1st

Short Story

Robyn Ryrie, Grade 6
Beverford Primary School


Don't Touch

View

1st

Short Story

Kara Segedin, Grade 11
Green Bay High School


Black Magic Blues

View

2nd

Short Story

Alexandra Gardner, Grade 11
All Hallows School


Coconuts

View

2nd

Short Story

Jennifer Pickett, Grade 7
Scottsdale High


Ghost Train

View

3rd

Short Story

Tasha Damon, Grade 10
Tamborine Mountain State High School


The Doll Maker

View

3rd

Short Story

David Urwin, Grade 7
Brighton Grammar School


Hunter And Hunted

View

Honorable Mention

Short Story

Dominic Roussety, Grade 7
Belmont High School


The Mouse Of Forsythe Castle

View

Honorable Mention

Short Story

Adrienne Sullivan, Grade 10
St Peter's Collegiate Girls School


Gifted

View

5th

Short Story

Louise Conwell, Grade 6
Girton Grammar


Now & Then

View

5th

Short Story

Courtney Fox, Grade 10
Mccarthy Catholic College


Green

View

Finalist

Short Story

Claire Bailey, Grade 4
Presbyterian Ladies College


The Sorcerer's Apprentice

View

Finalist

Short Story

Laura Bannister, Grade 6
Bangor Primary School


Aunt Cecilia's Hocus Pocus

View

Finalist

Short Story

Simon Campbell, Grade 12
Tawa College


Every Demon Has His Day

View

Finalist

Short Story

Olivia Clarke, Grade 5
Pretty Beach Public School


Sophie Jane's Worst Day

View

Finalist

Short Story

Emma Cook, Grade 11
Mt Compass Area School


Derna's Sea

View

Finalist

Short Story

Sam Fary, Grade 5
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School


Magic Board

View

Finalist

Short Story

Georgia Germein, Grade 4
St Michaels Lutheran School


Tiny But Mighty

View

Finalist

Short Story

Lauren Gibbons, Grade 5
Scotch College - Junior School


Changes

View

Finalist

Short Story

Emily Graham-Evans, Grade 7
Ingleside State School


Toad Troubles

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jessica Green, Grade 9
Burnie High School


The Misconception

View

Finalist

Short Story

Lydia Hales, Grade 6
East Ulverstone Primary School


Porta Della Cavina

View

Finalist

Short Story

Claire Hansen


Hidden Oceans

View

Finalist

Short Story

Melissa Harrison, Grade 11
Lismore High School


Chagall's Torment

View

Finalist

Short Story

Natalie Haydon, Grade 10
Girraween High School


Inner Calling

View

Finalist

Short Story

Peter Hodgins, Grade 11
Holy Spirit College


The Dark Side

View

Finalist

Short Story

Alison Jones, Grade 10
Shoalhaven High


Witch

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jon Maskell, Grade 11
Downlands Sacred Heart College


The Last Beach

View

Finalist

Short Story

Stephen McKay, Grade 10
The Knox School


Racist World

View

Finalist

Short Story

Esther Mercer, Grade 7
Manly West Secoundary School


Voices Of The Sea

View

Finalist

Short Story

Jessica Moore, Grade 5
Invermay Primary School


A Modern Wizard

View

Finalist

Short Story

Cheryl Ning, Grade 10
Macleans College


Amarante

View

Finalist

Short Story

Amanda Palmer, Grade 10
Prospect High School


The Tezamu Sword

View

Finalist

Short Story

Tegan Patrick


The Computer Population

View

Finalist

Short Story

Nina Riddell, Grade 7
Beaufort Secondary College


Tears From Heaven

View

Finalist

Short Story

Rosi Samuels, Grade 6
Our Lady Of The Cape


Jess The Wizard Girl

View

Finalist

Short Story

Claudia Schulz, Grade 9
St Aidans Anglican Girls School


On The Other Side Of Life

View

Finalist

Short Story

Chris Tantchev, Grade 10
James Cook Boys High


The Tree

View

Finalist

Short Story

Amrita Tennant, Grade 6
Avalon Public School


Wings

View

Finalist

Short Story

Nicola Tomren, Grade 6
Sadadeen Primary


The FaIr - E Discovery

View

Finalist

Short Story

Allison Welsh, Grade 12
St Patricks College


Those Notes

View