1st

Short Story

Oliver Baitch, Grade 5
The Scots School -


The Oak

View

1st

Poetry

Amaya Liyanage, Grade 8
Loyola College -


But At What Cost?

View

2nd

Short Story

Clea Auciello, Grade 5
Sylvania Heights Public School -


The World Of Words

View

2nd

Poetry

Jamie Oliver, Grade 10
Donnybrook District High School -


Equality

View

3rd

Poetry

Charlotte Luxton, Grade 4
Ruyton Girls School -


My Turn

View

3rd

Short Story

Trinity Scala, Grade 11
St Peter's Catholic College -


Virtues Impasse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashlyn Abbey, Grade 5
Singleton Primary School


The Stable

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eliza Abeywickrema, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Dragon Run

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yusuf Ahsan, Grade 3
Bethal Primary School -


Race

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Millie Aiken, Grade 1
St Francis of Assisi Primary School -


The Ninjas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samir Akbari, Grade 2
Kingston Heath Primary School -


Joshua's Soccer Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mary Lyn Alagha, Grade 11
St Charbel's College -


You Cannot Cage The Bird

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jahdie Aldana-Eustace, Grade 1
Chalcot Lodge Primary School


The Magic Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Imogen Alford, Grade 6
St James' Primary School


Good Wolf, Bad Wolf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ieesha Allison, Grade 6
Katherine South Primary School -


Flowers.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Parmis Amiri, Grade 8
Hornsby Girls High School -


Ocean Of Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mridulla Anantha Padmanabhan, Grade 5
Girraween Public School -


Who Did It?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessy Anderson, Grade 7
Deniliquin Christian School


Hours Turn Into Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lwendyl Anderson, Grade 11
Bayside Christian College -


The Proclamation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Anderson, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Chased Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kosta Andrinapoulos, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


Soccer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Divine Antonio- White, Grade 11
Point Cook Senior Secondary College -


Blind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ameen Arafeh, Grade 3
Australian International Islamic College City Campus


The Massive Candy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Archer, Grade 12
St Brigid's College -


Red

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kyla Archer, Grade 9
St John Bosco College -


Painful Reflections

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandrina Arnold, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Fight 4 Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Seereet Arora, Grade 4
A B Paterson College -


The Doors And Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Enrico Arreza, Grade 10
Southern Cross Grammar -


Your Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Ashton, Grade 4
Perth College -


Bentley

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daisy Atkins, Grade 4
Good Shepherd Lutheran College


Destiny The Runaway Pony

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanie Attard, Grade 5
Wilberforce Public School


Desauce The Brown Horse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Quin Aylward, Grade 12
Seaford 6-12 School -


A Chain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ratu Ayuningtyas, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Trapped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lysia Babkenian, Grade 1
St Agnes Primary School -


The Adventures Of Pip And Princess Sparkles

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Bacchia, Grade 3
St Gabriel's Primary School


Butterflies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Madelé Badenhorst, Grade 6
Eneabba Primary School


Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hugo Baird, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


The Mysteries Of The Mirror World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jethro Baird, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


The Finding Of The Lost Idle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shaiyenna Baker, Grade 11
Pimpama State Secondary College -


The Howls Of The Widdow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jesse Balas, Grade 4
Augusta State School -


World War 2

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Samantha Barker, Grade 6
Kangaroo Valley Public School


Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyshia Barnet, Grade 5
Bayside Christian College


The Sunken Shipwreck

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lara Barone, Grade 3
Allenby Gardens Primary School


Can You Be My Friend?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Freddie Barrett-Judd, Grade 2
Malvern Central School


The Aliens That Came For Revenge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sebastian Barry, Grade 1
Caloundra State School -


Flash And The Justice League

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Barry, Grade 1
Caloundra State School -


Blake And The Marshmallows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tiana Bartlett, Grade 3
Spring Ridge Public School


Two Bad Turtles

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elijah Bastias, Grade K
Oran Park Anglican College


My First Camping Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebecca Batrouney, Grade 12
Balwyn High School -


Into The Dark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Batten, Grade k
Oran Park Anglican College


Gimby The Lizard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shuja Batth, Grade 3
Al Noori Muslim Primary School -


Scavengers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mark Bautista, Grade 9
Bremer State High School


Heatwave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michayla Bayliss, Grade 10
Killester College -


She's Only A LITTLE Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Veronika Beato, Grade 4
Our Lady's Primary School


Luxury Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abby Beekman, Grade 5
Keithcott Farm Primary School


Survival Is The Key To Everything

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasper Benjamin, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


Bellow The Snow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Benson, Grade 4
Coatesville Primary School -


Essay Dilemma

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Niki Berghamre-Davis, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Dogs Lead

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kayla Beveridge, Grade 6
Bayles Regional Primary School


The Largest Piles Of Leaves

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Manha Hoque Bhuiyan, Grade 3
Westmead Public School -


Hulo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Bickerton, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


Jonas The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Savia Bieri, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Princess In Her Candy Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Biggs, Grade 7
Elizabeth Macarthur High School -


Fallen Kingdom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Bird


The Memorable Birthday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Bird


An Amazing Discovery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ewan Blackie, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Danger With Lego

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Toivo Blanc, Grade 8
Fraser Coast Anglican College


The Avian From War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Bleakley, Grade 3
Kilcoy State School -


A Mixed Fairytale

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marcus Blessington, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


The Wishing Well

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Erin Bofinger, Grade 12
MLC School -


What I Don't Tell People

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Devmika Bogahapitiya, Grade 05
Lyndhurst Primary School -


Under The Horizon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amalyn Bonduriansky, Grade 2
Kensington Public School -


Journey To The Trilobites

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ilse Bongers, Grade 2
Rehoboth Christian School -


Nina The Rescue Hen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isobel Bonner, Grade 5
Currabubula Public School -


The Shadow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Molly Boorer, Grade 5
St Gerard's Primary School


The Library

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dylan Borchers, Grade 5
Roxburgh Park Primary School -


Camp Horror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Daniel Borness, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


The Giants Mouth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Stephanie Bottega, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


The Lost Child

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leo Boucher, Grade 1
Malvern Central School -


The Upside Down Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arabella Bourke, Grade 4
Kotara South Public School -


Crack

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oliver Bourke, Grade 6
Kotara South Public School -


Guardians Of Shara

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chayce Bowie, Grade 2
Churchill Primary School


Travellers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Niamh Bowra, Grade 5
Kincoppal - Rose Bay - Junior School


Rainy Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dominic Bradford, Grade 1
St Agnes Primary School -


Dinosaur Spirit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ky Brand, Grade 2
Caloundra State School


Earth And Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgia Breakspear, Grade 3
Claremont College -


The Mysterious Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Indianna Brennan-ingram, Grade 1
St Joseph's School -


Zombies In The Jungle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashton Bressa, Grade 1
St Gerard's Primary School


The Weird Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Adam Brett, Grade 2
Curtin Primary School -


The Ranger

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellyse Bridge, Grade 11
Rutherglen High School


Revive

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Temieka Bridge, Grade 8
Deniliquin Christian School


I See You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Bridges, Grade 4
Lota State School


The Magical Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Brljak, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


Wowo And Matt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jackson Broderick, Grade 4
Our Lady's Primary School


Hawthorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benjamin Broekman, Grade 10
Deniliquin Christian School


Pepper Helps

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Catherine Broekman, Grade 9
Deniliquin Christian School


Collapse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Brominski, Grade 2
Caloundra State School


Dog Man And The Revenge Of Peaty

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Brookes, Grade 4
Malvern Central School


The Life Changing Surprise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aston Brooks, Grade 2
Livingstone Christian College


The Ginormous Bat Had A Party

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matilda Brough, Grade 6
Kurrajong North Public School


Reflection

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Brown, Grade 3
John Butler Primary College


Biology

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zara Brown, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Big Bounce

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nadia Brownrigg, Grade 4
Charlestown South Public School -


Legends- Astoria And The Beast Of Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sraddha Bukkapatnam, Grade 2
Sunnybank Hills State School -


A Space Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riley Burgess, Grade 4
Candelo Public School -


Rugby League

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddison Burnett, Grade 6
Singleton Primary School


Germs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zara Burns, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


Sweet's Luck

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Danielle Busiko, Grade 7
Woodcrest State College -


A Magical Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caprice Butler, Grade 1
St Joseph's School -


Grandma's House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zainab Butt, Grade 12
Auburn Girls High School -


Loveable World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brooke Buttenshaw, Grade 10
Catherine McAuley High School -


Silence In The Shadows (Always Speak Up)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lincoln Caboz, Grade 5
Singleton Primary School


