grade 8
St Paul's High School


Drought

View

1st

Poetry

Sianna Lane, Grade 9
Boddington District High School


Sown

View

2nd

Short Story

Alyssia Lark-Ah Tow, Grade 2
Central Coast Grammar School


The Singing Fairy

View

2nd

Poetry

Ashley Masters, Grade 9
Ravenswood School For Girls


My Hiding Place

View

3rd

Short Story

Serraa Alsamail, Grade 11
Alpha Omega Senior College


The Interlude

View

3rd

Poetry

Brian Barnes, Grade 6
Oberon Public School


The Shed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Baylee ., Grade 4
Gumdale State School


Golden Kingdom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kierar ., Grade 4
Gumdale State School


Rangers In The Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Meg Abbott, Grade 6
Dunedoo Central School


Lightning Strike

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dorsa Abdolalipourghodsi, Grade 7
Petrie Terrace State School


A Letter From A Mother To Her Daughter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Adams, Grade 10
New Norfolk High School


Rocky Bear Hump

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riddhi Agarwal, Grade 7
Albert Park College


LIttle Red Riding Hood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zahra Aladin, Grade 2
Harrisfield Primary


The Candy World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaron Alldritt, Grade 4
Central Coast Grammar School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Allen, Grade 2
Narara Public School


The Perfect Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade Almagro, Grade 1
Matraville Public School


The Princess And The Cat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Teresa Aloisi, Grade 10
St Francis De Sales Regional College


Music

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nandini Anand, Grade Pr
Eagle Junction State School


My Mummy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madelyn Anderson, Grade 5
Floraville Public School


Imagine This...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rebecca Ansell, Grade 6
Ulverstone Primary School


Puppy Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Antonia Aoun, Grade 2
Holy Family Primary School


Teachers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Erin Armitt, Grade 8
Como Secondary College


Unspoken Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chris Armstrong, Grade 8
Tamborine Mountain State High School


A Special World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Asif, Grade 11
Beverly Hills Girls High School


The Raindrops' Journey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lochlan Atkinson, Grade 9
Dubbo School of Distance Education


My Lego Rewrite Of Hamlet By William Shakespeare

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mason Attfield, Grade 7
New Town High School


Autumn's Glory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Attia, Grade 5
St Philip's Christian College


Sumer Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Graham Bagley, Grade 7
St Joseph's School


Dragon Attack

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Baker, Grade 4
Roxby Downs Area School


The Educated Aliens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matilda Baker, Grade 6
St. Dominics Primary School


Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexander Ball, Grade 12
Coolum State High School


Ambivalence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Balsdon, Grade 2
Yarra Glen Primary School


The 47 Storey Tree House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Torin Bambridge-lozan, Grade 12
St Andrew's Lutheran College


The Console Wars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ameena Barhoum, Grade 8
Strathfield Girls High School


A Story And A Reader

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Barnett, Grade 5
St Mary's College


Abby And Her Short Wearing Ways

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Danielle Battaglene, Grade 7
Deception Bay North State School


Memories From Within

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Callum Battilana, Grade 5
Sassafrass Primary School


Mountain Ash

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Acacia Beanland, Grade 10
Kingswood College


Trod At Pty...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Claire Bello, Grade 7
St Monica's College - Senior School


I'm Free

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elen Belsan, Grade 5
St Therese's Primary School


Fantasy World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ulani Bermar, Grade 6
Parkmore Primary School


Ice Child

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasper Berrington, Grade 7
Guildford Grammar School


Dragon Fruit Baby

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cameron Berry, Grade 8
Brighton Grammar School


The Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Berryman, Grade 12
Sacred Heart College


Hidden Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Byron Betts, Grade 6
Aldgate Primary School


Rainbow Zombie Llampasa Invasion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Winter Birkett, Grade 4
St. John's Grammar School


My Creepy Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Blakeman, Grade 3
Newington College


My Key To Winning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Scarlett Blasl, Grade 3
All Saints Primary School


Ella And George

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natalie Blazevski, Grade 8
Rowville Secondary College


Glorious Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Robert Blows, Grade 10
Brisbane State High School


Life And Its Despair

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anja Bobrowski, Grade 5
Mount Carmel


Good Night Young Hare

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Stephanie Boccanfuso, Grade 9
St Ursula's College


Anna Pavlova (The Dying Swan)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Pierce Boughton, Grade 7
Ku-Ring-Gai Creative Arts High School


Mission On Mars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kristy Bowen, Grade 7
Green Point Christian College


Lorel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Bradshaw, Grade 3
Warrawee Public School


Trapeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ali Brand, Grade 6
Birchgrove Public School


Today I Choose Joy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Breen, Grade 7
Junee High School


Secret Fighters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emmaline Britt, Grade 5
Caringbah North Public School


If I Were A Teacher...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caleb Broadbridge, Grade 5
St Philip's Christian College


The Valley Of Gold.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zachary Broadbridge, Grade 5
St Philip's Christian College


The Riverside Village

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Brownette, Grade 9
Mater Maria College


Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Bryan, Grade 3
Medowie Christian School


Ruby's Winter Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kate Buckley, Grade 9
Dubbo School Of Distance Ed


Deadly Drought

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mostyn Bungey, Grade 5
Aldgate Primary School


Scott's Lucky Escape!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Phoebe Burke, Grade 7
Singleton Primary School


My Nightmare Comes True

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abbey Busuttil, Grade 2
Old Orchard Primary School


Malta

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lewis Butler, Grade 3
Talbot Primary School


When The Earth Ran Out Of Food

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Marcus Cabrera, Grade 8
Magdalene Catholic High School


The Demise Of Ukraine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brooke Caine, Grade 3
St. Paul's Grammar School


The Beautiful Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaidyn Calleja, Grade 8
Overnewton College


The Champion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nathan Cameron, Grade 12
Albany Creek State High School


A Piece Of Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Campbell, Grade 8
Brighton Secondary College


A World In Change

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hunter Campbell, Grade 3
Floraville Public School


To Change The World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaelyn Carter, Grade 7
St Ignatius College


Fixing Pip.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mya Carter, Grade 5
St Joseph's Primary Beechworth


What Pet Should I Get

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Chalkley, Grade 3
St James' School


The Magic Puppy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jonno Chamberlain, Grade 9
The Armidale School


Mirror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kimberly Chan, Grade 9
Georges River College - Penshurst Girls Campus


A Circus In My Head

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Timothy Cheng, Grade 6
Essex Heights Primary School


I WILL BE FREE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chelsea Cheung, Grade 5
Quakers Hill Primary School


"Don't Go"

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Casey Childs, Grade 11
Cobram Secondary College


Here Lies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Breanna Chippindall, Grade 7
Glenvale School


Defying Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tegan Chippindall, Grade 8
Glenvale School


What Do We Take For Granted?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Andreand Christakakis, Grade 6
Taylors Lakes Primary


Shadow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mary Christodoulides, Grade 8
Overnewton College


Trapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Evie Christopher, Grade 2
Thomas Chirnside Primary School


The Three Friends' Adventures

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cavaldi Chuna, Grade 2
Bossley Park Public School


Poems

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vienna Churchill, Grade 5
East Ulverstone Primary School


My Dog And My Friend

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jude Clayton, Grade 8
Trinity College


Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashlee Clune, Grade 3
East Victoria Park Primary School


Adventures Of Jelly Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Victoria Clunne, Grade 7
St Thomas Primary School


Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Izaac Coffey, Grade 7
Caringbah High School


Wait Here

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaime Colley, Grade 8
Texas State School


Buckets Of Rain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaitlin Commodore, Grade 1
Holy Family Primary School


The Mermaid Princess

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Condon, Grade 12
Figtree High School


The Joker

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandra Conroy-Ryan, Grade 4
St Joan Of Arc School


Electronica And A Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harriet Cook, Grade 5
Kincoppal Rose Bay


Brutal Pain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bree Copeland, Grade 1
St. Dominics Priory College


Katie The Kangaroo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Copeland, Grade 1
St. Dominics Priory College


My Pet Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Corcoran, Grade 5
St Mary's Primary School


When Snowflakes Falls

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isaac Cove, Grade 6
Oberon Public School


The Dark Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Morgan Cronin, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School


Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lachlan Curmi, Grade 8
Overnewton College


Pranks

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Billie Currie, Grade 8
Junee High School


The Video

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Cursio, Grade 3
St Mary's Primary School


Frozen Parents And Naughty Little Girls

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Curtin, Grade 10
Georgiana Molloy Anglican School


Little Red Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elise Dahl, Grade 9
Cooloola Christian College


Everything Will Be Just Fine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalia Danil, Grade 5
MATER DEI Catholic Primary School


The Snake Struck

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alissa Louise Davis, Grade 2
St Marys Primary School


My Secret Friends

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Daws, Grade 11
Colyton High School


Within Walls Of Wax

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Simran Dayman, Grade 7
Horizon Christian School


The Library

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaime D'cruz, Grade 10
Queensland Academy For Health Sciences


The Task Ahead

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Keke Deng, Grade 2
Lumen Christi Catholic Primary School


The Animal Circus

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tiana Denny, Grade 8
Haileybury College - Castlefield Campus


- Just Another Girl -

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Di Pietro, Grade 9
Carey Baptist Grammar School


Changing The Past

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jordan Dixon, Grade 5
St. Richard's Primary School


Cycle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Felix Donahoo-Andrusiak, Grade 6
Wantirna South Primary School


Believe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jett Doorey, Grade 4
Wilton Public School


The Demolition Of Planet 98

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kayla Drysdale, Grade 5
Lismore Heights Public School


Beach Walk

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Morgan Duckett, Grade 2
Charters Towers School Of Distance Education


Out In The Bush

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hugo Duggan, Grade 3
Warrawee Public School


An Unusual Easter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Timothy Duncan, Grade 6
Ryde East Public School