The Championship

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Callaghan, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School -


The Telegram

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Cameron, Grade 6
St John's School -


The Senses Of Passchendaele

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maya Campbell, Grade 4
Howrah Primary School -


She Was.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Seonaid Campbell, Grade 9
Marist College -


The Darkest Hour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zara Campbell, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


The Day We Thought We Had Fun

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hayley Caplin, Grade 9
Bremer State High School


Vases

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amy Capstick, Grade 12
Albany Creek State High School -


The Silent Realm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

David Carey, Grade 1
St Thomas Primary School -


Rainbow Car

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tania Carter, Grade 5
Bethal Primary School


2 Deaths

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Cashmore, Grade 2
Malvern Central School


The Magic Unicorns

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Wyatt Cassim, Grade K
Grose View Public School -


The Pig In Outta Space

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gioele Cavallo, Grade 3
St Mary of the Cross Primary School -


James Fantastic Time Travels

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Veronica Chacty, Grade 9
Our Lady of Mercy College -


A Mighty Warrior

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hayley Chamberlain, Grade 4
Runcorn State School


Christmas Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kallum Chan, Grade 5
Robertson State School


Blood Cells

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emerson Chao, Grade K
Harrington Street Public School -


"I AM Emerson"

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma-Jean Chaseling, Grade 6
William Dean Public School -


Blame It On Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Megan Chen, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


Lulu The Dolphin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachel Chen, Grade 6
Robertson State School


The Mysterious Thief

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elijah Chester, Grade 5
Bayside Christian College


Bush Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Younis Chmait, Grade 4
New Madinah College -


The Huge Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ishan Chowdhury, Grade 6
Quakers Hill Public School -


Inevitable To Possible

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lara Christ, Grade 8
Fraser Coast Anglican College


Utopia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily-Rose Clapp, Grade 5
Yakamia Primary School


The Noise In The Mountains

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Erin Clark, Grade 3
Curtin Primary School -


Begging For A Budgie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Juliette Clark, Grade 4
Double Bay Public School -


Tsunami

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natasha Clark, Grade 8
Bremer State High School


The Cowardice Of A Fatal Flaw

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oscar Clark, Grade 10
Devonport High School -


An Elvish Happening

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Clark-browning, Grade 12
Bremer State High School -


The True Enemy?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Julian Clarke, Grade 4
Spotswood Primary School -


The Master Of Light

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lahni Clarke, Grade 4
Kangaroo Valley Public School


Anzac Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Clarke, Grade 8
Riverside High School


Christmas Eve

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emelia Clements, Grade 6
Portland South Primary School


Emelia's Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Clements-Jewery, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Happy Side Vs Dark Side

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Molly Climpson, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Shape Shifter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Walt Cockerell, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


The Little Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zane Coniglio, Grade 3
Manly Vale Public School -


Mangoes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea Connell, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


The City Of Lost Treasures

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nam Connor, Grade 2
Highfields State School -


The Story Of Can Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ariana Conroy, Grade 11
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College -


The Prophecy (A Look At The Ryella Chronicals )

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rocco Conti, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


The Tunnel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Cook, Grade 2
Oran Park Anglican College -


The Twins And The Dark House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jake Coombes, Grade 4
East Hamersley Primary School -


The Escape - By Jake Coombes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gracie Cooper, Grade 4
Perth College -


Splash!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tylah Cope, Grade 5
Bayles Regional Primary School


The Day They Ran Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kate Corcoran, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Can You See The Colours?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benjamin Court, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


Fortnite Fiasco

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Somerset Cowen, Grade 4
Jinibara State School -


Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cassie Cox, Grade 5
Livingstone Christian College


The Everlasting Cave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rhiannon Cox, Grade 11
Cooloola Christian College -


The Waves And The Shore

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madison Crouch, Grade 8
Seaford 6-12 School -


A Flash That Lasts A Lifetime

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anna Cui, Grade 7
Masada College - Senior School


A Broken Heart, A Broken World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ziyue Cui, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Deep -Down In The Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Cummings, Grade 9
Benowa State High School


Cat Vs Roomba

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Curson, Grade 2
St Mary of the Cross Primary School -


Santa's Aussie Animal Hunt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Evie Dalziell, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


Rainy Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Dalziell, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Power Of A Pencil

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sierra Danon, Grade 11
Glen Eira College -


Poison In Power

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Krish Darji, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Attack!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Dary, Grade 12
The Forest High School -


Parallel Dystopia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Davida Davies, Grade 2
Walkerville Primary School


Bella The Vampire Queen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Davis, Grade 1
Victory College -


What If A Gift Started To Fly At A Crowded Bus Stop?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Dawes, Grade 2
Good Shepherd School -


Music

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chenny Dawson, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Why Is Life So Boring?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Dawson, Grade 8
Deniliquin Christian School


Nest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rebeccah De Chalain, Grade 12
Bayside Christian College -


A Distant Touch

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stefan De Napoli, Grade 2
St Bernard's School -


Jack & The Mighty Football

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Melanie De Silva, Grade 1
St Kevin's School


Ires And Jojo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Edward De Zylva, Grade 4
Canberra Grammar School -


The Lunatic In The Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Luca Del Monaco, Grade 4
Reddam House -


Welcome To The Fight In The Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Meg Dempsey, Grade 4
Mt Evelyn Christian School -


Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kiera Denham, Grade 9
Kinross College -


Your Body Is Your Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Dening, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


One Terrible Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tamzin Dennis, Grade 6
Heathmont East Primary School -


The Man Outside

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Devenish, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


Perspectives

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Leonardo Di Russo, Grade 2
Emmanuel College -


Chess Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannelore Dielkens, Grade 10
Kenmore State High School -


The Beautiful Blue Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alyssa Diment, Grade 8
Asquith Girls High School


Burnt Out

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Seth Divaratne, Grade 4
Pymble Public School -


Time Traveller

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Victoria Do, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


Snatched

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sam Doak, Grade 4
Malvern Central School


Attack Of The Slime

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vu Thao Vy Doan, Grade 11
Chisholm Catholic College -


The Butterfly That Can Never Fly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kasidy Dobener, Grade 5
Caloundra State School


The Mythical Museum

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Milan Donnelly, Grade 11
Brisbane School of Distance Education -


Reactivate Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddie Doolan, Grade 3
Caloundra State School


Samatran Run

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hazel Doyle, Grade 2
Oakleigh South Primary School -


The Chase

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Luca Drelincourt, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


Speechless

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stephanye Drew, Grade 11
Woodcrest State College -


The Daily War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Duffy


Jack's Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Evie Duggan, Grade 2
St Mary's School


The Magic Wood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ambrie Duke, Grade 4
Mt Evelyn Christian School -


The Day The Dragon Appeared

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nathaniel Dunbar, Grade 3
Karalee State School -


The Helpful Neighbour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Dunlop, Grade 3
Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School


It's Me Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Gigi Duong, Grade 10
North Sydney Girls High School -


Monsters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aby Durojaye, Grade 5
Coburg North Primary School -


Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Niamh Dwyer, Grade 6
Kambora Public School -


The Spirit Of The Climbing Ghoul

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tahlia Dwyer, Grade 5
St John's Primary School


I'm Special

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elena Ebadi, Grade 1
Canning Vale Primary School -


A Special Journey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matilda Edom, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashanti Edwards, Grade 7
Morgan Primary School


Writing Competition

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bronte Edwards, Grade 2
St John's Primary School


The Princess In Pink

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Erin Edwards, Grade 5
Kyilla Primary School


Fear Tale

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Holly Egan, Grade 7
Tamborine Mountain State High School -


Second Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angelina Eleuteri, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


The Quest To Get Their Best Friend Back

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Noah Eley, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Reshaped

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Suhaila Elomar, Grade 2
St Andrews Public School -


The Flame

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samue Elphick, Grade 4
Jugiong Public School -


The Majectical Zoo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taj Espenoza, Grade 5
Caloundra State School


The Battle Of Branter

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annelise Everingham, Grade 8
Deniliquin Christian School


Do You Accept?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joshua Everingham, Grade 9
Deniliquin Christian School


The Soccer Game

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tayyib Farhan, Grade 4
Australian Islamic College of Sydney -


Time Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Millie Farr, Grade 1
St Josephs' School -


The Little Swimmer From The Outback

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carlee Farrer, Grade 9
Wodonga Middle Years College - Felltimber Campus -


The Singing Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lois Feni, Grade 5
Oran Park Anglican College


The Mysterious Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Firek, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Separation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan Firmeza, Grade 4
St Patrick's Primary School -


The Roller Skate Giraffe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aisha Fish, Grade 5
Peregian Springs State School -