Dragon Hunt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cassandra Dunn, Grade 12
Heritage College


The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Dunne, Grade 6
St. Marks Dingley


Two Time Convict

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Valentina Duong, Grade 12
Fort Street High School


Breathe Easy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Durbin, Grade 8
Gilson College


'Headlights'

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lirra Eady, Grade 4
St Francis Xaviers Primary School


The Painting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matthias Eames, Grade 10
Brisbane State High School


Stanley And The Dark Blade

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marissa Economides, Grade 5
Clemton Park Public School


The Lost Ancient Temple

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jeremiah Edagbami, Grade 9
Elizabeth Macarthur High School


Sweet Or Sour?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bonnie Edmonds, Grade 2
Bolgart Primary School


The Strength Of Four

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rowan Edmonds, Grade 4
Bolgart Primary School


Dragon Fly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Ellis, Grade 7
Beaconhills College


The Ivory Canvas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maia Elton, Grade 2
Empire Bay Public School


The Three Little Pigs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Engelbrecht, Grade 4
Boyne Island State School


My Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aiylah English, Grade 2
Malanda State School


Koala In A Gumtree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ashleigh Etvale, Grade 10
Cobram Secondary College


When I'm Older

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Honey Evans, Grade 3
Healesville Primary School


The Adventure Of Marco And Squishy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alessandra Failla, Grade 3
St. John's Thomastown East


Reach For The Stars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Solomon Falzon, Grade 4
Eumundi State School


The Farm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Taylor Farmer, Grade 10
Cathedral College


Inside My Head

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Janath Fernando, Grade 8
St Bernard's Catholic Boys College


Journey To Beyond

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Genevieve Ferrando, Grade 8
Brisbane School of Distance Education


Riverside

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Fitzpatrick, Grade 2
SCECGS Redlands - Murdoch Street Campus


Revenge Of Havcanoon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabel Fiumara, Grade 4
St Joseph's Primary School


The Deserted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Fleming, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School


The Nowhere.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Foltin, Grade 4
St Paul's Anglican Grammar School


The Wonderful World Of 4C At St Paul's

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacob Fraser, Grade 5
Grey Street Primary School


The Super Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thomas Fuller, Grade 3
Rochedale State School


Fireworks

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Meghan Gaffney, Grade 5
Ulverstone Primary School


Friendship

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nelson Gardner, Grade 5
Tighes Hill Public School


In The Beginning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Keira Garland, Grade 5
West Pymble Public School


Lord Foldemort And The Origami Wizards

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Gebhard, Grade 4
St Joseph's Primary School


The Fury Team

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Douglas Gemmell, Grade 6
Eumundi State School


The Monster Of San Sebastian

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amar Gera, Grade 10
Asquith Boys High School


Unburnt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Skye Gerrish, Grade 2
Central Coast Grammar School


The 2hpm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jye Gibbs, Grade 2
Floraville Public School


Greg The Mad Scientist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Savannah Gielens, Grade 4
Immaculate Heart College


Falling Snowflake

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alanah Gilbert, Grade 10
Murrylands Christian College


Finding Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aiva Giovinazzo, Grade 3
Gooseberry Hill Primary School


The Loch Ness Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Pheobe Gladman, Grade 4
Eumundi State School


The Smallest Tiger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Goddard, Grade 4
Kimberly Park School


The Best Year Of My Life!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matt Goldwyn, Grade 5
Aldgate Primary School


Isolation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Gonzalez Varas, Grade 4
St. Dominics Priory College


Somewhere Over The Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rosa Gordos, Grade 4
Reddam House Primary School


Trust

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexander Graham, Grade 3
Colonel Light Gardens Primary School


The Quest For Hot Chocolate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cerys Graham, Grade 8
Our Lady of Sion College


On Our Backs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jana Graller, Grade 6
Taylors Lakes Primary


Just Imagine That

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

George Gregory, Grade 4
All Saints Grammar School


I Love Footy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Jade Gribble, Grade 4
Ashmore State School


Tough Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bailey Groenewege, Grade 10
Wynyard High School


The Deal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lilly Grogan, Grade 5
Tyabb Railway Station Primary School


Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Victoria Guov, Grade 7
Canley Vale High School


The Battle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vidhi Gupta, Grade 3
Excelsior Public School


The Prince And The Flying Shoes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gihansi Guruge, Grade 5
Linden Park Primary School


Blue Moon Rising

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ciara Hadley, Grade 10
O'Connor Catholic College


Desperate Perfection

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katie Halden , Grade 11
St Francis De Sales Regional College


Evangeline My Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tahnie Hale-Reeve, Grade 10
Bundamba State Secondary College


After Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brendan Hall, Grade 5
Brookfield State School


The True Story Of Little Red Riding Hood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eleanor Hall, Grade 11
Loreto Kirribilli


Bullet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Suharshi Halliday, Grade 4
Kimberly Park School


Bella The Little Black Kitten

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Hallinan, Grade 3
Hunter Valley Grammar School


My Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Halpin, Grade 5
Floraville Public School


The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ben Hamblin, Grade 10
Hale School


The Contaminated

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hamish Hamilton, Grade 5
St Anne's Primary School


If I Could Take Back Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Hanlon, Grade 2
St. Joseph's Primary School


The Girl Who Swallowed The Gold Coin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elaria Hanna, Grade 9
St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College


Remembering Us

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Thomas Hanna, Grade 9
McKinnon Secondary College


The Chocolate Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Hansen, Grade 11
Figtree High School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Hardy, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School


Roar

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Harrington, Grade 5
Star of the Sea Primary School


I'm A Believer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hayley Harris, Grade 10
St. Clare's School


The Oracle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gerthrude Harry, Grade 3
Roxby Downs Area School


Rose And Leo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Hartin, Grade 8
Toowoomba State High School


The Reservation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Hartley, Grade 4
Boyne Island State School


The Magic Locket

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mackenzi Harvey, Grade 5
Floraville Public School


The Tower

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Reyce Haslem, Grade 5
Colac West Primary School


The Story Of Lieutenant Payne

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Hawke, Grade 6
St Patrick's School


My Brother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shienne He, Grade 8
Brisbane Christian College


Why The Sun Dies For The Moon Everyday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jade Henry, Grade 10
Brisbane School Distance Education


Mum And Dad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nathan Hensel, Grade 11
Our Lady of the Southern Cross College


The Ghosts Of War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Noah Hernandez, Grade 5
Brindabella Christian College


My Sister

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Millie Hetherington, Grade 1
Agnes Water State School


Little Lost Rabbit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mikayla Hewerd, Grade 1
Home Schooled


The Giant Magic Tomato

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Piper Higgins, Grade 7
Orara High School


An Ocean Sunset

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alisha Hill, Grade 3
Kimberly Park School


Jungle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgina Hocking, Grade 7
St Paul's Anglican Grammar School


The Angel's Sword

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Laura Holt, Grade 6
Ryde East Public School


Dance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Scarlet Hopkins, Grade 8
Pacific Lutheran College


Happy Birthday To You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mathew Hordern, Grade 8
Lowood State High School


The Break Through

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Hordern, Grade 8
Princes Hill Secondary College


Red Head In The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sash Horner, Grade 2
Penbank School


Cindersmeller

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jess Horton, Grade 9
Merewether High School


Changes.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlie Hoswell, Grade 12
Merewether High School


Plans

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Renee Hutcheon, Grade 10
Colyton High School


Divorce And Marriage

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aleksandria Ilic, Grade 7
Elderslie High School


The Cemetery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dakota Ivanisevic, Grade 3
Veresdale Scrub State School


When Bullying Gets Me Down

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlotte Ives, Grade 8
Monivae College


Sponge Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Jackson, Grade 6
St Mary's School


Jumping

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Celeste Jeffers, Grade 11
Gympie State High School


The Good Priest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tavia Jensen, Grade 5
Ipswich Junior Grammar School


The Old Ocean Road And The Girl From The Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Jordan, Grade 9
Figtree High School


2013 Lion Dance Competition

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Kabir, Grade 12
Sydney Girls High School


Writing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Kardum, Grade 9
Greystanes High School


Bloodthirsty

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maisha Kazi, Grade 2
Harrisfield Primary


The Girl And The Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Kemble, Grade 6
Quirindi Public School


No Mercy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dominic Kennedy, Grade 6
Mary Immaculate School


Donut Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyler Kenyon, Grade 5
Old Orchard Primary School


The Beauty Of The Bush

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia King, Grade 5
Burpengary Meadows State School


The Mystery Of Bellmore

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia King, Grade 6
Newborough Primary School


My What If Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Piper King, Grade 9
Genesis Christian College


As Simple As A Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harvey Kirk, Grade 2
Brooke Ave Public School


Environment

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicole Kolceg, Grade 10
Sunbury Secondary College


Black And White

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalie Kretzschmar, Grade 8
Springside P-9 College


Aliens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlin Kumara, Grade 9
Greystanes High School


His Lost Soul

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ben Kuzman, Grade 11
Figtree High School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alessia Louise Ladu, Grade 3
St. Fiacre's Primary


Life Savers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Larkin, Grade 4
Stella Maris Parish School


The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaym Larsen, Grade 4
Springwood Road State School


Shrinking

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mujtaba Latif, Grade 4
Thomastown East Primary School


My Special Place

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aidan Lau, Grade 5
Kenmore South State School


Dumpster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Layton, Grade 3
North Rocks Primary School


The Spy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Leach, Grade 11
Figtree High School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Patrick Lee, Grade 9
Elderslie High School


Wake Up

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Patricia Leis, Grade 10
Emmaus College


Welcome To Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Lethlean, Grade 8
Overnewton College


Distortion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jacinta Letizia, Grade 3
St. Paul's Primary School


The Lost Island

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Dilyuza Leugaimafa, Grade 5
Mount Ridley Primary College


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amy Lewis, Grade 8
Hunter Valley Grammar School