The Secret Waterfall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandra Fitzgerald, Grade 6
Wallerawang Public School


Unicorn Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Fitzpatrick, Grade 5
St John's Primary School


As My Feelings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ben Flaherty, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


Scar Proof

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryan Flaherty, Grade 7
Elizabeth Macarthur High School -


The Eyes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Molly Flint, Grade 7
Diamond Valley College - Diamond Creek Campus


How The Echidna Got Its Spikes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Coby Fontana, Grade 6
Forest Street Primary School


The Hooded Figure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Talia Ford, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


The Day Of The Blaze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alyssa Fourmile, Grade 10
Bremer State High School -


The Trees Whispers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Toby Francis, Grade 5
Canberra Christian School -


A Story From Kishun Village

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Frankham, Grade 4
Wellington Christian School -


A Day To Remember.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Fraser, Grade 1
Northern Suburbs Christian School -


The Snake With No Friends

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shaye Frawley, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


Adventures Through Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Evie Frost, Grade 6
Singleton Primary School


Adoption Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tarran Frost, Grade 6
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School -


Dancing With The Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cordelia Fry-Smith, Grade 6
St Mary's School


One Sleep At The Beach!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Freya Galati, Grade 2
Good Shepherd


Classroom Catastrophe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Gale, Grade 3
Allenby Gardens Primary School


The Sea Is Blue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabriel Galiazzo, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


The Bear

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Galletti, Grade 1
Churchill Primary School


The Unicorn That Came Alive

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Ganci, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


Unicorns

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Indyanna Garratt, Grade 3
Macksville Adventist School -


The Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emily Garske, Grade 4
St Thomas Primary School


The Very Best Bad Teacher

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alice Gaskell, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


Passion For Fashion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abel Gaussen, Grade P
Good Shepherd Lutheran Primary School -


Transformers, Robots In Disguise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natasha Gay, Grade 3
Wellington Christian School -


The Horse In The Village.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashanti Gearon-Hayne, Grade 8
Pimlico State High School -


The Witch's Curse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Evenezer Gebremedhin, Grade 11
Bishop Druitt College -


Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Janessa Georges, Grade 5
St Margaret Marys Primary School


Earth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tai Georgiou, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Running For Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Emma Gerber, Grade 9
Mater Christi College -


The Survivors

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Clay Gibbs, Grade 7
Carine Senior High School


"Surfing Didn't Go Well"

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matilda Gidley, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


The Smirk

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Carmelina Giglione, Grade 5
Langwarrin Primary School


The Adventure To The Lost Key

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bella Gignac, Grade 4
Cooloola Christian College -


The Royal Ceremony

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sara Gilbert, Grade 8
Brentwood Secondary College -


Death And The Willow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Adonis Giotopoulos, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Joe The Water Hero

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eloise Giumelli, Grade 2
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School


The Lost Dolphin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ginger Gleeson, Grade K
St Joseph's School -


The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Estella Godinho, Grade 3
Armadale Primary School -


Echidna Artist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cadence Goh, Grade 1
Pymble Public School -


The Giving Computer And The 100 Dogs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Leila Gomes, Grade 5
Sacred Heart Primary School -


Imagine

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Archie Goodger McGrath, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


The Wolf Who Yelped Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nellie Goodridge, Grade K
St Joseph's School -


The Dinosaur

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Annabel Gooley, Grade 4
Palm Beach State School


Lucy's Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elliott Gordon, Grade 2
Sylvania Heights Public School -


Airman's Powerful Battle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vincent Gordon, Grade 1
Northern Christian School


The Treehouse Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Gortva, Grade 4
Our Lady's Primary School


Homework

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ethan Goss, Grade 9.
Ellenbrook Christian College -


D-Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Juliana Gouveia, Grade 10
Penrhos College -


Silence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tara Graham, Grade 12
Lake Tuggeranong College -


Numbing Pasts

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mackenzie Grant, Grade 7
Circular Head Christian School


My Pen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashleigh Grayson, Grade 12
Bremer State High School


The Journey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Greyling


I Love My Brother Even Though He Has Aspergers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benjamin Griffin, Grade 2
Blessed Sacrement Primary School -


The Little Slug

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Cassandra Grioli, Grade 8
Marymount College -


Diabetes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Téa Groot, Grade 6
Manjimup Primary School


The Autumn Breeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Grouis, Grade 4
Our Lady's Primary School


The Adventure That Was Never Told

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leah Gui, Grade 3
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School -


Lost Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sucianna Gunawan, Grade 12
Pal Buddhist School -


Reminisce

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Imeth Gunawardane, Grade 4
Colac Primary School


The Moment

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Haber, Grade 9
Trinity Catholic College -


Maze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stefan Habig, Grade 5
Livingstone Christian College


The African Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Callan Hahani, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Thief Of The Abyss

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ugresha Halkori, Grade 1
St Kevin's School -


Leo The Shark And The Shell Discovery Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cheyannah Hall, Grade 1
Bargo Public School -


Small Girl Meets Big Speedway Bike

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Hammond, Grade 4
Livingstone Christian College


Flooding Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucinda Hanrahan, Grade 5
Hartwell Primary School -


Army Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eva Hansen, Grade 3
Brisbane School Distance Education -


Dear Azure Bird

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marcus Hansimikali, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Jaxsen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Hardie, Grade 2
Livingstone Christian College


The First Bike Builder

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ben Harding, Grade 5
Robertson State School


Raid Of Glitches

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Austin Harken, Grade 8
Albany Senior High School -


The Sun Is An Angel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Claire Harland, Grade 3
Yuleba State School -


The Never Never Cave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Harman, Grade 3
Trinity Catholic School -


Do Not Disturb The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Connor Hartigan, Grade 10
Bremer State High School


Lately

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Asha Harvey, Grade 12
Inaburra School -


The Traveller

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yusuf Hassim, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jade Haswell, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Ghost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Havrell, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


Blood Bath

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabrielle Hawkes, Grade 2
Grays Point Public School -


Sophie The Science Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jack Hay, Grade 7
Deniliquin Christian School


War...Why?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Hayes, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


After Dark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sienna Hayes, Grade 2
St John's Primary School


Miss Hall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alexandra Hayhurst, Grade 2
Curtin Primary School -


The Mischievious Pony

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Hayhurst, Grade 3
Curtin Primary School -


Evil Bridge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Head, Grade 6
St Mary's School


The Brilliant Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ella Heard, Grade 12
Nanango State High School -


Conflict

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tara Hearse, Grade 12
Banksia Park International High School -


Goodnight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Addie Heatley, Grade 5
St John's Primary School


Foxcraft

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Scarlett Heazlewood, Grade 6
Pretty Beach Public School -


Watercolours

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashling Heigh, Grade 6
St Mary's School


The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bree Lily Helliwell, Grade 4
Eneabba Primary School


A Perfect Summers Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bethany Hemmings, Grade 12
Bremer State High School


The Power Of Literacy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Hennessy, Grade 6
Kurrajong North Public School


Lost In Time

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Robin Henry, Grade 4
Spring Ridge Public School


Two Bad Koalas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sanithi Herath, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Harmony Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Natalie Herranz, Grade 12
Bossley Park High School -


Wallpaper Women

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Monty Hewitt, Grade 2
Byron Community Primary School -


THE OWL

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alex Hickman, Grade 5
Kyilla Primary School


Title

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Higgins, Grade 5
Kangaroo Valley Public School


The Old Man Who Tried To Take Over The World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ashleigh Hill, Grade 6
Kangaroo Valley Public School


Winter Is Coming

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shaniqwa Hill-Bray, Grade 1
White Rock State School -


Found

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Myrtle Hills, Grade 1
Larnook Public School -


Sunflower

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Melissa Ho, Grade 9
Auburn Girls High School -


Letter To Loneliness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Hobby, Grade 1
Leschenault Catholic School


The Bunny

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Laura Hodgins, Grade 6
St Mary's School


The Autumn Breeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Xavier Hohnberg, Grade 6
Robertson State School


The Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Matteus Holm, Grade 3
Toowoomba East State School -


An Unexpected Victory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hannah Holmes, Grade 3
Newcastle East Public School -


Me And You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryan Hooper, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


The Unowned Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Taleah Hooper, Grade 10
Clontarf Beach State High School -


Butterfly Wings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kyle Horne, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


You Are Important

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Riyan Houshmand, Grade 3
Prescott South Primary School -


The Friendly Alien

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sienna Howard, Grade 6
St Thomas' Primary School -


The Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rory Howe, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


This Is My Quest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leyao Huang, Grade 11
North Sydney Girls High School -