The Ballroom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasslyn Lewis-james, Grade 6
Sassafras Primary School


The Halloween Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emmanuel Lijo, Grade 4
Our Lady Of Fatima Primary School


Why Tree Frogs Croak

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jayden Lim, Grade 5
Claremont College


Just Another Afternoon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Teresa Lin, Grade 9
MacRobertson Girls High School


Stars Of Ink

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Lindsay, Grade 8
Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community High School


Missing Memory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aurora Line


The Apple Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Liu, Grade 6
Clemton Park Public School


A Parent's Wish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Halle Lockwood, Grade 6
North Woodvale Primary School


Seven Short Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Khloe Lowry, Grade 9
Gladstone State High School


In Our Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Lucin, Grade 5
Thomastown Meadows Primary School


The Intense Factor

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Lunn, Grade 4
Gumdale State School


My Tuckshop Rules

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Luu, Grade 6
Lansvale Public


Invention Of The Century

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brady Lynch, Grade 6
Burpengary Meadows State School


The Horror Of Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Faith Macbeth, Grade 7
Southern Cross District High School


The City

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sasha Cavan MacInante, Grade 9
Rivendell School


Wisteria Of Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Keats Mackay, Grade 5
Ryde East Public School


The Mutant

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tessa Macken, Grade 5
St Dominic's Primary School


Charge Of Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dakin Mahony, Grade 6
Tregeagle Public School


The 81 Point Game

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Mair , Grade 4
Yarraville West Primary School


The SW Files

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harrison Manickar, Grade 3
Harrisfield Primary School


The Day Pigs For Justice

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Margat, Grade 5
St. Joesph's School


The Adventure Of Sam And Liam

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cameron Marsh, Grade 10
Faith Lutheran School


Two Futures

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Claire Marsh, Grade 7
St Jakobi Lutheran School


Remembrance Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hayden Martin, Grade 7
Wauchope High School


Fishing With Dad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Manon Mason, Grade 8
Helena College - Senior School


How Do You Plead?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joseph May, Grade 6
Cummins Area School


Remembrance Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kara May Davis, Grade 9
Bowral High


Thunder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saskia May Yeung, Grade 6
St. Fiacre's Primary


Air Balloon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Claire McCauley, Grade 6
St. Joesph's School


Ramlo The Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Meagan McDaid, Grade 4
Christ The King Primary School


The Old Willow Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alex McDonald, Grade 7
Eumundi State School


Frozen Snow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

James McDougall, Grade 4
St Joan Of Arc School


Laser Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Florence McEniry, Grade 4
St Joan Of Arc School


Super Star!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mindy McEwen, Grade 9
Glenvale School


Gone With The War!!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Declan McGillicuddy, Grade 3
St. Michaels School


How To Identify A Witch

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella McIlwee, Grade 8
Corinda State High School


The Horse Ride

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ben McKeering, Grade 2
Alpha State School


The Outback

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Mckennay, Grade 1
Armadale Primary School


Alfie The Frog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bridget Mclean, Grade 7
Kilvington Girls Grammar School


Water Lilies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashtyn Mcmaster, Grade 12
Loreto College


Memories

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Meiklejohn, Grade 5
Sturt Public School


Private I Cocky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Josh Meng, Grade 1
Mullum Primary School


Lucas The Chocolate Bar

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucy Menzies, Grade 9
Stuartholme School


The Elephant

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Micallef, Grade 10
Clare Catholic High School


Stand Still

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Milathianakis, Grade 5
St Matthew's Primary School


A Winter's Wish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddison Miller, Grade 5
Sacred Heart Corryong


That Magical Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zoe Miller, Grade 7
The Emanuel School


The First Fleet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alannah Mills, Grade 9
Greystanes High School


A Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elisha Mistry, Grade 3
Warrawee Public School


My Story Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tahlia Molloy, Grade 10
Esperance Senior High School


Reflected Imposter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lucy Moore, Grade 5
Kiama Public School


It Came From The Sty

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Moore, Grade 5
Our Lady Of The Rosary School


The Jewel Of Zingalo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sabine Moore, Grade 5
Kenmore South State School


The Cursed Bracelet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Moore, Grade 2
Kiama Public School


It Was Fat And Furry

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Megwyn Mosenthal, Grade 9
Mt Carmel College


Read

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zachary Moulieris, Grade 10
Preshil Memorial School Blackall


Tides...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Reena Mukherjee, Grade 10
Caroline Chisholm College


Tears In A Memory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Oliver Munro, Grade 2
Margate Primary School


The Walking Hill

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annabelle Munson, Grade 1
St Saviour's Primary School


The Fairy Who Collects Teeth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aman Nair, Grade 3
Gosnells Primary School


Adventures Of E-boy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emilia Nardone, Grade 4
St Peter and St Paul's School


I Love You Xbox!!! :)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Nash, Grade 2
Western Cape College


Lock The Peacock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

June Nebauer, Grade 2
Agnes Water State School


Little Flower

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hiev Nguyen, Grade 9
Corinda State High School