Two's Company

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Melody Hudson, Grade 6
Overnewton Anglican Community College -


Our Solar System

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Summer Hudston, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Change In The Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Elizabeth Hunt, Grade 4
Meridan State College -


Anna Jane

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rhys Hutchins, Grade 1
St Joseph's School -


The Tomato Villain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vivian Huynh, Grade 5
Churchill Primary School


My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Haylee Hyland-Wood, Grade 8
Donnybrook District High School -


War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Victoria Hyun, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School -


Summer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Vanessa Infante, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Her Good Bye

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kye Inferrera, Grade 3
St Pius X School -


The Magic Box!!!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kaylee Ingram, Grade 12
The Lakes College -


The Mosaic Of My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chase Issa , Grade 4
Trinity Catholic Primary School -


The Nightmare!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stella Ivermee, Grade 3
Colac Primary School


The Christmas Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Courtney Jackson, Grade 10
New Norfolk High School -


The Entity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ki Jackson, Grade 3
Sacred Heart Primary School -


Ghostly Surprise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Jackson, Grade 2
St Mary of the Cross Primary School -


The Day I Met A Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Luke Jacobs, Grade 3
Toowoomba East State School -


Camping Trip Gone Wrong

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ahmad Jalloh, Grade 3
Al Noori Muslim Primary School -


The Lost Key

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ismaeel Jalloh, Grade 2
Al Noori Muslim Primary School -


The Lost Diamond

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Muhammad-alie Jalloh, Grade K
Al Noori Muslim Primary School -


The Prophet Muhammad

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dani James, Grade 2
Churchill Primary School


Walking

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michael Janse Van Noordwyk, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


The Tranquility Of Space

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oscar Jaski, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


Lucky Prank

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sneha Jayaweera, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School -


The Dark Room

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaron Jian, Grade 2
St Ives North Public School -


The Treasure Hunt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Norah Jino, Grade 4
Nazareth Catholic College


The Egg Hunt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lachlan Johnson, Grade 6
Mt Isa School of the Air -


Bring On The Bronc

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chris Joju, Grade 10
Girraween High School -


The Waves Engulf

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Holly Jones, Grade 4
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Centenary Of Poppies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cody Jones-Morrisby, Grade 2
Upper Coomera State College


The 12 Coins

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kimberley Jordan, Grade 1
Lowmead State School -


Kim's Dog Ally

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Jorgensen, Grade 2
Parktone Primary School -


My Mums Are Getting Married

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Malee'a Joseph, Grade 4
Kangaroo Valley Public School


The Sea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ava Jukic, Grade 3
St Patrick's Primary School -


Feelings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hannah Elisse Kaillis, Grade 4
Robert Townson Public School -


Creator Of Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nathan Kakoz, Grade 4
Our Lady's Primary School


The Forbidden Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Areesha Kamar, Grade 2
St Joseph's School -


My Pet Leopard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Kamau-Kigotho, Grade 7
Allenby Gardens Primary School


The Carrots

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Gabriel J. Kapoor, Grade 2
Pymble Public School -


Froggity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ishaan Kapoor, Grade 4
Pymble Public School -


Voyage Of The Dead

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rishita Kapur, Grade 4
Robert Townson Public School -


The Easter Egg

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aliyah Karchinsky, Grade 8
St Andrew's Lutheran College -


The Unforgiving Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thara Karthik, Grade 6
Blacktown South Public School -


The Artist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Santhoshi Karthikeyan, Grade Pr
Carnegie Primary School -


Ah! What Is That Plant Growing?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kajini Karunanayake, Grade 6
St Mary's School


The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nadya Kassam Santana, Grade 7
Ballajura Community College -


The Last Of Their Kind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sofia Kataieh, Grade 4
Islamic College of Brisbane -


The Three Naughty Princesses

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Demetra Katheklakis, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Daylight Savings

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophia Katsanevakis, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Coco's Lucky Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maria Katsiaras, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Emma And The Shark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jasmeet Kaur, Grade 4
Chalcot Lodge Primary School


All About Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Callum Kays, Grade 7
Seaford 6-12 School


Super Stinky Socks & The Mutant Underwear Of Evil!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bailey Keay, Grade 7
Lindisfarne Anglican School -


The Rebellion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Keele, Grade 2
Kingston Heath Primary School -


Bunnies Are Heroes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nicola Kefalouros, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Princess Flower

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lauren Kelly, Grade 10
Orana Steiner School -


The Autumn Leaves

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Andrew Kennedy, Grade 12
St Mary's Cathedral College -


Widow's Christmas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Hamish Kentwell, Grade 5
Our Lady of Fatima Primary School -


What Could Happen

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aaliyah Khatib, Grade 4
Blaxcell Street Public School -


The Talented Guy And Witch

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Dev Kher, Grade 1
Kariong Public School -


The Frog Who Wanted To Live In The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Adora Kho, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


How The Snowflake Came To Be

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sana Khosraviani, Grade 3
St Paul's Primary School -


The Sunken Island

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abdullah Khurram, Grade 4
Reddam House -


It Wasn’t My Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aish Khurram, Grade K
Ascham School -


Monster Monster Get Out Of My Head!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amie Kilburn, Grade 11
Maitland Grossman High School -


When Nothing Fell In Love With Everything

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Kim, Grade 2
St Ives Public School -


Annabel Is Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jazmyne Kino, Grade 3
Upper Coomera State College


The Very Lazy Cat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Corey Kirby, Grade K
Oran Park Anglican College


Flash And Hulksmash

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

April Kirkham, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Sunrise

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Kitchen Kitchen, Grade 11
Central Coast Grammar School -


Memories

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Knight, Grade 1
Northern Suburbs Christian School -


Keep Swimming Fishman

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Bethany Ko, Grade 4
Beverly Hills North Public School -


Fear

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lorraine Koerber, Grade 3
Larrakeyah Primary School -


On Kakadu Highway

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lauren Korenblyum, Grade 5
St Ives North Public School -


The Colours Of My Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Korsman, Grade 6
St Mary's School


One Foamy Mess

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emmanuella Kougias, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Chloe And Zara

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angeleen Kour, Grade 3
Bethal Primary School


Friends

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Kranz, Grade 3
John Butler Primary College


Something's Lurking In The Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hayley Krijnerburg, Grade 6
Runcorn State School


The Great Beast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Satvik Krishna, Grade 4
Quakers Hill Public School -


The Fight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Kuan, Grade 7
Canberra Grammar School -


Prologue: Eleutheromania

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tibian Kuforiji, Grade 7A
St Aloysius College -


Mums Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Parnika Kulgod, Grade 4
Malvern Central School


Stand Out

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Felix Kwintowski, Grade 2
St Agnes Primary School -


Boss Baby And The Puppy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Kyreakou, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


A Friday's Rush

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alicia Kyriakos, Grade 5
St Margaret Marys Primary School


Sleep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ian Lai, Grade 5
Robertson State School


Wand Work

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lyssa Lai, Grade 10
Dale Christian School -


Raindrop

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Claudia Lalich, Grade 7
SCECGS Redlands -


The Butterfly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Callum Lam, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Dolphins

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Lambkin, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


The Unexpected Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mayullah Lamin, Grade 5
St Margaret Marys Primary School


The Sudden Black Hole In The Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Freya Lamont, Grade 10
Bishop Druitt College -


Waves Of Converstaion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amelie Lane-Glover, Grade 3
Home Schooled - WA -


The Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cayden Lange, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


Before They Came

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Langfield, Grade 4
Spring Ridge Public School


Two Bad Giants

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isaac Lau, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Nightmares

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aislinn Lauder, Grade 3
Woomera Area School -


Tragedy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

George Lawday, Grade 4
Katoomba Public School -


The Little Fox

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kathleen Lay, Grade 4
King Park Public School


The Night Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ainsley Lea, Grade 10
Mountain Creek State High School -


Separation Anxiety

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Leber, Grade 6
St Luke's Catholic Primary School -


Kelly's Stage Fright

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Lee, Grade 2
Caloundra State School


The Lost Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kate Lee, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School -


Rain

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Louie Lee, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Johny I Want My Leg Back

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Shirley Lei, Grade 8
Hornsby Girls High School -


The Power Of Music

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Pippa Leishman, Grade 2
Malvern Central School


The Treasure Chest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Clare Lenehan, Grade 6
Perthville Public School


Sadness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alex Leonov, Grade 10
Meridan State College -


The Manticores

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Raymond Leslie, Grade 8
Girraween High School -


Once There Was Magic...