Glenrowan Seige - Reporter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Nguyen, Grade 4
Harrisfield Primary


The Unpredicted Journey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Nguyen, Grade 6
St Joseph's Primary School


The Accident

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gemma Nicol, Grade 4
Lowmead State School


Fantasy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zachary Nicoll, Grade 9
Gympie State High School


Venom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mitchell Noy, Grade 6
Taylors Lakes Primary


Trapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Nucifora, Grade 8
Cairns State High School


A Dream Or A Nightmare?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mitchell O'brien, Grade 3
Medowie Christian School


Revenge Of The Sisterhood Of Girls

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Paul O'Hanlon, Grade 7
White Friars School


The Fall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Old, Grade 7
Junee High School


The Robin In The Woods

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nathan O'Mally, Grade 7
Dunedoo Central School


A Poem About Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella O'Moore, Grade 8
Kalgoorlie Boulder Community High School


What Should I Type

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rose O'Neil, Grade 5
Kenmore South State School


The Rose Bush

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Taylah Orr, Grade 11
Beaconhills College - Village Campus


A Mother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley O'Sullivan, Grade 2
Western Cape College


Bone Island

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sibi Packirisamy, Grade 9
North Sydney Boys High School


Mothers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amanda Palmer, Grade 10
Emmaus College


My Little World Of Colours

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abhijeet Parge, Grade 10
Liverpool Boys High School


Live Hard, Die Hard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Parigi, Grade 5
Antonio Park Primary School


Rise Of War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Ann Parker, Grade 5
Springwood Road State School


The Adventure In The Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Clarissa Pham, Grade 4
St. Dominics Priory College


Somewhere Over The Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maureen Pham, Grade 8
Caroline Chisholm Catholic College


Not All Dogs Are Flawless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cyndie Jane Philipp, Grade 7
Moura State School


Only In Goodbye

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Atalia Pickering, Grade 8
Dowerin District High School


Cavalia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Fionn Pitman, Grade 5
Mount Claremont Primary School


Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lochie Poole, Grade 5
Nazareth Catholic Primary School


The Heist Of The Golden Bank

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Evan Poolep, Grade 11
Epping Boys High School


Giving Up Appearances

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brodie Pope, Grade 5
St Josephs School


The Adventures Of Snail Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

April Potter, Grade 6
Yolla District High School


A Surprise For Nick

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Deacon Powell, Grade 6
Springsure State School


The Powerful King

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jarrod Pratico, Grade 5
St Christopher's School


I Am

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalia Pruszynska, Grade 5
Kincoppal Rose Bay


The Advice Of The Wind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alice Pullen, Grade 5
Walkerston State School


Heart Broken

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anna Quach, Grade 6
Lansvale Public


Palm Trees

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlie Quin, Grade 12
Figtree High School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jordan Quinert, Grade 3
Yarra Glen Primary School


The Little Red Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cari Ramadan, Grade 9
Alfred Deakin High School


Untitled 3

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Michelle Rankin, Grade 8
Canberra High School


Alice In Dreaming Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olive Rayner, Grade 4
Kurwongbah State School


The Bubbling Caldron

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sonia Redman, Grade 8
The Emanuel School


Whisper In The Wind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Coco Remond, Grade 5
Kincoppal Rose Bay


2004 Tsunami

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kayla Rennie, Grade 4
Benowa State School


Mr Minnoh's Disgusting Dinner

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mackenzie Revitt, Grade 6
Aldgate Primary School


Fangs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nadine Rhamdhani, Grade 5
Sydenham Hillside Primary School


My Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Richardson, Grade 3
Corpus Christi Catholic School


The School That Went To The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tohunga Riwai, Grade 9
Southern Cross District High School


The Smiths

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Monica Robbie, Grade 6
St James' College


Trees

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarrod Rogers, Grade 11
Gympie State High School


You Are My Sunshine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Rogers, Grade 10
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries


Indugling In Insticnts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Delie Rowe


The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nethangie Ruindu Ranhotty, Grade 11
Wyndham College


Essence Of Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mitchell Russell, Grade 4
Jamieson Primary School


The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Ryan, Grade 9
Catholic Ladies College


The Fire's Wrath

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Christian Sammut, Grade 1
St Patrick's Primary School


The Day I Hurt Myself

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tirtani Santosa, Grade 5
Thomas Mitchell Primary School


In The Bathroom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maurice Saouma, Grade 2
Holy Family School


Why I Like To Read Books

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Sapienza, Grade 5
Huskisson Public School


Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Schreck, Grade 6
Zeerust Primary School


Free

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shenee' Schulze, Grade 8
Kepnock State High School


MEMORIES

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Scott-murphy, Grade 7
SCECGS Redlands


One Moonlit Night.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cynthia Seah, Grade 9
Balwyn High School


Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gabriel Sebban, Grade 8
The Emanuel School


The Cycle Of Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olie Sharpe, Grade 3
Brigalow State School


Images Of Anzac

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Sharwood, Grade 7
The Emanuel School