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isabelle Levantard, Grade 1
Georges Hall Public School -


An Ordinary 6 Years Old Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rose Lewis, Grade 3
Sylvania Heights Public School -


Angels Vs Devils

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alex Li, Grade 4
St Ives North Public School -


The Electrifying Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angelina Li, Grade 2
Oatley Public School -


District Running

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rico Li, Grade 5
St Ives North Public School -


Australia

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abigail Lindsay, Grade 4
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Shadows And Dusk

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aidan Ling, Grade 2
Mount View Primary School -


DEAD VS ALIVE

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emmily Lingard, Grade 8
Fraser Coast Anglican College -


Reading Doesn't Allow Us To Walk In Another's Shoes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Larissa Liow, Grade 11
Daramalan College -


Unnatural Predator

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Justin Liu, Grade 5
Lansvale Public School


Savage Beast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Yicheng Liu, Grade 11
East Doncaster Secondary College -


The Dark Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lex Lokvancic, Grade 6
Singleton Primary School


The Tale Of Luke And Gem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ethan London, Grade 4
St Ives North Public School -


The Beautiful Barbarian Coronation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea Lord, Grade 9
Mulwaree High School -


The Swansong

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Lucas, Grade 3
Colac Primary School


The Theme Park Of Doom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Finn Lumley, Grade 4
St Francis of Assisi Primary School -


The Roblox Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kelly Lun, Grade 11
North Sydney Girls High School -


Guilt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mia Luscombe, Grade 1
Yarrambat Primary School -


Mia And The Unicorns

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea Lush, Grade 2
St Mary's School


The Rain Forest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tate Lutey, Grade 6
Singleton Primary School


Two Gems And A Stone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rosabel Ly, Grade 1
Georges Hall Public School -


Molly And The Disguised Enchantress

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maya MacDonell, Grade 2
Footscray West Primary School -


The Tabby Pageant

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Theresa Macken, Grade 9
Genazzano FCJ College -


When I Get Out Of Here

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelie Mackie, Grade 2
St John's Primary School


A Fairy Who Wanted A Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgina MacMillan, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


KRIEGERHORN

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lluca Madjeric, Grade 4
Lota State School


The Magical Wishing Well

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mishti Mahajan, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


The Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kiyara Mahanama, Grade 1
Walkerville Primary School -


Lily And Swirly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aidan Maher, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


The Jump Of A Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Talyssa Mahesan, Grade 1
Oran Park Anglican College


Butterfly Necklace

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ellis Main, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Treasure Planet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasleen Malhotra, Grade 9
Canberra High School -


Voices

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Maljkovic, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


My Puppy Chanel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amrisha Anshu Mani, Grade 9
Chester Hill High School -


Hope Beyond All Odds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alivia Mantel, Grade 11
Kooweerup Secondary College -


In The Dark

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Vanessa Marcelo, Grade 12
Corrimal High School -


Beyond Wonderland

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlie Harris Marciano, Grade Pr
Montmorency Primary School -


Everybody's Land

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Marsan, Grade 2
Malvern Central School


The Aliens That Came Back

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Martin, Grade 4
Malvern Central School


It's Time For Revenge!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Massie, Grade 12
Kilbreda College -


Locked Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Masson, Grade 9
Perth Modern School -


The Pain Of Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aleena Mathew, Grade 8
Chisholm Catholic College


Isolated

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Owen Mathews, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


What Teachers Really Feel Like

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hudson Matthews, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


The Never Ending Tunnel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Matthews, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Difficult Roads Often Lead To Beautiful Destinations

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Taka Maven, Grade 2
Claremont College -


The Egyptian Capture

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kristy May, Grade 12
Portland Central School -


The Pages Reach Out To Us

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Autumn Maynard, Grade 2
Lismore South Public School


Jaja

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Phoebe McCabe, Grade 4
Kangaroo Valley Public School


The Ghost Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Finn McDonald, Grade 3
Arden Anglican School -


Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sam McDonald


Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte McEnearney, Grade 6
St Mary's School


The Hole In The Fence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Mcgeehan, Grade 1
Deebing Heights State School -


My Friends And Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucia Mcgreggor, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School -


Mystery

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlin McGregor, Grade 12
Blayney High School -


The Forgotten Ones

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harrison McGregor, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


The Lost Son And The London Bangs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Mcgregor, Grade 5
St Martin's Primary School -


The Spy Files

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Mcguiness, Grade 11
Carey Baptist College -


Watchers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alannah McInnes, Grade 3
Chalcot Lodge Primary School


We Can Fly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyson McInnes, Grade 1
Churchill Primary School


The Kid That Had A Bad Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

India McIntyre, Grade 5
Peregian Springs State School


The Spy Trail

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophia Mcivor, Grade 6
Calvary Christian College -


We're Human, Too

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeline Mckenzie, Grade 4
Bayview State School -


Plover Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Mckenzie, Grade 11
Stawell Secondary College -


The Boy Hidden In The Eye Of The Storm

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ryland McLaren, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chace McLeod, Grade 5
Livingstone Christian College


Save Our Souls

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea McMaster, Grade 9
Noosa District State High School


Three Wishes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kahli McNamee, Grade 2
Upper Coomera State College


Ayla And Violet Drama Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alice McRuvie, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


Crazy Holiday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Liam Meadows, Grade 5
Livingstone Christian College


The New Kid

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Farai Meck, Grade 6
St Agatha's School


Torn Apart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucinda Mee, Grade 4
Toowoomba East State School -


Midnight Runners

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Charlotte Menck, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Darkness

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Leila Menzies, Grade 1
Home Schooled - QLD -


The Silliest Thing I Ever Did

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashlee Mierendorff, Grade 6
St Mary's School -


Your Body, Not Your Soul

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bill Milburn, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


The Yeti And Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amelia Milicevic, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


A Choking Sky

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Morgan Millan, Grade 5
Keithcot Farm Primary School


The Rifle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Blake Miller, Grade 3
Kororo Public School -


Skeleton Guy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jessica Miller, Grade 5
St Patrick's School -


Twilight

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucas Miller, Grade 5
Lota State School


The Oasis

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Layla Milne, Grade 4
Glenview State School -


The Mystery Bird Call

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tayla Mitchell, Grade 12
Taylors Lakes Secondary College -


Violet Hues

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zali Mitchell, Grade 6
Old Noarlunga Primary School, Old Noarlunga


Aaron, Shaylee And Zali In A Werewolf Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aarushi Mitra, Grade 1
St Kevin's Primary School


My Holiday Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Elise Mock, Grade 8
Australian Christian College - Southlands


The Stallion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angus Monahan, Grade 4
Colac Primary School


The Mist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mahalia Moncrieff, Grade 7
Home Schooled - VIC -


The Lone Shell

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Thomas Mongan, Grade 2
Nillo Infants School -


The Rainforest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Benjamin Monger, Grade 2
St Patrick's Primary School -


Zac's Messy Room

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bailey Moon, Grade 6
St Mary's School


My Cousins Beach Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Moore, Grade 4
Candelo Public School -


Enchanted

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jake Moore, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Demon Destruction

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

January Moore, Grade 3
Footscray West Primary School -


Calm The Fear

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zahra Moula, Grade 5
Bellfield College -


Life As We See It

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Zaineb Moula, Grade 4
Bellfield College -


Satisfying Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Felicity Moy, Grade 3
John Purchase Public School -


The Tremendous Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tala Mreea


Mirror

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cassia Mudalige, Grade 3
Chalcot Lodge Primary School


Shave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Molly Mulder, Grade 1
Churchill Primary School


The Scary Bubble

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sienna Mullen, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


The Disaster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anthony Mullens, Grade 10
Deniliquin Christian School


Amazing, Awesome And Stupid Adventure Of Jimmy T Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isaac Mulligan, Grade 2
St Mary's School


How To Deal With A Bully

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nirman Munawar, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Pulling Back The Curtains

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Connor Munro, Grade 6
Anzac Park Public School


Alone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stella Munro, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


The Killer Narwal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Drew Murnane, Grade 6
St Andrew's School -


The Bewitched

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ben Muster, Grade 11
Red Cliffs Secondary College -


Muted Angels

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Danika Myers, Grade 7
Narooma High School -


Confidence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sean Nagel, Grade 11
Trinity College -


The Bloody Bear River Massacre.