Keeping You Alive

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jack Shaw, Grade 10
Edmund Rice College


Divergence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Sheppard, Grade 7
Mater Maria College


Falling Droplets

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlia Sheridan, Grade 1
Gumdale State School


Racing In Space

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kye Sherman, Grade 6
Newborough Primary School


What Is...poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarrah Shub, Grade 8
Burringurrah Remote Community School


Schoolyard - Survival Of The Fittest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ava Simpson, Grade 5
Mt Carmel College


Night Gardens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgina Singleton, Grade 9
Greystanes High School


An Old Man And His Violin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ria Sinha, Grade 10
James Ruse Agricultural High School


Fire And Ice. Him And Her

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Skane, Grade 4
South Bunbury Primary School


The Ginger Bread House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Slade, Grade 4
All Saints Primary School


My Bush Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Slade, Grade 8
Investigator College


The Unknown

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abby Smith, Grade 10
Narangba Valley State High School


Darker Than The Night Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amelia Smith, Grade 5
Kincoppal Rose Bay


The Black Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cameron Smith, Grade 5
Jingili Primary School


Stacks Of Fail

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Smith, Grade 6
Shoal Bay Public School


Labyrinth, Each To Our Own.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jaimee Smith, Grade 9
Como Secondary College


There's More To Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jeremy Smyth, Grade 2
Cobains Primary School


The Kitten And The Butterfly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Smyth, Grade 8
Bethany College


Cracks

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Michaela Sorrenti, Grade 5
Kincoppal Rose Bay


The Deep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Spanswick, Grade 5
Townsville Grammar Junior School


The Budgie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eliza Spriggs, Grade 9
Texas State School


A Spark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Grace Steens, Grade 5
Lake Munmorah Public School


Solar Traveller

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarrah Steinberg, Grade 4
Parap Primary School


Blackout

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Stevanski, Grade 6
Taylors Lakes Primary


'Them'

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

James Stewart, Grade 5
St George Christian School


Writing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Stone, Grade 3
Nundah State School


Schmitt And Jotho

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Timothy Stott, Grade 10
Kings College


The Stolen Plane

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jasmyn Stringer, Grade 8
John Willcock College


The Stars In The Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ollie Strure, Grade 56
St. Joesph's School


King Fish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Stubbs, Grade 9
Corinda State High School


City Lights

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shantia Symon, Grade 5
Quakers Hill Primary School


Little Aboriginal Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Raphael Taib, Grade 6
Earlwood Public School


The Cave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Reina Takeuchi, Grade 11
Matthew Flinders College


What Remains Of Us

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Saffron Tang, Grade 6
St Philip's Christian College


I Am The Stars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jack Taylor, Grade 7
Scotch College


Place Of Peace

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joey Taylor, Grade 4
Proserpine State School


Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Scott Thomas, Grade 5
Seaford Rise Primary School


Swells Up

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alexis Thornton, Grade 8
Mercy Regional College - O'Keefe Campus


Sparks Of The Sun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Varun Thyagarajan, Grade 9
St Peter's College


The Fisherman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benildus Tovakuta, Grade 3
Roxby Downs Area School


The Adventures Of Frost And Snivy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Andrew Towell, Grade 2
Macarthur Anglican School


The Story Of David And The Giant Chicken

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vivian Tram-nguyen, Grade 11
Corinda State High School


The Haunted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Winston Tran, Grade 7
Canley Vale High School


Insanity's Grace

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Tripp, Grade 5
Grey Street Primary School


Macie, Summah, Sienna

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kiara Troop, Grade 10
Christ The King Primary School


The Misplaced Thing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Luke Trowbridge, Grade 11
Figtree High School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tiffanie Turnbull, Grade 11
Northpine Christian College


The Liquid Gold Rush

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Van Klooster, Grade 6
Holy Family Primary School


Arena

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matthew Vanderburgt, Grade 8
Overnewton College


Where Is Jaycob?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amon Verma, Grade 10
Liverpool Boys High School


One Plus One

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sacha Latham Verwijmeren, Grade 5
South Bunbury Primary School


Up High In A Late Night Fright

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Callum Vincent, Grade 3
Nundah State School


The Magical Wizard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kasey Vincent, Grade 6
Buninyong Primary School


The Seal Encounter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alice Volfneuk, Grade 5
Kincoppal Rose Bay


The Wonder Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Connor Wallis, Grade 2
Bolgart Primary School


Lizard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Walter, Grade 4
St Mary's College


Keep Watching

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jarod Walter, Grade 8
Heritage College


Groceries On Speed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Victoria Warda, Grade 4
Thomastown East Primary School


My Special Place

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Watson, Grade 7
Mukinbudin District High School


War Games

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lachlan Weal, Grade 9
South Sydney High School


Money For The Bus

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ashleigh Webber, Grade 9
Baldivis Secondary College


Father

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sian Webster, Grade 11
Oak Flats High School


The Missing Reflection

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Haya Weeraratne, Grade 6
Thomas Mitchell Primary School


Unanswered Questions

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica White, Grade 5
Mount Carmel


Dawn 'til Dusk

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeline White, Grade 8
Sacred Heart College


Do Chocolate Shakes Cause Hallucinations?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sami Whitwell Parkes, Grade 9
St Michael's College


The Runaway

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thevindu Wijesundara, Grade 5
Sturt Public School


The Fall Of Zethros

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tarah Wilkinson, Grade 6
St. Joseph's Primary School


Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Brooklyn Williams, Grade 5
Quakers Hill Primary School


Big Brother

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Micah Williams, Grade 9
Greystanes High School


The Reformers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Diane Wilson, Grade 5
Kincoppal - Rose Bay - Junior School


The Winner

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alexander Wood, Grade 5
Bossley Park Public School


Invasion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natasha Wood, Grade 3
Bossley Park Public School


Magical Valley

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

BJ Woolfe, Grade 8
Wingham High School


Running Scared

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Wright, Grade 5
Yarra Junction Primary School


Jump

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Frances Wu, Grade 7
Caringbah High School


The Victim

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Scarlett Wynne, Grade 3
Orange Grove Public School


Seasons

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rosalin Xie, Grade 10
Auburn Girls High School


Holding Hands

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kay Yamauchi, Grade 5
South Bunbury Primary School


The Surrounded Village

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Yau, Grade 2
Mullum Primary School


Digging To Egypt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaitlyn Young, Grade 3
Shailer Park State School


Esther The Easter Fairy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Miranda Zabel, Grade 2
Brunswick North West Primary School


Where Is Te King?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Liam Zammataro, Grade 3
Kumbia State School


Drovers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Wilson Zhang, Grade 10
Melbourne Grammar School


The Day Of The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Catherine Zhou, Grade 9
Balwyn High School


Belonging To Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

John Zhu, Grade 5
St George Christian School


The Cyclone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Claudia Zybenko, Grade 4
Warrawee Public School


Peace

View

Finalist

Short Story

Rahil Ali, Grade 5
North Rocks Public School


The Night I Heard The Saxaphone

View

Finalist

Short Story

Constance Bahtsevanoglou, Grade 2
St Joseph's Primary School


The Curious Little Bear

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jack Carney, Grade 7
St Mary's Cathedral College


GAME OVER

View

Finalist

Short Story

William Choy, Grade 9
All Saints Anglican School


Alabama Burning

View

Finalist

Poetry

Brydie Comiskey, Grade 9
MacKillop College


The Perished Land

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kylie Dang, Grade 7
Canley Vale High School


Solace

View

Finalist

Poetry

George Elia, Grade 4
St Luke's Primary School


Leaving Greece, 1964

View

Finalist

Short Story

April Fiamengo, Grade 9
Marist Sisters College


Outcast Angel

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jemma Hargreaves, Grade 10
St Peter's Lutheran College


My Reflection

View

Finalist

Poetry

Rebecca Hoffman, Grade 4
Elanora Heights Primary School


The Myth Of The Ghost Gum

View

Finalist

Short Story

Daisy Hyde, Grade 9
Monbulk College


Procession

View

Finalist

Poetry

Grace Jansen, Grade 4
Eumundi State School


The Bush

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jolyon Joyce, Grade 6
Sawyers Valley Primary School


The Flaming Arrow

View

Finalist

Poetry

Haydon Leigh, Grade 11
John Therry Catholic High School


The Pillar

View

Finalist

Short Story

Tanika Lightner, Grade 6
The Village School


Look Out For Grapes

View

Finalist

Poetry

Julia Lowe, Grade 11
Leighlands School


Gallipoli

View

Finalist

Poetry

Viliami Mahe, Grade 12
St Dominic's College


The Flower

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jude McClay, Grade 5
Mullumbimby Public School


Getting Home

View

Finalist

Short Story

Rowan Mcginness, Grade 12
St Clare's College


The Deciding Chamber

View

Finalist

Poetry

Chenae McNaughton, Grade 3
Ulverstone Primary School


My Own Space Adventure

View

Finalist

Poetry

Claire Morey, Grade 8
Haileybury College - Newlands


On Midsummers Eve

View

Finalist

Short Story

Layne Pepper, Grade 8
Mt Carmel College


The Bench

View

Finalist

Poetry

Maddison Roberton, Grade 7
Macksville High School


Dragon Slayer

View

Finalist

Poetry

Elissa Sadler, Grade 12
Indooroopilly State High School


Conformist

View

Finalist

Poetry

Niamh Sharpe, Grade 2
Brigalow State School


Rest In Peace

View

Finalist

Short Story

Ryan Smith, Grade 11
Cobram Secondary College


Decision

View

Finalist

Poetry

Isabella Hope Tester, Grade 10
Emmanuel Homeschool


Irreplaceable

View

Finalist

Poetry

Katherine Tsingos, Grade 6
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Gleaming Sunset

View

Finalist

Short Story

Leni Zappa, Grade 6
St Mary's School


The Pink Flower

View