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sabekun Nahar, Grade 6
Australian International Islamic College City Campus


The Hidden Cave

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aaron Nair, Grade 1
Oran Park Anglican College


Happy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Savannah Napier-Kelly, Grade 6
Singleton Primary School


The Lost Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eryn Nason, Grade 3
Elizabeth North Primary School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yousouf Nassar, Grade 3
Taqwa School


A Lonely Person

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Piper Neal, Grade 3
Caloundra State School


Chapters Of A Tale Of Fourth Grade Nothing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jonah Newall, Grade 2
Heritage College -


The Dragon Saves The Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Theresa Ngodinhson, Grade 11
Balwyn High School -


A Momentary Hesitance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eric Nguyen, Grade 5
Lansvale Public School


The Blizzard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jayden Nguyen, Grade 5
St Margaret Marys Primary School


The Scary Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

John Nguyen, Grade 6
Lansvale Public School


Computer Chrasing

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ngoc Lam Nguyen, Grade 3
West Ryde Public School -


The Battle Of Planet Nephaxe

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ruby Nguyen, Grade 3
St Gabriel's Primary School


Swans

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Laura Nicholls, Grade 11
St Peter Claver College -


The Eternal Punishment

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Ning, Grade 6
Buranda State School -


Path To Fame

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Noach, Grade 5
Lota State School


Mishaps Of Whisps

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Milly Noonan, Grade 4
St Joseph's School -


The Hunters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kiara Noronha, Grade 1
St Kevin's School


The Flower Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brigette Nortiga, Grade 3
Kilcoy State School -


Keeper Of The Animals

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jaime Nunan, Grade 6
St Mary's School


My Day At The Beach!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anastasia O’regan, Grade 7
Merewether High School -


Truly Free

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Finlay O'connell, Grade 9
St Clare's High School -


Lilies For Jenny

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Patrick O'kane, Grade 4
St Margaret's School -


Rise Of The Soul Suckers

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ava Olic, Grade 2
Oran Park Anglican College


Rosie The Dragon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lillian Oliver, Grade 4
St Anne's School -


The Choice Between Life Or Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Laura Olson, Grade 10
Diamond Valley College - Diamond Creek Campus


The Sound Of Our Love

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amanda Ong, Grade 12
Hurlstone Agricultural High School -


A Letter To All Women

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sarah Ong, Grade 2
Claremont College -


The Clever Mouse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anise Oosthuizen, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


I Am Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Angus Orchison, Grade 8
St John's Catholic School -


The Enviromental Problem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Shakyliah Paki, Grade 5
Upper Coomera State College


In Search For The Big Rock

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bella Palamo, Grade 5
St Mary's School


Pig

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Panayi, Grade 6
St Agatha's School


The Haunted Mansion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mattea Papas, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Baby Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anton Papoullis, Grade 5
Eimeo Road State School


The Quest Of Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lamiya Parekh, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


Lily

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Deanna Parkinson, Grade 12
Roma Mitchell Secondary College -


The Contrariety Of Our Existence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Debbie Pastor, Grade 6
The King David School - Middle School - Magid Institute


The Darkest Day

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Siya Patel, Grade 5
William Dean Public School -


If We All Unite

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samantha Payne, Grade 12
Bremer State High School


Balanced

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Peach, Grade 6
Sutherland Shire Christian School


The Laptop

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eva Peak, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Last Words

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lilah Pearce, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


Trapped In The Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maria Peixoto, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Bullies At School

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Novak Pejovic, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Humans And Robots

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Saqqara Perkins, Grade 6
Tate Street Primary School


The Door

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chris Perry, Grade 6
Manjimup Primary School


True Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Perry, Grade 6
Manjimup Primary School


All Alone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Perry, Grade 3
Hayes Park Public School -


The Hippo That Was Scared Of The Water

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rachael Perry, Grade 6
Portland South Primary School


The Willy Wag Tail

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Conor Petersen, Grade 6
SCECGS Redlands - Murdoch Street Campus


The Whale Biologist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Flynn Pettigrew, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Mysterious Monster Hunting

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Christian Pham, Grade 6
Durack State School -


Brought To Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Robert Piccinin, Grade 6
King Park Public School


The Story Of Jim Lester

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sky Pineda-Beazley, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


The Flip Side

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Cameron Pitts, Grade PP
Bunbury Primary School -


Aliens Versus Ninjas

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sienna Placanica, Grade 3
Blessed Sacrement Primary School -


Dear Judges

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Fletcher Plessiet, Grade 1
Holy Spirit Infants School -


Boys At The Beach

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alexander Plew, Grade 4
St Gabriel's Primary School


Bikes

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Phoebe Pockley, Grade 3
Byron Community Primary School


Storm Rescue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kyle Pollard, Grade 2
Louth Public School -


My Space Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kimberley Pollock, Grade 12
Bremer State High School


Monstrously Beautiful

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Juliet Poole, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


The Unexpected Healer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mason Poray-Nizankowaski, Grade 2
Byron Community Primary School


Ski Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Porter, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School -


Hagorf Or Home

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bronte Potter, Grade 5
Eimeo Road State School


Shadow Of The Heart

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Potter, Grade 3
Malvern Central School -


A New Planet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Monique Powell, Grade 10
Kurnai College -


When Silence Is Deafening

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nirvana Prasad, Grade 8
Our Lady of Mercy College -


The Night They Found Me

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Prescott, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


A Mystery Find

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ruby Prime, Grade 2
Katherine South Primary School -


Cloud Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rylie Prior, Grade 6
St Martin's Primary School -


It Was Coming

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Prior-Jones, Grade 45
Lota State School


Shadows

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nina Psaltis, Grade 4
St George Special School -


The Cats Of St. Pats

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rushil Purthala, Grade 1
Gilson College -


MY MOTHER

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Imogen Rabjohns-goyne, Grade 8
Daramalan College -


The Bombing Of Kara Baazar

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anika Raj, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


Last Chance

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aarya Rajesh, Grade 2
Oran Park Anglican College


Pixi

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kaitlyn Ralston, Grade 11
St James' Lutheran College -


A Soul Taken By War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joseph Ramondetta, Grade 4
Resurrection Primary School -


The Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Pete Ramondetta, Grade 2
Resurrection Primary School -


Poor To Rich Village

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

David Ramsay, Grade 2
Kearsley Public School


Lost Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

David Ramsay, Grade 2
Kearsley Public School -


Lost Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tayah Ramsay, Grade 9
Silkwood School


When I Feel Most Alone

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Nevaeh Ranger, Grade 1
Churchill Primary School


The Unicorn Got Lost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Aleena Rassolley, Grade 3
Australian Islamic College of Sydney -


The Big Flood

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rohan Ratcliff, Grade 7
Seton Catholic College -


The Red Skies Of Almatron

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoya Rathi, Grade 7
Arden Anglican School


The Fire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anise Ravenwolf, Grade 2
Mt Molloy State School


The Mermaid Finds Its Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maeve Redman, Grade 6
St James' Primary School


Spirit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Renner, Grade 6
Robertson State School


Goblins

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlin Reynolds, Grade 5
Banyule Primary School


A Little Penguin In A Big World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Megan Riadi, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Blue Sunset

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgia Rice, Grade 10
St Francis Xavier College -


Indigo

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lydia Rice, Grade 5
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


The Stallion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alice Richards, Grade 8
Mercy College -


My Sister

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

India Richards, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Poppies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kate Riethmuller, Grade 12
St Aidan's Anglican Girls School -


Imprisoned

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Riley, Grade 10
Chinchilla Christian School


Cause Of My Insanity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amethyst Ripps, Grade 2
St Rita's Primary School -


Poppy’s Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nicholas Ristev, Grade 5
Lansvale Public School


The Wind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

James Rivers, Grade 4
St Mary's School -


Trapped!!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Layla Robb, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Run Away!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mitchell Roberts, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Stella Roberts, Grade 8
Marist Regional College -


The Perfect Shot

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bayley Robinson, Grade 5
Singleton Primary School


The Treasure Chest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Robinson, Grade 3
Robert Townson Public School -


Lightning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Keira Robinson, Grade 4
St James' School -


Dark Night

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Millie Robinson, Grade 4
Lindfield Public School -


The Keeper

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Patrick Robinson, Grade 4
Grays Point Public School -


Grandpa, The BEST Story Teller

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Rodda, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


The Hunt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katerina Rogaris, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Story Of Water Lauren

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Roser, Grade 5
Singleton Primary School


The Magic Puppy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sienna Rowe, Grade 5
St Gerard's Primary School


The Man

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Serena Ruska-Davis, Grade 2
Runcorn State School -


One Little Angel

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ines Russel, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


The Powerfull Diamond

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Olivia Ryall, Grade 4
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Neon Blue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Ryan, Grade 4
Grahamstown Public School -


Jaws Of Doom

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Georgia Ryan, Grade 7
St Paul's High School -


Thank You

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Michael Ryan, Grade 12
St Norbert's College -


Consequences

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucia Saddington, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


Judging

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anoushka Salian, Grade 8
Hurlstone Agricultural High School -


Goldilocks With A Twist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Natasha Sam, Grade 12
Grace Lutheran College -


This Side Of My Skin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucian Samuels, Grade 5
Neutral Bay Public School


My Story

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelie Sanchez, Grade 4
Sylvania Heights Public School -


Lonely Lucy And The Box

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Billie Sanderson, Grade 8
Cavendish Road State High School -


We Are All Dust

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Imogen Sartorello, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


The Consequence Of The Horror Movie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Navnith Satyan, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


The Control Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Allie Schofield, Grade 7
Pimpama State Secondary College -


Everyday More Pian

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Monte Scott Barber, Grade 3
Mansfield Primary School -


Things I Have Seen From The Old Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Angel Searle, Grade 6
Morgan Primary School


Spirit

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Navreet Shagin, Grade 4
Malvern Central School


The Stolen Purse

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tehmina Shahzad, Grade 1
Australian Islamic College of Sydney -


The Happy Butterfly

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sai Sravan Shailesh, Grade 2
St Anthony's Primary School


Road Trip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Rani Sharma, Grade 3
Holsworthy Public School -


My Dream

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Shaw, Grade 2
King Park Public School -


The Hidden Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Richard Shaw, Grade 12
St Luke's College -


Clutching At Stars

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Abby Sheary, Grade 2
Home Schooled - TAS -


All Because Of A Cup Of Tea

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rakan Shehada, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


A Galaxy Far, Far Away

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Concetta Sherry, Grade 4
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School -


The Lonely Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chloe Shields, Grade 4
St Oliver Plunkett Primary School -


The Secret Treasure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Summer Shrestha, Grade 5
St Margaret Marys Primary School


The Last Thought

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Annabelle Shutlar, Grade 11
Korumburra Secondary College -


Rotten Apple

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sidratul Siddique, Grade 6
Canberra Girls Grammar School - Junior School


Another Kind Of Wonderful

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Izaiah Sidhom, Grade 5
Oran Park Anglican College


The Bully

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ariana Silver, Grade 12
King's College -


Mere Observation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Alyssa Sim, Grade 4
Kangaroo Valley Public School -


Can You Remember?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tyler Simmons, Grade 5
Merewether Heights Public School


The Beast

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ashley Singh, Grade 8
Mary MacKillop College -


Why Does The World Cause Such Havoc?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasneet Singh, Grade 11
Brentwood Secondary College -


The Monster Underneath My Bed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Joselyn Singh, Grade 11
Tara Anglican School For Girls -


Dear, ...Sincerely, Almost Every Shade Of Grey

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Mehar Singh, Grade 5
East Hamersley Primary School -


Into The Mist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabella Singleton, Grade 3
Elizabeth North Primary School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sharvan Sivanandan, Grade 5
Blacktown South Public School -


The Willow Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Oscar Skarlatos, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Waffle Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Charlotte Skelton, Grade 5
St Augustine's Primary School -


The Stone Soldier

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Sleath, Grade 5
Langwarrin Primary School


Lost And Found

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jazz Sly, Grade 4
Lota State School


The Magical Waterfall

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sam Smart, Grade 3
Nangus Public School


Brace For What It Is!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Hayden Smith, Grade 4
Samson Primary School -


The Invasion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Nash Smith, Grade 8
Camden High School -


The Greed Of Humanity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kaid Smylie, Grade 1
St Helens District High School -


Nerf War

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jamie Smyth, Grade 5
Caloundra State School


Brooklyn's Terrible Days

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Logan Soall, Grade 2
Churchill Primary School


The Dinosaur Took Over The World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Camille Soeradinata, Grade 4
St James' School -


A Day Too Long

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ella Sowter, Grade 4
Manning Valley Anglican College -


ABORIGINAL SKY MYTH

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chase Spicer, Grade 2
Deebing Heights State School -


My Pet Chickens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emma Spires, Grade 8
Capricornia School of Distance Education -


Petals And Iron

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lauren Spring, Grade 4
Park Ridge State School -


The Western Herd

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aaliyah Spry, Grade 6
Moyston Primary School


Diamante Poem

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Keira Spurgeon, Grade 10
Pacific Coast Christian School -


Consequence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jonathon Stamos, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Space Penguin

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sandra Stancev, Grade 4
St Clair Public School -


Running Late

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Athan Starr, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Shark And The Goldfish

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joshua Steele, Grade 4
Kangaroo Valley Public School


The Ring

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Phillip Stefanou, Grade 2
Kingston Heath Primary School -


Soccer Player Phillip

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sabrina Stepa, Grade 5
Seaforth Public School


A Story Of Nature

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Laura Stephens, Grade 5
Clunes Public School -


Mercy

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Miranda Sterling, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Being Different

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lamorna Stevens, Grade 1
Manly Vale Public School -


The Dogs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Lucy Stevenson, Grade 2
Collaroy Plateau Public School -


Inside The Fridge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Anna Stewart, Grade 6
Lismore South Public School


The Monster In The Deep

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Kerry Stewart, Grade 6
Lismore South Public School


The Storm And The Breeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Tilly Stockley, Grade 6
Mullaloo Beach Primary School


My Child

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Takara Stolk, Grade 6
St James' Primary School


Unnoticed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mia Stothard, Grade 5
Maitland East Public School


Graveyard Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anastasia Strachan, Grade 4
Meridan State College -


Evil's Unleashed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Manikka Subramanian, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Not Just A Ghost

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Latoya Sullivan, Grade 8
Bundaberg North State High School -


Beauty

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lily Summers, Grade 3
John Butler Primary College


Lemur

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Simone Suri, Grade 1
Essendon Primary School -


Aliens In A New Homeland

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Scarlett Suski, Grade 2
Home Schooled - NT -


MOTORBIKES!!!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Samantha Swat, Grade 10
St John Bosco College -


Disturbing Things

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Caitlin Sweeney, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Sunset

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sophie Szabó, Grade 5
Rutherford Public School -


Memory

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jack Taber, Grade 4
Double Bay Public School -


My First Time Playing Minecraft

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Eric Tabrett, Grade 2
Queen of Apostles Primary School -


Slurpy The Pig

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jonathon Tang, Grade 2
Churchill Primary School


Bloon's Tower Defence

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Leonard Tang, Grade 5
St Ives North Public School -


The Hut

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Chloe Taylor, Grade 5
Bellbrae Primary School -


Life

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emi Taylor, Grade 4
Howrah Primary School -


The Black Death

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Julian Taylor, Grade 4
Curtin Primary School -


KSS (Kid Spy Squad)

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Taylor-Rose, Grade 2
St Agnes Primary School -


The Princess Of The Moon

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zhexi Teng, Grade 5
Robertson State School


Atlantis

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Mattise Thomas, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Your Mind

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Tessa Thomas, Grade 1
Ashdale Primary School -


The Lost Treasure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Christian Tiganis, Grade 4
Malvern Central School


The Breeze

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lara Tindall, Grade 4
Oran Park Anglican College


My Sport - Basketball

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Tindall, Grade 1
Oran Park Anglican College


I Have 5 Pets

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Audrey Toews, Grade 6
St Joseph's School


Moonlight Dreams

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Neena Tonkin, Grade 3
Elizabeth North Primary School


Untitled

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ashley Tormey, Grade 10
Beaconhills College - Village Campus


Chapter IV

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joel Torrisi, Grade 6
Thomas Hassall Anglican College -


The Fight Of The Underneath

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sage Toussaint, Grade 2
Footscray West Primary School -


The Mystery Of The Rainbow

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Townend, Grade 3
Lane Cove West Public School -


Catastrophe With Bunnies

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Townshend, Grade P
Palm Beach State School -


The Fairies Big Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Brody Townshend, Grade 2
Palm Beach State School -


The Epic Sword Hunters

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kevin Tran, Grade 3
Surfers Paradise State School -


Air Pollution

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Sarah Tregellas, Grade 9
Mallacoota P-12 College -


THE CREATURES

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Arisa Trew, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


The Magic Well

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelie Trinh, Grade 8
Hurlstone Agricultural High School -


Am I Perfect?

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Anna Tripp, Grade 3
John Butler Primary College


The Fairy Bridge

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Grace Truman, Grade 9
The International Grammar School -


Nan

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Isobel Tschilar, Grade PM
Carey Baptist Grammar School -


Avalanches

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Adriana Tsoukalas, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


Emma The Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alex Tukaki-Johnson, Grade 4
Beaumaris Primary School -


My Dead Sister

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Camilla Tulloch, Grade 3
Malvern Central School


The Almania Family

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Yunn Tun, Grade 8
Harrisdale Senior High School


Tidal

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Danika Turcic, Grade 12
King's Christian College -


The Failed And Damned

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jasmine Turner, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


Devastation

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ruby Turner Jellis, Grade 5
Churchill Primary School


The Peculiar Girl

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Chelsea Underwood, Grade 5
Livingstone Christian College


The Game

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Joey Upchurch, Grade 2
Augusta State School -


The Lost Glasses

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Kirsten Upton, Grade 1
Northern Suburbs Christian School -


The Dragon's Eggs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amelia Vajda, Grade 2
Mel Maria Catholic Primary School - Pater Noster Campus -


The Mad Scientist

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sanvi Valsangikar, Grade 4
Weetangera Primary School -


The Future

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Xavier Van Der Meer, Grade 5
Caloundra State School


The Safire Quest

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samuel Van Kuyk, Grade 4
John Butler Primary College


Saviour

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sandon Vanderschoor, Grade 7
Illawarra Christian School -


Blue Eye, Brown Eye

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Jemima Vaurasi, Grade 7
McAuley Catholic College -


The Way Of The Ocean

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Costa Venizelow, Grade 1
St Spyridon College - Junior School


The Boy Who Turned Into A Monster

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessica Visscher, Grade 6
Merewether Heights Public School


Destroying The World

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Maya Vojvodic, Grade 1
Claremont College -


Thinking Of You On Your Birthday!

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Ryan Wainwright, Grade 5
Langwarrin Primary School


The Mystery Game

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Wakeling, Grade 7
SCHOOL


The Bearer Of Burdens

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Olivia Walder, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School -


Molly's Adventure

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eva Walker, Grade 5
Emmanuel College -


Editing Is Important

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Ruby Walker, Grade 11
Inverell High School -


God Is Humanity

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Amy Walton, Grade 6
Robertson State School


My Wild Imagination

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Rina Wan, Grade 2
King Park Public School -


Silver Tree

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Aidan Wandishin, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


Elle The Elephant

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Bianca Wang, Grade 4
Ravenswood School for Girls -


I Remember

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Daniel Zhiyi Wang, Grade 1
Murray Farm Public School -


Clouds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Wang, Grade 10
Santa Maria College -


Killer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Wenyu (Joshua) Wang, Grade 1
St Ives North Public School -


The Treasure Hunt

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Grace Wardle, Grade 3
John Butler Primary College


Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Heather Wasson, Grade 11
Merewether High School -


Fate

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Watson, Grade 6
Tate Street Primary School


A Monstrous Garden

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Jessie Wattie, Grade 11
University Senior College -


Snowday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Seth Webber, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


My Holiday

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caleb Weber, Grade 5
Rosebud Primary School -


The Rescue

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Georgina Weimer, Grade 8
Rockhampton Special School -


Horse Trials

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Madeleine Wenmohs, Grade 3
Kincoppal - Rose Bay - Junior School


Confusion

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Eve Wheeler, Grade 6
Footscray West Primary School -


The Waiting Room

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Willow Whelan, Grade 3
Palm Beach State School


Rebecca White's Book

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Reuben White, Grade 4
Runcorn Heights State School -


The Bees, The Wife, And The Husband

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Marco Wigger, Grade 3
Howrah Primary School -


The Guinea Pig Escape

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Katie Wiggington, Grade 9
Bremer State High School


Bruiseed And Battered

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Braden Wilkes, Grade 11
Sutherland Shire Christian School -


Existentialism

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Myah Willett, Grade 6
East Maitland Public School -


The New Unicorn

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Poppy Williams, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


The Day On The Boat

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Maddy Williamson, Grade 2
Hazelwood North Primary School -


Bumper's Yard

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Emily Wilson, Grade 8
Magdalene Catholic High School -


Café De Flore

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Toby Wilson, Grade 2
Pymble Public School -


Birds

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Sophie Wirth, Grade 8
Isis District State High School -


The Cursed Sapphire

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Katelyn Witherow, Grade 5
John Butler Primary College


The Catch

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Zoe Wojtowicz, Grade 3
Rockingham Montessori School -


The Girl And The Magpie

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Caitlyn Wong, Grade 3
Sunnybank Hills State School -


The Bugs

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Lachlan Wong, Grade 7
The King's School -


Cerebral Sapling

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Abbey Woolley, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


Soccer

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Claire Wren, Grade 7
Smiths Hill High School -


A Winter Sonnet

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Isabelle Wright, Grade 4
Port Melbourne Primary School


The Haunted House

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Max Wylie, Grade 3
Toorak Primary School -


The Haunted Castle

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Alice Xie, Grade 8
Hornsby Girls High School -


Death's Warmth

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Harry Yu, Grade 3
Knox Grammar Preparatory School -


My Life As A Dog

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Samrah Zeya, Grade 3
Australian Islamic College of Sydney -


The Magic Pebble

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

Wencheng Zhang, Grade 4
Forest Street Primary School


Thunder And Lightning

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Amber (Yiran) Zhao, Grade 3
Sunnybank Hills State School -


Power Of Books

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Poetry

Junmo Zheng, Grade 2
Murray Farm Public School -


So-so-to-to-bed

View

Excellence In Writing Award

Short Story

William Zheng, Grade 6
Banyule Primary School


Practice Leads To Success

View

Finalist

Poetry

Zoltan Aczel, Grade 2
St Clair Public School -


One Day I’ll Drive A Monster Truck!

View

Finalist

Poetry

Chloe Alphonso, Grade 2
Sacred Heart Primary School -


The Balloon That Went To The Moon

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ella Bailey, Grade 9
Australian Christian College -


Regret

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ayaan Bhujel, Grade 3
Homebush Public School -


My Mother Country

View

Finalist

Poetry

Anne Briggs, Grade 8
Cavendish Road State High School -


Everlasting

View

Finalist

Short Story

Stella Cowie, Grade 2
Collaroy Plateau Public School -


The Dream

View

Finalist

Poetry

Olivia Drake, Grade 8
Mt St Michael's College -


The Storm

View

Finalist

Short Story

Luximypratha Eswaran, Grade 8
Girraween High School -


The Truth About Fairy Tales

View

Finalist

Poetry

Kathryn Fisher, Grade 9
Blackheath and Thornburgh College -


The Hidden

View

Finalist

Short Story

Maeve Fisher, Grade 4
Corndale Public School -


Crimson Hope

View

Finalist

Short Story

Mohsin Fouladi, Grade 2
Bellfield College -


Treasure In My Hand

View

Finalist

Poetry

Cameron Gillard, Grade 3
Our Lady of Fatima Primary School -


The Surf Competition

View

Finalist

Poetry

Olivia Gourlay, Grade 9
Bellarine Secondary College - Drysdale Campus


World War One

View

Finalist

Poetry

Banin Hasanzada, Grade 7
Cranbourne Secondary College -


A Lone Wolf

View

Finalist

Short Story

Abbygail Healey, Grade 1
Kandos Public School -


The Storm

View

Finalist

Short Story

Elizabeth Kemp, Grade 5
Perth College -


The Ripple Of The Water

View

Finalist

Poetry

Aarez Khattak, Grade 6
Macquarie Adventist College -


The Sleep Of The Sugar Glider

View

Finalist

Poetry

Ellysa Kirkby, Grade 1
West Byford Primary School -


Little Lizard

View

Finalist

Poetry

Elsie Leatham, Grade 4
Mansfield Primary School -


Growlers Gully Road

View

Finalist

Short Story

Thomas Lenehan, Grade 4
Perthville Public School


On The Rocks

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kayla Lowe, Grade 7
Australian Christian College - Southlands


The Perfect Gift

View

Finalist

Short Story

Emma Martin, Grade 6
Bayside Christian College


Floating On The Clouds

View

Finalist

Short Story

Gullara McInnes, Grade 10
Mareeba State High School -


The Tale Of The Midnight Terror

View

Finalist

Short Story

George Morris, Grade 2
Manly Vale Public School -


The Tall Man

View

Finalist

Short Story

Nathan Nguyen, Grade Pr
Ivanhoe Grammar School -


Dragons

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kala Petronijevic, Grade 2
Kingston Heath Primary School -


Healthy Choices Cake

View

Finalist

Short Story

Kody Roberts, Grade 12
Lowood State High School -


The Final Reaping

View

Finalist

Short Story

Matilda Wilson, Grade 5
Swansea Primary School -


Bubbles

View

Finalist

Poetry

Katie Winterbone, Grade 2
Caloundra State School -


Hello! Goodbye!

View

Finalist

Poetry

Michael Woo, Grade 6
St John's Primary School


In The Deep Dark Woods

View